Breckyn Kawa: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Wonderful Life | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
|Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |Celebration (Council Bluffs) | ||
|Dancer of the Year Finalist | |Dancer of the Year Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|Performance Award | |Performance Award<br />Photogenic Award<br />Judge's Choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | |Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Just a Girl | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|Rainbow (Omaha) | |Rainbow (Omaha) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 46: | Line 43: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | ||
| rowspan=" | |Excellence Scholarship | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="13" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
|LA Agency Scholarship | |LA Agency Scholarship | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BravO! | ||
| | |Elite High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Runaway | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | |Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| | |MVA Runner-Up | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|BravO! | |||
|Elite High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Dad | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |TOP (Des Moines) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in 9-10 Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in 9-10 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | |Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | ||
| Line 96: | Line 107: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 107: | Line 127: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | |||
|Hallelujah | |||
| | | | ||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 115: | Line 149: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Siren | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 127: | Line 164: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What a Feeling | |||
| | | | ||
| | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 144: | Line 179: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024 | |||
|Life & Death | |||
| | | | ||
| | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Timber | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Mollie Darling | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 206: | Line 243: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | |Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | |Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | ||
| Line 223: | Line 266: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:57, 16 January 2024
Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa (born on February 21, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at The Collective PHX with here sister Bradley. Previously, she trained at The Spotlight in Iowa.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Wonderful Life | Lyrical | Celebration (Council Bluffs) | Dancer of the Year Finalist |
| Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | Performance Award Photogenic Award Judge's Choice | |||
| Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | ||||
| Ovation (Des Moines) | ||||
| Starz (Des Moines) | ||||
| 2020 | Just a Girl | Contemporary | Rainbow (Omaha) | did not place |
| Celebration (Des Moines) | 1st in Rising Star Petite Solos | |||
| Celebration (Council Bluffs) | did not place | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | Excellence Scholarship | |||
| 2021 | Dream | Lyrical | Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | LA Agency Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | did not place | |||
| BravO! | Elite High Gold | |||
| NUVO | High Gold | |||
| Velocity (Des Moines) | 8th in Mini Solos | |||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 4th in Mini Solos MVA Runner-Up High Gold | |||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Runaway | Contemporary | Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | did not place | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | Class Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | MVA Runner-Up | |||
| Material Girl | Jazz | BravO! | Elite High Gold | |
| Velocity (St. Louis) | ||||
| 2022 | Dad | Lyrical | TOP (Des Moines) | 9th in 9-10 Solos |
| Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | 7th in Junior Solos Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | 3rd in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
| Revolution (Des Moines) | ||||
| 24/7 | 9th in Mini Solos | |||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 3rd in Junior Solos 2nd in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Who Loves Me | Contemporary | TOP (Des Moines) | ||
| Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Revolution (Des Moines) | ||||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 2nd in Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
| 2023 | Hallelujah | NYCDA (Las Vegas) | 10th in Mini Solos | |
| The Siren | NYCDA (Denver) | 5th in Mini Solos | ||
| What a Feeling | NYCDA (LA) | 6th in Mini Solos | ||
| 2024 | Life & Death | NYCDA (LA) | 8th in Junior Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Everybody Needs a Best Friend | Musical Theatre | Madilyn Hull | Celebration (Council Bluffs) | 1st in Rising Star Petite Duo/Trios |
| Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||||
| Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | |||||
| Ovation (Des Moines) | |||||
| Starz (Des Moines) | |||||
| 2020 | Tweedledee & Tweedledum | Acro/Gym | Madilyn Hull | Rainbow (Omaha) | did not place |
| Celebration (Des Moines) | |||||
| Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |||||
| 2021 | Timber | Jazz | Mollie Darling | Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | did not place | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | did not place | ||||
| NUVO | 2nd in MIni Duos/Trios High Gold | ||||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | Bassline | Jazz | Ellee Smith | TOP (Des Moines) | 4th in 9-10, 11-12 Duets/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | 1st in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | did not place | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | 3rd in Junior Duos/Trios 2nd in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | ||||
| Revolution (Des Moines) |