Alana Gordon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Get Up | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
|Laura Cheunkarndee<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Ema Garberis<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Sophia Kim | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Blank Canvas | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|Ain't too Proud | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|M-I-L-K | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kitri's Friends | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Megan Riley | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Ballet Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |#BritneyisFree | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Blue Echo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Raven | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Kianna Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip-Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |An Artist | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Motown Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:08, 20 September 2025
Alana Sloane Gordon (born on April 25, 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Nor Cal Dance Arts.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Covergirl | Jazz | Rainbow (Hayward)[1] | 5th in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos KAR Convention Scholarship |
| KAR (San Jose)[2] | 3rd in Primary 6-8 Solos Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[3] | 20th in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
| 2020 | Glam | Jazz | KAR (San Jose)[4] | 5th in Primary 6-8 Solos 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2021 | Control | Jazz | KAR Live (Santa Clara)[5] | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance Primary Solo All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| 2022 | Icon | Open | KAR (Santa Clara)[6] | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Secondary Miss Junior Dance HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Junior Solos You Rocked | |||
| 2023 | Carnival | Open | KAR (San Francisco)[7] | |
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||||
| Only Girl | Jazz | KAR (San Francisco)[8] | 1st Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance | |
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | 1st in Pre-Teen (Jazz) Solos | |||
| 2024 | I Need Time | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[9] | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Intermediate Miss Teen Dance HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (San Diego) |
||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | 1st in Pre-Teen (Contemporary) Solos | |||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| Jump | ||||
| Radix (Boston) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| 2025 | Spirit Fade | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos Elite Miss Teen Dance The Invitation Winner KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Invitational (San Diego) |
||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen (Contemporary) Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Shakespeare's Sonnets | Contemporary | Emilie Ko | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | I Have Nothing | Lyrical | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
1st in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2024 | Deja Vu | Tap | Aria Davi | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios KAR Convention Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (San Diego) |
|||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||||
| 2025 | Wannabe | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
| Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe Invitational (San Diego) |
|||||
| HDJ (Santa Clara) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Good Girls | Musical Theatre | Emilie Ko ? |
KAR (San Jose) | 2nd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | 3rd in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2020 | Battle for the Beat | Contemporary | Emilie Ko Madeline Hupcey |
KAR (San Jose) | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars |
| 2021 | Blue Suede Shoes | Tap | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Duets/Trios Primary Duets/Trios All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios 1st in Junior Tap Duos/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | Grown | Tap | KAR (Santa Clara) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Intermediate Duos/Trios 1st in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
5th in Intermediate Duos/Trios 1st in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Get Up | Hip-Hop | Laura Cheunkarndee Avani Ganesan Ema Garberis Alana Gordon Sophia Kim |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place |
| Blank Canvas | Contemporary | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups 1st in Junior Contemporary Small Groups Best Direction | |
| Ain't too Proud | Musical Theatre | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim Natalie Yau |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |
| M-I-L-K | Jazz | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim Natalie Yau Marita Ye |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |
| 2022 | Kitri's Friends | Pointe | Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Megan Riley |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Intermediate Ballet Small Groups |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
N/A | ||||
| #BritneyisFree | Jazz | Alana Gordon Sophia Kim Natalie Yau Marita Ye |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior Jazz Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| Blue Echo | Contemporary | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Intermediate Contemporary Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
N/A | ||||
| Raven | Jazz | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim Kianna Ye |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
9th in Intermediate Small Groups 2nd in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups | ||||
| Bang Bang | Hip-Hop | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim Natalie Yau |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 4th in Intermediate Small Groups 1st in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
10th in Intermediate Small Groups 2nd in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups | ||||
| An Artist | Contemporary | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim Natalie Yau Marita Ye |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups 1st in Junior Contemporary Small Groups Best Direction | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| Motown Love | Musical Theatre | Elyssa Chu Alana Gordon Madeline Hupcey Sophia Kim Natalie Yau Marita Ye |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups |