Emory Pettit: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Don't Kill My Vibe | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (Hattiesburg) | |KAR (Hattiesburg) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|Top 10<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |Showstopper (Biloxi) | ||
| Line 50: | Line 53: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | |Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up Miss Junior Title | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up Miss Junior Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
| Line 83: | Line 86: | ||
|Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | |Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Mobile) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (West Memphis) | |Rainbow (West Memphis) | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (New Orleans)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/628/act/603/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Contentment]</ref> | |Rainbow (New Orleans)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/628/act/603/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Contentment]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Birmingham)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1484/act/56/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Contentment]</ref> | |KAR (Birmingham)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1484/act/56/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Contentment]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |Jump (Philadelphia) | ||
| Line 105: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (West Memphis)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/607/act/9/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Feel it Still]</ref> | |Rainbow (West Memphis)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/607/act/9/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Feel it Still]</ref> | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (New Orleans) | |Rainbow (New Orleans) | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
| | |NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |NYCDA (Mobile) | ||
| Line 124: | Line 127: | ||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Under Over | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10sity Honors<br />Junior Con10der<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Mobile) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |One Moment in Time | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Birmingham) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 177: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|ABC's | | rowspan="2" |ABC's | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Audrianna Biggers | | rowspan="2" |Audrianna Biggers | ||
|BravO! | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios<br />Platinum<br />Judge's Choice | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |Showstopper (Birmingham) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 175: | Line 219: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Nomadic | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Gray Baylock | ||
|Streetz (Mobile) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (West Memphis) | |Rainbow (West Memphis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (New Orleans) | |Rainbow (New Orleans) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |NYCDA (Mobile) | ||
| Line 194: | Line 241: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |The Message | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Anna O'Briant | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Streetz (Baton Rouge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancemakers (Mobile) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hold My Hand | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Gray Baylock | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Walking & Falling | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Gray Baylock | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Birmingham) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in In10sity Challenge<br />Best in Teen Comtemporary<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Streetz (Birmingham) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Streetz (Baton Rouge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancemakers (Mobile) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 242: | Line 295: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Cornerstone | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Anna O'Briant<br />Morgan Holdiness | |||
|Streetz (Mobile) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (West Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (New Orleans) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:58, 10 April 2023
Emory Hart Pettit (born on November 22, 2011) is a young competitive dancer from Mississippi, who trains at The Dance Company.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Don't Kill My Vibe | Contemporary | KAR (Hattiesburg) | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos |
| Starpower | Top 10 5 Stars | |||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | 6th in Mini Solos | |||
| 2019 | Breath of Life | Dancemakers | ||
| Masquerade (Birmingham) | 1st in Petite Solos | |||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | 1st in Mini Solos Double Platinum | |||
| 2020 | Go On Darling | Contemporary | Rainbow (Mobile)[1] | 2nd in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos Rising Starz Dancer of the Year Double Platinum |
| Hawkling Street | Contemporary | Rainbow (Mobile) | ||
| In10sity (Birmingham) | 3rd in Premier Mini Solos | |||
| 2021 | Wake Me Up | Lyrical | Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | 3rd in Junior Solos 3rd Runner-Up Miss Junior Title |
| Spotlight | 1st in Mini Solos Elite Diamond | |||
| VIP (Mobile) | 1st in Broadway Mini Solos Judge's Choice | |||
| KAR (Memphis)[2] | Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
| I Woke Up | Open | Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | ||
| Spotlight | 1st in Mini Solos Elite Diamond | |||
| VIP (Mobile) | ||||
| KAR (Memphis) | ||||
| Radix (Biloxi) | Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
| 2022 | Contentment | Contemporary | Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | 6th in Pre-Teen Solos |
| Streetz (Mobile) | 2nd in Junior Solos 2nd in Contemporary Solos Best of Streetz | |||
| Rainbow (West Memphis) | Double Platinum | |||
| Rainbow (New Orleans)[3] | 1st in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year HDE All Stars Double Platinum KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| KAR (Birmingham)[4] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos Intermediate Miss Junior Dance HDE All Stars | |||
| Jump (Philadelphia) | 6th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
| Feel it Still | Jazz | Dancemakers (Nashville) | 7th in Pre-Teen Solos | |
| Rainbow (West Memphis)[5] | 4th in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist NYC All Stars HDE All Stars Double Platinum | |||
| Rainbow (New Orleans) | Double Platinum | |||
| KAR (Birmingham) | NYC All Stars | |||
| NYCDA (Mobile) | 7th in Mini Solos | |||
| 24/7 (Birmingham) | did not place | |||
| Radix (Biloxi) | 4th in Mini Solos On the Edge | |||
| NUVO (Memphis) | 6th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2023 | Under Over | Contemporary | KAR (Birmingham) | NYC All Stars |
| In10sity (Birmingham) | 1st in Elite Junior Solos In10sity Honors Junior Con10der Platinum | |||
| Streetz (Birmingham) | 1st in Pre-Teen Solos | |||
| Streetz (Baton Rouge) | 3rd in Junior Solos Best of Streetz Double Platinum | |||
| Dancemakers (Mobile) | 1st in Pre-Teen Solos | |||
| NUVO | ||||
| One Moment in Time | Lyrical | KAR (Birmingham) | 1st in Elite 9-11 Solos Elite Miss Junior Dance HDE All Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| In10sity (Birmingham) | Platinum | |||
| Streetz (Birmingham) | ||||
| Streetz (Baton Rouge) | 3rd in Junior Solos Best of Streetz Double Platinum | |||
| Dancemakers (Mobile) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ABC's | Audrianna Biggers | BravO! | 4th in Petite Duets/Trios Platinum Judge's Choice | |
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | 5th in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2019 | For What it's Worth | Peyton Howell | Dancemakers | ||
| Masquerade (Birmingham) | 1st in Petite Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2021 | After the Storm | Contemporary | Gray Baylock | Dancemakers | |
| Spotlight | 1st in Petite Duets/Trios Elite Diamond | ||||
| VIP (Mobile) | 2nd in Broadway Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Memphis) | |||||
| Radix (Biloxi) | did not place | ||||
| 2022 | Nomadic | Contemporary | Gray Baylock | Streetz (Mobile) | 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios Best of Streetz |
| Rainbow (West Memphis) | 1st in Rising Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios NYC All Stars HDE All Stars | ||||
| Rainbow (New Orleans) | 2nd in Rising Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All Stars Double Platinum | ||||
| KAR (Birmingham) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | ||||
| NYCDA (Mobile) | |||||
| Radix (Biloxi) | 3rd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | The Message | Contemporary | Anna O'Briant | KAR (Birmingham) | 1st in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All Stars |
| In10sity (Birmingham) | 2nd in Elite Junior Duets/Trios Platinum | ||||
| Streetz (Birmingham) | |||||
| Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||||
| Dancemakers (Mobile) | 1st in Pre-Teen Duets/Trios | ||||
| Hold My Hand | Lyrical | Gray Baylock | KAR (Birmingham) | did not place | |
| Walking & Falling | Contemporary | Gray Baylock | KAR (Birmingham) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | |
| In10sity (Birmingham) | 1st in Elite Teen Duets/Trios 3rd in In10sity Challenge Best in Teen Comtemporary Platinum | ||||
| Streetz (Birmingham) | |||||
| Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||||
| Dancemakers (Mobile) | 1st in Teen Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Cornerstone | Contemporary | Anna O'Briant Morgan Holdiness |
Streetz (Mobile) | 5th in Junior Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (West Memphis) | 1st in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All Stars HDE All Stars Double Platinum KAR Convention Scholarship | ||||
| Rainbow (New Orleans) | 3rd in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All Stars Double Platinum | ||||
| KAR (Birmingham) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All Stars | ||||
| NYCDA (Mobile) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Jailhouse Rock | Audrianna Biggers Audrey Sunshine Janna Bunn Kaylee Anna Wolfarth Kyleigh Greer Larson Cain Layla Brantley Lillian Brannon Liza Wallace Maddy Kate Collins Madeline Owen Milly Upchurch Peyton Howell Sarah McIntyre |
Showstopper (Birmingham) | 5th in Mini Large Groups | |
| 2018 | Ga Ga Ooh La La | Open | Katie Belle Skelton Karlie Biggers Paisley DuBard Anna Loren Crosby Mari Grace Hood Noelle Riley Maggie Steed Allyson Crocker Alana Patterson Ryleigh Crocker Rayann Sanders Addison Stubbs Maci Hinson Grayson Blaylock Brooke Bledsoe Lillian Jordan Ali Sparks Audrianna Biggers Peyton Howell Milly Upchurch Liza Wallace Zaria Haywood Madalyn Bell Aryah Erving |
Showstopper (Biloxi) | 6th in Teen Production Lines |
| 2019 | Joy | Libby Sanders Audrianna Biggers Peyton Howell |
Showstopper (Biloxi) | 6th in Mini Small Groups | |
| Clumsy | Addison Stubbs Libby Sanders Audrianna Biggers Maddy Kate Collins Peyton Howell Milly Upchurch Zaria Haywood Morgan Holdiness Madison Arrington Lexi Grace Hamilton |
Showstopper (Biloxi) | 5th in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Alone | Allyson Crocker Noelle Riley Alana Patterson Ryleigh Crocker Rayann Sanders Mari Grace Hood Maggie Steed Lillian Jordan Lanie Greene Katie Belle Skelton Karlie Biggers Brooke Bledsoe Anna Loren Crosby Addison Harman Libby Sanders Grayson Blaylock Aryah Erving Ali Sparks Peyton Howell Audrianna Biggers |
Showstopper (Biloxi) | 2nd in Teen Super Groups |