Sophia Mestan: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister)
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister)
|friends=[[Remi HIlson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]]
|friends=[[Remi HIlson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]]
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 31: Line 31:
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow
|Starpower
|Starpower (Kansas City)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson)
|Mini Miss Starpower
|10<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="6" |Ain't Been Done
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow
|Revolution (Kansas City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022
|Starpower (Kansas City)
| rowspan="5" |Ain't Been Done
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Wild One
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jessica Morrow
|Starpower
|
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />5 Stars
|-
|-
|In10sity (Des Moines)
|In10sity (Des Moines)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines)
Line 56: Line 59:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="15" |2023
| rowspan="8" |Girl Like Me
| rowspan="9" |Girl Like Me
| rowspan="8" |Jazz
| rowspan="9" |Jazz
| rowspan="8" |Jessica Morrow
| rowspan="9" |Jessica Morrow
|Nexstar
|Nexstar (Kansas City)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak
|-
|Revolution (Kansas City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Starpower (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Act 1 Talent (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos
|-
|-
|In10sity (Kansas City)
|In10sity (Kansas City)
Line 76: Line 82:
|-
|-
|TOP (Kansas City)
|TOP (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos
|-
|-
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City)
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Kansas City)
|Jump (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Save The World
| rowspan="6" |Save the World
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow
|Nexstar
|Nexstar (Kansas City)
|
|N/A
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution (Kansas City)
|
|N/A
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Kansas City)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref>
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref>
Line 100: Line 106:
|-
|-
|TOP (Kansas City)
|TOP (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos
|-
|-
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City)
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City)
|
|Victory Cup
|}
|}


Line 112: Line 118:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="5" |Ready or Not
| rowspan="4" |Ready or Not
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |[[Eden Bellis]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Eden Bellis]]
|Starpower
|Revolution (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson)
|
|-
|-
|In10sity (Des Moines)
|In10sity (Des Moines)
Line 142: Line 145:
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow
| rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]]
|Nexstar
|Nexstar (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Overland Park)
|Rainbow (Overland Park)
Line 252: Line 255:
|
|
|}
|}
== Dance Titles ==
* 2021 Regional Petite Miss Starpower
* 2021 National Petite Miss Starpower
* 2022 Petite Miss Dance America
* 2022 National Petite Miss Starpower
* 2023 Petite Miss Nexstar
* 2023 Petite Miss Dance America


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==