Ruby Castro: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Oye Como Va | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Specialty | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jonas Terleckas | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Snowing | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Brooke Judge | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |2018 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Me & My Shadow | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Al Blackstone | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |D'Angelo Castro | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:07, 15 December 2018

Ruby Lynne Castro (born on September 15, 2003) is a young ballroom dancer from Florida. Ruby's parents own a dance studio in the hometown of Miami, Florida.
Ruby once competed on America's Got Talent alongside her partner Jonas Terleckas. Later she competed in season 13 of So You Think You Can Dance. She later compeed with her partner Jonas again, this time in season two of NBC's World of Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Oye Como Va | Specialty | Jonas Terleckas | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Duets | |
| 2015 | Snowing | Contemporary | Brooke Judge | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Mini Duets | |
| 2018 | Me & My Shadow | Contemporary | Al Blackstone | D'Angelo Castro | JUMP (Orlando) | 1st in Teen Duets |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World of Dance
| Qualifiers (Legend) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 87 |
| Derek Hough | 82 |
| AVERAGE | 84.7 |
| Duels Round | |
|---|---|
| Jonas & Ruby | 91.3 |
| Freshh | 88 |
| The Cut (Animals) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 89 |
| Derek Hough | 91 |
| AVERAGE | 88.3 |