Ruby Castro: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father) | |parents = Lory Castro (mother) <br> Manuel Castro (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] <br> [[D'Angelo Castro]] | |siblings = [[Benjamin Castro]] <br> [[D'Angelo Castro]] | ||
|friends = [[Sarah Moore]] <br> [[Jonas Terleckas]] <br> [[Jordan Nata'e Wandick]] <br> [[Jake Monreal]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Daniela Avanzini]] <br> [[Tahani Anderson]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | |friends = [[Sarah Moore]] <br> [[Jonas Terleckas]] <br> [[Jordan Nata'e Wandick]] <br> [[Jake Monreal]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Daniela Avanzini]] <br> [[Tahani Anderson]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Camila Schwarz]] | ||
}}'''Ruby Lynne Castro''' (born on September 15, 2003) is a young ballroom dancer from Florida. Ruby's parents own a dance studio called Dance Town in the hometown of Miami, Florida. | }}'''Ruby Lynne Castro''' (born on September 15, 2003) is a young ballroom dancer from Florida. Ruby's parents own a dance studio called Dance Town in the hometown of Miami, Florida. | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|Top 3 Pick for Teen Best Dancer | |Top 3 Pick for Teen Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
|If You Go Away | |If You Go Away | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Cellophane | |||
| | | | ||
|Timmy Blankenship | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ne Me Quitte Pas | |Ne Me Quitte Pas | ||
| Line 236: | Line 242: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | |No Body | ||
| rowspan=" | |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | |Timmy Blankenship | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="8" |For You | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Holly Ryder<br />Eddie Omar Gonzalez | |||
|Revolution (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (West Palm Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Ballroom | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) 2021 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) 2022 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 321: | Line 352: | ||
|Elliana Herr<br />Alejandro Marquez | |Elliana Herr<br />Alejandro Marquez | ||
|ASH Nationals | |ASH Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |No Weapon Used<br />Against Me Will Prosper | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Carmen Beiner]]<br />Kaitlyn Santos | |||
|Revolution (West Palm Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||