Sophia Mestan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister) | ||
|friends=[[Remi HIlson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]] | |friends=[[Remi HIlson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy. | |titles=''see below''}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ain't Been Done | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Wild One | |||
|Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />( | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />5 Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |In10sity (Des Moines) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Girl Like Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jessica Morrow | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar (Kansas City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Act 1 Talent (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
| Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Save | | rowspan="6" |Save the World | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar (Kansas City) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution (Kansas City) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref> | |Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref> | ||
| Line 100: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
| | |Victory Cup | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 118: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Ready or Not | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Eden Bellis]] | ||
| | |Revolution (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |In10sity (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 142: | Line 145: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow | ||
| rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]] | | rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]] | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Petite Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |Rainbow (Overland Park) | ||
| Line 252: | Line 255: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Dance Titles == | |||
* 2021 Regional Petite Miss Starpower | |||
* 2021 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
* 2022 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
* 2022 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
* 2023 Petite Miss Nexstar | |||
* 2023 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||