Ainsley Dobbs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Stars Jazz Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Stole the Show | | rowspan="6" |Stole the Show | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Stars Open Solos<br />Platinum<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Everything Went Silent | | rowspan="6" |Everything Went Silent | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Co-Stars Contemporary Solos<br />Gold<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="29" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Control | | rowspan="2" |Control | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Shark | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Erika Davis | ||
|IDC (Mobile) | |IDC (Mobile) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |Showstopper (Birmingham) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pulse (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 241: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |I Will Survive | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Acro/Gym | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Ashley Maples | ||
|IDC (Mobile) | |IDC (Mobile) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 254: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |Groove (Atlanta) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(Atlanta) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 287: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |Groove (Atlanta) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2018 | |||
|I See Fire | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Oops! | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rylie Livingston | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Yellow Circles | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Word Up | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Carly Hall | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Without the Lights | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New Orleans) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Copycat | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bohemian Rhapsody | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cognitive Behavioral Therapy | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |He Vas My Boyfriend | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Joke | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Raining Again | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |I'll Be Seeing You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 372: | Line 516: | ||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |Showstopper (Birmingham) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:58, 23 September 2024
| Ainsley Reagan Dobbs | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 19 |
| Birthdate | May 12, 2006 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Roswell, Georgia (former) Starkville, Missouri (former) Los Angeles, California (current) |
| Height | |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student Model Actress Singer |
| Affiliations | Bloc LA |
| Dance Studios | ACPA The Brea Space |
| Titles | |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Melanie "MeMe" Powe-Dobbs (mother) Mark Dobbs (father) |
| Siblings | Aidan Dobbs (big brother) Brendan "Bobo" Dobbs (big brother) |
| Friends | Jessica Richens Autumn Miller Addyson Paul Anny Juvera Eneri Juvera Emma Colin Hannah Colin |
| Pets | |
| Nicknames | |
Ainsley Reagan Dobbs (born on May 12, 2006) is a teenage entertainer from California, who trains at The Brea Space. Formerly, she trained at the Academy of Competitive and Performing Arts, later called the APEX Dance Company.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Love | Lyrical | Haritha Abbott | Celebration Nationals (Panama City) |
3rd in Petite Shining Star Solos Judges’ Choice |
| Jungle Drum | Acro/Gym | Tanner Fant | Celebration (Atlanta) | 1st in Petite Shining Star Solos Dancer of the Year Finalist | |
| Celebration Nationals (Panama City) |
Judges’ Choice Junior Photogenic | ||||
| KAR (Birmingham) | 4th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Shelter | Contemporary | Tanner Fant | Celebration (Biloxi) | 1st in Petite Shining Star Solos Showstopper Award |
| Open Call (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Memphis) | |||||
| Applause (Birmingham) | Petite Miss Applause | ||||
| KAR (Memphis) | did not place | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Biloxi) | |||||
| Hit Me! | Jazz | Lindsey Thornton | Celebration (Biloxi) | ||
| Open Call (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Memphis) | |||||
| Applause (Birmingham) | |||||
| KAR (Memphis) | did not place | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Biloxi) | |||||
| I'm Gonna Fly | Acro/Gym | Ashley Maples | Celebration (Biloxi) | ||
| Open Call (Woodbridge) | |||||
| Starpower (Memphis) | |||||
| Applause (Birmingham) | 2nd in Ovation Petite Solos | ||||
| KAR (Memphis) | did not place | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Biloxi) | 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos 5th Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance Junior Photogenic | ||||
| 2016 | Allt Vero Hjollt | Contemporary | Ashley Maples | Applause (Birmingham) | 3rd in Encore Junior Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Encore Junior Miss Applause |
| IDC (Mobile) | |||||
| Rather Be | Jazz | Ashley Maples | Applause (Birmingham) | ||
| IDC (Mobile) | |||||
| Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||||
| Open Call (Birmingham) | |||||
| Platinum (Mobile) | |||||
| Hollywood Connection (Atlanta) |
1st in Co-Stars Jazz Solos Platinum CS Icon Runner-Up | ||||
| Stole the Show | Contemporary | Ashley Maples | Applause (Birmingham) | ||
| IDC (Mobile) | |||||
| Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||||
| Open Call (Birmingham) | |||||
| Platinum (Mobile) | |||||
| Hollywood Connection (Atlanta) |
1st in Co-Stars Open Solos Platinum CS Icon Runner-Up | ||||
| Everything Went Silent | Contemporary | Tanner Fant | Applause (Birmingham) | ||
| IDC (Mobile) | |||||
| Masquerade (Birmingham) | |||||
| Open Call (Birmingham) | |||||
| Platinum (Mobile) | |||||
| Hollywood Connection (Atlanta) |
2nd in Co-Stars Contemporary Solos Gold CS Icon Runner-Up | ||||
| 2017 | Control | Jazz | Kristin McQuaid | IDC (Mobile) | |
| NRG (Atlanta) | |||||
| Shark | Contemporary | Erika Davis | IDC (Mobile) | ||
| NRG (Atlanta) | |||||
| KAR (Atlanta) | NYC All-Stars | ||||
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||||
| Pulse (Boston) | |||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| Crystallize | Open | Carly Hall | ASH | N/A | |
| IDC (Mobile) | |||||
| NRG (Atlanta) | |||||
| KAR (Atlanta) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| I Will Survive | Acro/Gym | Ashley Maples | IDC (Mobile) | ||
| NRG (Atlanta) | |||||
| KAR (Atlanta) | |||||
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| Hollywood Connection (Atlanta) |
|||||
| Turn Down for What | Ballet | Shannon Smith Eaves | NRG (Atlanta) | ||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| 24/7 (Birmingham) | |||||
| I Don't Know My Name | Lyrical | Haritha Abbott | ASH | N/A | |
| IDC (Mobile) | |||||
| NRG (Atlanta) | |||||
| KAR (Atlanta) | |||||
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| 2018 | I See Fire | Radix | |||
| Oops! | Musical Theatre | Rylie Livingston | NRG | ||
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Yellow Circles | Contemporary | Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| 24/7 | |||||
| Word Up | Jazz | Carly Hall | NRG | ||
| Open Call | |||||
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | |||||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Without the Lights | Showstopper (Birmingham) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| Thunderstruck | |||||
| Jump (New Orleans) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| 2019 | Copycat | NRG | |||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| 24/7 | |||||
| Bohemian Rhapsody | NRG | ||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| Cognitive Behavioral Therapy | NRG | ||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| He Vas My Boyfriend | NRG | ||||
| Groove (Atlanta) | |||||
| 2020 | The Joke | Lyrical | Groove (Biloxi) | ||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Raining Again | Jazz | Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||||
| KAR Virtual | |||||
| I'll Be Seeing You | Open | Groove (Biloxi) | |||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||||
| KAR Virtual | |||||
| 24/7 (Birmingham) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Giants | Lyrical | Kathleen Skelton | IDC (Mobile) | |
| Masquerade (Birmingham) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Before My Time | Lyrical | Kathleen Skelton Caroline Skelton |
Groove (Atlanta) | |
| Showstopper (Birmingham) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | BOOM! | Acro | Kathleen Skelton Caroline Skelton Emma Thornton McKenzi Robertson Caylynn Gonzales Ana Medeiros |
Showstopper (Birmingham) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups |
| Brownlow | Modern | Kathleen Skelton Caroline Skelton Anna Breckenridge Rebecca Breckenridge Mary Katherine Munn Tate Honea Kate Dickerson |
Showstopper (Birmingham) | 2nd in Teen Small Groups | |
| I Look To You | Lyrical | Kathleen Skelton Caroline Skelton Amanda Kaplan Katelyn Kaplan Kyra Warnock Kate Dickerson Emma Thornton Caylynn Gonzales |
Showstopper (Birmingham) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups | |
| I'll Wrap You Up | Modern | Kathleen Skelton Caroline Skelton Amanda Kaplan Katelyn Kaplan Kyra Warnock Kate Dickerson Emma Thornton Caylynn Gonzales |
Showstopper (Birmingham) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups | |
| It's Elvis | Production | Anna Breckenridge Rebecca Breckenridge Kathleen Skelton Caroline Skelton Amanda Kaplan Katelyn Kaplan Mary Katherine Munn Kyra Warnock Tate Honea Kate Dickerson Emma Thornton Vivian Peng McKenzi Robertson Laken Lee Caylynn Gonzales Caroline Thornton Ana Medeiros Reagan Ballard Kate Rush Josie Donaldson Jayden Wilkerson Anya Rai Alina Peng |
Showstopper (Birmingham) | 2nd in Teen Production Lines | |
| 2020 | Showstopper (Biloxi) | ||||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) | |||||
| Showstopper (Biloxi) |
Filmography
| Year | Show | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Dance Moms | Herself | Episode: New Season, New Rules |
| 2018 | Cloak & Dagger | Dancer | Episode: First Light |
| 2019 | Little | Pep Rally Dancer |