Jump to content

Summer Wingard: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|school grade =  
|school grade =  
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations =  
|affiliations =Summer Sky Dancewear
|dance studios = DES Dance Company
|dance studios = DES Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 43: Line 43:
|10<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|10<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="6" |It's All About Me
| rowspan="5" |It's All About Me
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |Desiree Lantz
| rowspan="5" |Desiree Lantz
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|
|
Line 58: Line 58:
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|-
|-
|Jump (Chicago)
|Jump (Chicago)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in JUMPstart Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="7" |Heaven
| rowspan="6" |Heaven
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Desiree Lantz
| rowspan="6" |Desiree Lantz
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|
|
|-
|-
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
Line 82: Line 79:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Jazz
|-
|Jump (Chicago)
|
|-
|-
|ASH (Chicago)
|ASH (Chicago)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2023
| rowspan="9" |2023
| rowspan="6" |Genetics
| rowspan="4" |Genetics
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="4" |
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|
|
Line 101: Line 95:
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|-
|Jump (Chicago)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 100:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Butterfly Kisses
| rowspan="5" |Butterfly Kisses
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="5" |
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power Petite Solos
|-
|-
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Premier Mini Solos<br />Couture Costuming
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
Line 125: Line 113:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|High Five in Jazz
|-
|Jump (Chicago)
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|}
|}


Line 144: Line 129:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Get Your Sparkle On
| rowspan="5" |Get Your Sparkle On
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="4" |Izabella Lawler
| rowspan="5" |Izabella Lawler
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|
|
|-
|-
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Debut Petite Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Prestige Arts (Fort Wayne)
|Prestige Arts (Fort Wayne)
|
|
|-
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Real Gone
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jenna Barksdale
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|did not place
|-
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|did not place
|-
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|did not place
|-
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 173: Line 177:
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="4" |Please Mr. Postman
| rowspan="4" |Please Mr. Postman
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Remi Stichter<br />Izabella Lawler
| rowspan="4" |Remi Stichter<br />Izabella Lawler
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|In10sity (Fort Wayne)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 199: Line 203:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
|
|Hope
|
|
|Amelia Grove<br />Summer Wingard<br />Savannah Chupp<br />Nola Scott<br />Lily Brow<br />Izabella Lawler<br />Claire Freeze
|Amelia Grove<br />Summer Wingard<br />Savannah Chupp<br />Nola Scott<br />Lily Brow<br />Izabella Lawler<br />Claire Freeze
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|What Dreams Are Made Of
|
|
|Amelia Grove<br />Savannah Chupp<br />Nola Scott<br />Lily Brow<br />Izabella Lawler<br />Claire Freeze
|Amelia Grove<br />Savannah Chupp<br />Nola Scott<br />Lily Brow<br />Izabella Lawler<br />Claire Freeze
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|Showstopper (Chicago)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |2023
|
|Be a Light
|
|Lyrical
|Jenna Barksdale<br />Lily Brow<br />Claire Freeze
|Jenna Barksdale<br />Lily Brow<br />Claire Freeze
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Telephone
|
|Jazz
|Jenna Barksdale<br />Lily Brow<br />Claire Freeze
|Jenna Barksdale<br />Lily Brow<br />Claire Freeze
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|}
|}


Line 232: Line 236:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Recreational Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Recreational Solos
|-
|-
|8<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Solos
|
|-
|-
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Line 263: Line 267:
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Petite Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
Line 274: Line 274:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos
|-
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos
Line 285: Line 283:
|-
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
Line 302: Line 294:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|
|-
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 311: Line 303:
|-
|-
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 325: Line 315:
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|entered in title competition
|entered in title competition
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 359: Line 341:
|-
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|did not place
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos

Revision as of 01:17, 5 August 2023

Summer Wingard

Gender Female
Age 9
Birthdate July 22, 2014
Nationality American
Hometown Indiana
Height
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Model
Student
Affiliations Summer Sky Dancewear
Dance Studios DES Dance Company
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Cortney Sky Wingard (mother)
Kenny Wingard (father)
Siblings Brody Wingard (brother)
Friends
Pets
Nicknames 1 dog: River

Summer Wingard (born on July 22, 2014) is a young dancer from Indiana, who trains at the DES Dance Company.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2020 A Million Dreams Lyrical Desiree Lantz EnerGy (Fort Wayne) 2nd in Mini Solos
Platinum
Perfectly Poised
In10sity (Fort Wayne) 10th in Debut Mini Solos
Platinum
2021 It's All About Me Desiree Lantz EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
In10sity (Fort Wayne) 3rd in Junior Petite Solos
Platinum
Mini Photogenic
Prestige Arts (Fort Wayne)
Showstopper (Chicago) did not place
Jump (Chicago) 6th in JUMPstart Solos
2022 Heaven Lyrical Desiree Lantz EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
In10sity (Fort Wayne) did not place
Nexstar (Fort Wayne) 3rd in Intermediate Petite Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Petite Miss Nexstar
Power Pak
Showstopper (Chicago) did not place
24/7 (Chicago) 2nd in Sidekick Solos
High Five in Jazz
ASH (Chicago)
2023 Genetics Jazz EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
In10sity (Fort Wayne)
Nexstar (Fort Wayne)
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
Butterfly Kisses Lyrical EnerGy (Fort Wayne) 3rd in Power Petite Solos
In10sity (Fort Wayne) 1st in Premier Mini Solos
Couture Costuming
Nexstar (Fort Wayne) 1st in Level 2 Petite Solos
Costume Award
Power Pak
24/7 (Chicago) High Five in Jazz
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) 8th in Future Hall of Famer Solos

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2021 Get Your Sparkle On Izabella Lawler EnerGy (Fort Wayne)
In10sity (Fort Wayne) 3rd in Debut Petite Duet/Trios
Prestige Arts (Fort Wayne)
Nexstar (Fort Wayne) did not place
Showstopper (Chicago) 3rd in Mini Duet/Trios
2023 Real Gone Jazz Jenna Barksdale EnerGy (Fort Wayne) did not place
In10sity (Fort Wayne) did not place
Nexstar (Fort Wayne) did not place
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) did not place

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2022 Please Mr. Postman Jazz Remi Stichter
Izabella Lawler
EnerGy (Fort Wayne) 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
Platinum
In10sity (Fort Wayne) did not place
Nexstar (Fort Wayne) did not place
Showstopper (Chicago) 6th in Mini Duets/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2022 Hope Amelia Grove
Summer Wingard
Savannah Chupp
Nola Scott
Lily Brow
Izabella Lawler
Claire Freeze
Showstopper (Chicago) 5th in Mini Small Groups
What Dreams Are Made Of Amelia Grove
Savannah Chupp
Nola Scott
Lily Brow
Izabella Lawler
Claire Freeze
Showstopper (Chicago) 6th in Mini Small Groups
2023 Be a Light Lyrical Jenna Barksdale
Lily Brow
Claire Freeze
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Telephone Jazz Jenna Barksdale
Lily Brow
Claire Freeze
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups

Results Table

4th in Senior Solos
2nd in Mini Recreational Solos
4th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
1st in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos
8th in Mini Competitive Solos
2nd in Junior Petite Solos
2nd in Mini Solos
1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
1st in Mini Solos
1st in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos
1st in Mini Solos
Regional Mini Miss Legacy
2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
2nd in Junior Petite Solos
1st in Petite Solo Challenge
1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
1st in Age 8 & Under Competitive Solos
1st in Junior Petite Solos
1st in Mini Competitive Solos
1st in Petite Solos
Regional Petite Miss Showbiz
2nd in Junior Petite Solos
1st in Elite Junior Solos
2nd in Age 9-11 Power Solos
1st in Mini Solos
2nd in Mini Solos
3rd in Mini Solos
2nd in Junior Solos
4th in Junior American League Solos
2nd in Mini Solos
1st in Mini Solos
2nd in Mini Solos
1st in Mini Solos
1st in Junior Solos
2nd in Elite Junior Solos
1st in Mini Solos
5th in Junior Solos
5th in Age 9-11 Secondary Solos
2nd in Mini Solos
1st in Mini Solos
1st in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
entered in title competition
1st in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
4th in Junior American League Solos
2nd in Junior Solos
4th in Preteen Solos
1st in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
3rd in Junior Solos
1st in Junior Solos
2nd in Junior Solos
4th in Junior Solos
3rd in Junior Contemporary Dance
5th in Junior Solos
High Gold Award
5th in Teen Competitive Solos
3rd in Teen Solos
8th in Teen Solos
5th in Senior Solos
3rd in Senior Solos
2nd in Senior Solos
You Rocked JUMP Award
5th in Senior Solos
1st in Senior Solos
DJ’s Pick Award

Videos

Her Mother's Business