Brooklin Cooley: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|image = File:Brooklin Cooley 2020.jpg
|image = File:Brooklin Cooley 2023.jpg
|name = Brooklin Cooley
|name = Brooklin Cooley
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (21/22)
|school grade = 11th (22/23)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Club Dance Studio
|affiliations = Highland Hawkettes
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection 2 (formerly) <br> Project 21 (formerly)
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection 2 (formerly) <br> Project 21 (formerly)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|siblings = 2 brothers
|siblings = 2 brothers
|friends = [[Daylyn Lucky]]<br>[[Cami Ritzler]]<br>[[Addison Moffett]]<br>[[Tate McRae]]
|friends = [[Daylyn Lucky]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Tate McRae]]
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = BCool <br> BCooley
|nicknames = BCool <br> BCooley
|parents = Brett Cooley <br> Kristin Cooley
|parents = Brett Cooley <br> Kristin Cooley
}}'''Brooklin Elizabeth Cooley''' (born on April 26, 2006) is a young dancer at Club Dance Studio. She previously danced at Dance Connection 2, but transferred to Club Dance Studio for the 2014-2015 competition season and then to Project 21 for the 2015-2016 competition season. She transferred back to Club Dance Studio for the 2016-2017 season.
}}'''Brooklin Elizabeth Cooley''' (born on April 26, 2006) is a young teenage dancer at Club Dance Studio. She previously danced at Dance Connection 2, but transferred to Club Dance Studio for the 2014-2015 competition season and then to Project 21 for the 2015-2016 competition season. She transferred back to Club Dance Studio for the 2016-2017 season.


Brooklin auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'', but didn't make it past the academy round.
Brooklin auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'', but didn't make it past the academy round.
Line 56: Line 56:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National Petite Miss Dance America KAR
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Petite Miss Dance America KAR
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
Line 77: Line 77:
|did not place in mini competitive solos<br />placed 1<sup>st</sup> with other solo
|did not place in mini competitive solos<br />placed 1<sup>st</sup> with other solo
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|West Coast Dance Explosion Nationals
|WCDE Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 90:
|-
|-
| JUMP (Phoenix)
| JUMP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Phoenix)
|Sheer Talent (Phoenix)
Line 98: Line 98:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 10 Runner-Up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
|Top 10 Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2016
| rowspan="12" |2016
Line 135: Line 135:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Unbroken
| rowspan="2" |Unbroken
Line 151: Line 151:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Chantel Aguirre
|Chantel Aguirre
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Reminiscence
| rowspan="3" |Reminiscence
Line 161: Line 161:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
|NUVO (Albuquerque)
|NUVO (Albuquerque)
Line 187: Line 187:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Tate McRae]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Tate McRae]]
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 206: Line 206:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Best Dancer
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 222: Line 222:
| rowspan="2" |Nick Lazzarini
| rowspan="2" |Nick Lazzarini
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick Award
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 262: Line 262:
| rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley
| rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ’s Pick Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ’s Pick
|-
|-
|Radix (Phoenix)
|Radix (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019-20
| rowspan="2" |2019-20
Line 274: Line 274:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
|2020
|2020
|Temptation
|Temptation
|Contemporary
|Nick Meola
|The Dance Awards Live
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
|In this Room
|
|Travis Wall
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Creation
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|24/7 (Glendale)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|NUVO (Westminster)
|
|
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Shifting Vessels
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|JUMP (Provo)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ’s Pick
|-
|2023
|I Stand Alone
|Contemporary
|
|
|The Dance Awards Live
|NUVO (Glendale)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 1,020: Line 1,059:
*[http://officialbrooklincooley.tumblr.com/ Tumblr (2)]
*[http://officialbrooklincooley.tumblr.com/ Tumblr (2)]
*[http://instagram.com/brooklincooley Instagram]
*[http://instagram.com/brooklincooley Instagram]
*https://www.instagram.com/p/0l1kA_t0LO/
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 1,029: Line 1,069:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:April Births]]