Ruby Castro: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2011 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Ruby Baby | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Double Platnum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2012 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Drums | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Manny & Lory Castro | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lifeless | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Espana | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Bound | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Miami) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" style="text-align: center; " |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Fly Me to the Moon | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Easton Payne | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Ruby | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Stacey Tookey | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Providence) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Your Name is On My Bones | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Easton Payne | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Please, Please, Please | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Easton Payne | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top 3 pick for Teen Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |If You Go Away | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:43, 15 December 2018

Ruby Lynne Castro (born on September 15, 2003) is a young ballroom dancer from Florida. Ruby's parents own a dance studio in the hometown of Miami, Florida.
Ruby once competed on America's Got Talent alongside her partner Jonas Terleckas. Later she competed in season 13 of So You Think You Can Dance. She later compeed with her partner Jonas again, this time in season two of NBC's World of Dance.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Ruby Baby | Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | Double Platnum | ||
| 2012 | Drums | Contemporary | Manny & Lory Castro | JUMP | |
| StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | Petite Miss StarQuest | ||||
| 2014 | Lifeless | StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||
| The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||||
| Espana | Specialty | StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | Junior Miss StarQuest | ||
| The Dance Awards (NYC) | 6th in Mini Solos High Gold | ||||
| 2015 | Bound | JUMP (Miami) | |||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2017 | Fly Me to the Moon | Contemporary | Easton Payne | JUMP | |
| NUVO (Orlando) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| Ruby | Contemporary | Stacey Tookey | JUMP (Providence) | 3rd in Teen Solos | |
| 2018 | Your Name is On My Bones | Contemporary | Easton Payne | NUVO (Orlando) | 1st in Teen Solos |
| Please, Please, Please | Contemporary | Easton Payne | 24/7 (Atlanta) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | Top 3 pick for Teen Best Dancer | ||||
| If You Go Away | Contemporary | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||
| Ne Me Quitte Pas | Contemporary | JUMP (Fort Lauderdale) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Oye Como Va | Specialty | Jonas Terleckas | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Duets | |
| 2015 | Snowing | Contemporary | Brooke Judge | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Mini Duets | |
| 2018 | Me & My Shadow | Contemporary | Al Blackstone | D'Angelo Castro | JUMP (Orlando) | 1st in Teen Duets |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | The Other Side | Elliana Herr Alejandro Marquez |
ASH Nationals |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Longing to Stay | Contemporary | Easton Payne | Amanda Baez Cosette Cabrera Emanuella Cervello Kiara Del Villar Caitlin Gronlier Isabel Prieto |
NUVO (Miami) | 1st in Senior Small Groups |
World of Dance
| Qualifiers (Legend) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 87 |
| Derek Hough | 82 |
| AVERAGE | 84.7 |
| Duels Round | |
|---|---|
| Jonas & Ruby | 91.3 |
| Freshh | 88 |
| The Cut (Animals) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 89 |
| Derek Hough | 91 |
| AVERAGE | 88.3 |