Jump to content

Kiana Sanderson: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|2015
|2015
|I'm Cute
|
|
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2016
| rowspan="2" |2016
| rowspan="2" |I Had a Dream
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Dallas)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |Castle
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|
|-
|-
|Primetime
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Junior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
|I Ran
|
|
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Chandelier
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Groove
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2019
| rowspan="10" |2019
|Long Way Down
| rowspan="5" |
|
|Tremaine
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |Nature Boy
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Routines
|
|-
|-
|Streetz (Dallas)
|Streetz (Dallas)
Line 72: Line 62:
|-
|-
|Primetime
|Primetime
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Contemporary Idol
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Dallas)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Machine
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10se Routines
|
|-
|-
|Streetz (Dallas)
|Streetz (Dallas)
Line 86: Line 76:
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|
|-
|-
|Primetime
|Primetime
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
|2020
|2020
|The Day
|
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Gypsy
|
| rowspan="2" |
|
|In10sity (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Dallas)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Fall Into Me
|
|Open
|
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist
|
|-
|-
|Ah Amazing
|
|
|24/7 (Dallas)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|
|-
|-
|Human
|
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="3" |2022
|Dancing
|
|Jazz
|
|24/7 (Dallas)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Blood in the Water
|
| rowspan="2" |Specialty/Open
|
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Dallas)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 146: Line 143:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2016
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="2" |Wallflowers
| rowspan="3" |Swallow the Sun
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Ava Hightower
| rowspan="3" |Josie Jacks
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios
|
|-
|Primetime
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|KAR (Dallas)
|KAR (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Swallow the Sun
| rowspan="3" |Gunsmoke
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Ava Hightower
| rowspan="3" |Willow Dubose
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2021
|Groove
| rowspan="3" |Painted Black
|
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="3" |Ainsley Epton
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |It's All About to Change
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Molly McKinnon
|In10sity (Dallas)
|In10sity (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />In10se Routines
|
|-
|Streetz (Dallas)
|
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Dallas)
|Primetime
|
|
|}
|}
Line 190: Line 196:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
|Ready or Not
|
|
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]
|
|24/7
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|These Moments
|
|Specialty
|
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]
|
|Radix (Dallas)
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 213: Line 227:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Fort Worth)
|
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Fort Worth)
|
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Fort Worth)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2018
| rowspan="9" |2018
|Dolls
|
|Open
|
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|The Wolf
|
|Contemporary
|
|Ainsley Epton<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Mad World
|
|Contemporary
|
|Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />J.J. Garza<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Mariah Tyler
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Single Ladies
|
|Jazz
|
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Mariah Tyler
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Untold Story
|
|Contemporary
|
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Praying
|
|Contemporary
|
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Makayla Smith<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Night Clowns
|
|Open
|
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Ice Cream
|
|Hip Hop
|
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
|Monsters
|
|Jazz
|
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Makayla Smith<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2019
| rowspan="6" |2019
|Castle
|
|Contemporary
|
|Ainsley Epton<br />Atlee Millard<br />J.J. Garza<br />Kinsley Eversole<br />Kirra Lee<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Take an Angel
|
|Lyrical
|
|Ainsley Epton<br />Ava Hightower<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|did not place
|
|-
|-
|Wonderland
|
|Open
|
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Small Groups<br />Prop Award
|
|-
|-
|Look What You Made Me Do
|
|Contemporary
|
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett Mccain<br />Kinsley Eversole<br />Kirra Lee<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups
|
|-
|-
|Girl with One Eye
|
|Contemporary
|
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|
|-
|-
|Dream On
|
|Open
|
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria Mcmillan<br />Layla Solsvig<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks
|
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|Showbiz (Fort Worth)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 15:55, 27 December 2022

Kiana Sanderson (born on November 7, 2000) is a dancer from Texas, who trained at the Beyond Belief Dance Company in Dallas. Her sister is fellow dancer Leigha Sanderson.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2015
2016
2017
2018 Contemporary
2019 Contemporary In10sity (Dallas)
Streetz (Dallas)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Primetime
Open In10sity (Dallas)
Streetz (Dallas)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Primetime
2020
2021
2022

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2016 Swallow the Sun Contemporary Josie Jacks In10sity (Dallas)
Primetime 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
KAR (Dallas)
2018 Gunsmoke Contemporary Willow Dubose In10sity (Dallas)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Groove
2019 It's All About to Change Contemporary Molly McKinnon In10sity (Dallas)
Streetz (Dallas)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Primetime

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 Showstopper (Fort Worth)
Showstopper (Fort Worth)
Showstopper (Fort Worth)
2018 Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
2019 Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)
Showbiz (Fort Worth)

Additional Page

Kiana Sanderson/Gallery