Molly Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2022-3 | ||
|Reason to Stay | | rowspan="3" |Reason to Stay | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Woodbridge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1518/act/38/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reason to Stay]</ref> | |KAR (Woodbridge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1518/act/38/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reason to Stay]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Singing My Song | | rowspan="3" |Singing My Song | ||
|Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Woodbridge) | |KAR (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Trigger | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 136: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 143: | Line 165: | ||
|KAR (Woodbridge) | |KAR (Woodbridge) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Wicked Game | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | | rowspan="3" |2022-3 | ||
|Lie Like That | | rowspan="3" |Lie Like That | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|Emily Folsom<br />William Sear | | rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Woodbridge) | |KAR (Woodbridge) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
Revision as of 23:29, 16 July 2023
Molly Yancy (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Meghan.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-7 | Little Bird | Jazz | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017[1] | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame Nationals (Virginia Beach) |
did not place | ||||
| 2017-8 | No One | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | |||||
| 2018-9 | Smallest Light | Open | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| Believe (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2019-20 | Like That | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2020-1 | Free as a Bird | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 7th in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Hallowed Ground | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| 2022-3 | Reason to Stay | Contemporary | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | ||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge)[2] | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Singing My Song | Open | Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2023 | Trigger | Starpower (Woodbridge) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free Me | Lyrical | Alyssa Lekites | Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| 2019 | Don't Know | Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2021-2 | Tears of Gold | Contemporary | Alyssa Lekites | Revolution (Woodbridge) | |
| Starpower (Arlington) | |||||
| Starpower (Springfield) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 4th in Senior Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 4th in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2023 | Wicked Game | Starpower (Woodbridge) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-9 | Black & Gold | Jazz | Emily Folsom Sarah Golsen |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place |
| Believe (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||||
| 2022-3 | Lie Like That | Contemporary | Emily Folsom William Sear |
Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022 | |
| Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023 | |||||
| KAR (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Riverside | Lyrical | Emily Bedford Violet Cadoff Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites Kayla Swope Caroline Theros Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | MVP Award |
| J5 | Tap | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | did not place | |
| The Way | Jazz | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Can't Hold Us | Hip Hop | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Hold Your Hand | Lyrical | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff JT Church Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |
| You've Got a Friend | Lyrical | Mya Behling Violet Cadoff Lexi Champion Emily Folsom Courtney Green Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites Madison Sear William Sear Caroline Theros Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 4th in Junior Large Groups | |
| 2017-8 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 2nd in Junior Small Groups |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| Broccoli | Hip Hop | (Mya Behling) Violet Cadoff Emily Folsom Morgan Kellogg Alyssa Lekites William Sear Lauren Wittenberg |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | did not place | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | did not place | ||||
| Night | Lyrical | Catherine Hancock Shelby Penenburgh Claire Ramsey (Kendall Ramsey) Audrey Scheuring Claire Schweitzer Sophia Sequino Caroline Theros |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | 1st in Teen Small Groups | |
| Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018 | 8th in Teen Small Groups | ||||
| 2018 | Hush | Lyrical | Emily Folsom Sarah Golsen Alyssa Lekites |
Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups |
| 2021 | Lonely as Love | Julia Mellinger Kayla Clements Charlotte Elliott Emily Folsom Olivia Hantz Makenna Holtz Isabella Johnson Alyssa Lekites Grace Morrow Lily Morrow Sydney Musci Natalie Penn Madison Sear Eliana Suho |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 5th in Teen Large Groups | |
| Because of You | Emily Folsom Alyssa Lekites Sydney Musci Lauren Wittenberg |
Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | 1st in Senior Small Groups |