Brynley Mestan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Brynley Mestan''' (born on October 25, 2011) is a young dancer from Kansas, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy with her sister Sophia. Previously, she trained at Priscilla and Dana's School of Dance. | '''Brynley Mestan''' (born on October 25, 2011) is a young dancer from Kansas originally from Missouri, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy with her sister [[Sophia Mestan|Sophia]]. Previously, she trained at Priscilla and Dana's School of Dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Will Survive | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Money | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Someday | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Birds | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
(Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 28: | Line 74: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Such Big Girls | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Laynee Hites | ||
|TTD (Kansas City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 53: | Line 102: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="4" |Laynee Hites<br />Harper Milbourn | | rowspan="4" |Laynee Hites<br />Harper Milbourn | ||
| | |KAR (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
|I Gotcha | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 212: | ||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="24" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |We Run This | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 314: | ||
* | * | ||
==Additional | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Brynley Mestan/Gallery]] | [[Brynley Mestan/Gallery]] | ||
Revision as of 03:16, 10 September 2023
Brynley Mestan (born on October 25, 2011) is a young dancer from Kansas originally from Missouri, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy with her sister Sophia. Previously, she trained at Priscilla and Dana's School of Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | I Will Survive | Musical Theater | KAR (Kansas City) | |
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | 2nd in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||||
| 2020 | Money | Musical Theater | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |
| 2021 | Someday | Lyrical | KAR (Kansas City) | |
| Starpower (Kansas City) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals (Branson) |
||||
| 2022 | Birds | Open | Revolution (Kansas City) | |
| Starpower (Kansas City) | ||||
| Starpower Nationals
(Wisconsin Dells) |
||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||||
| HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Such Big Girls | Musical Theater | Laynee Hites | TTD (Kansas City) | 5th in Petite Duets/Trios |
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | ||||
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Triplets | Musical Theatre | Laynee Hites Harper Milbourn |
KAR (Kansas City) | |
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | 5th in Petite Diamond Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| 2020 | I Gotcha | Open | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Polka Dot Bikini | Jazz | Stella Bratcher Layne Dryer Hadley Foster Clara George Lyla Horwitz Leilah Martinez Faith Thowe Janis Thurber Roxy Wampler |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place |
| 2017 | Berry Shortcakes | Tap | Konner Blankenship Layne Dryer Izabella Estrada Hadley Foster Clara George Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Brinley Milne Blakeley Newman Bentley Sacco Faith Thowe Roxy Wampler |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place |
| What's New At The Zoo | Jazz | Konner Blankenship Layne Dryer Izabella Estrada Hadley Foster Clara George Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Brinley Milne Blakeley Newman Bentley Sacco Faith Thowe Roxy Wampler |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| Roaring 20s | Open | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |
| 2018 | Rockin' Robin | Tap | Konner Blankenship Layne Dryer Hadley Foster Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Lucy Nading Reese Reno Bentley Sacco |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Three Little Maids | Musical Theater | Konner Blankenship Ava Bogucki Hadley Foster Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Reese Reno Sophia Santamaria Janis Thurber |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Small World | Ballet | Brooke Butler Layne Dryer Izabella Estrada Hadley Foster Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Charlotte Narron Reese Reno Jaci Werline Kyla Wooten |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Bonjour Paree | Tap | Konner Blankenship Juliana Bond Brooke Butler Hadley Foster Ana Hawkins Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Charlotte Narron Reese Reno Janis Thurber Jaci Werline Kyla Wooten |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| The Locomotion | Open | Konner Blankenship Juliana Bond Brooke Butler Hadley Foster Ana Hawkins Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Charlotte Narron Reese Reno Janis Thurber Jaci Werline Kyla Wooten |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Let Your Halo Shine | Open | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||||
| 2019 | Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| Showbiz (Kansas City) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||||
| We Run This | Open | Many Dancers | Showbiz (Kansas City) | ||
| Showbiz Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
|||||
| Hall of Fame (Des Moines) |
Dance Titles
Additional Page
References
External Link
- Instagram (Privatized)