Breckyn Kawa: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="13" |2021 | | rowspan="13" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Dream | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
|LA Agency Scholarship | |LA Agency Scholarship | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|BravO! | |BravO! | ||
|Elite High Gold | |Elite High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |Velocity (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 68: | Line 65: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Runaway | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | |Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 78: | Line 75: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | |Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Dad | | rowspan="8" |Dad | ||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Miss Dance America | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Des Moines) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Who Loves Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |TOP (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 134: | Line 131: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2023 | ||
|Hallelujah | | rowspan="3" |Hallelujah | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Denver) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (Chicago) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Siren | | rowspan="8" |The Siren | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |NYCDA (Denver) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Scholarship | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA Nationals (New York) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Palladium<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ’s Pick<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 10<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (Chicago) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What a Feeling | | rowspan="2" |What a Feeling | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (Reno) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Daydreamers | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Life & Death | ||
|Life & Death | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (St. Louis) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold | |2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 06:30, 16 January 2024
Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa (born on February 21, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at The Collective PHX with here sister Bradley. Previously, she trained at The Spotlight in Iowa.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Wonderful Life | Lyrical | Celebration (Council Bluffs) | Dancer of the Year Finalist |
| Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | Performance Award Photogenic Award Judge's Choice | |||
| Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | ||||
| Ovation (Des Moines) | ||||
| Starz (Des Moines) | ||||
| 2020 | Just a Girl | Contemporary | Rainbow (Omaha) | did not place |
| Celebration (Des Moines) | 1st in Rising Star Petite Solos | |||
| Celebration (Council Bluffs) | did not place | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | Excellence Scholarship | |||
| 2021 | Dream | Lyrical | Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | LA Agency Scholarship |
| Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | did not place | |||
| BravO! | Elite High Gold | |||
| Velocity (Des Moines) | 8th in Mini Solos | |||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 4th in Mini Solos MVA Runner-Up High Gold | |||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Runaway | Contemporary | Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | did not place | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | Class Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| NUVO (Omaha) | High Gold | |||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | MVA Runner-Up | |||
| Material Girl | Jazz | BravO! | Elite High Gold | |
| Velocity (St. Louis) | ||||
| 2022 | Dad | Lyrical | TOP (Des Moines) | 9th in 9-10 Solos |
| Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | 7th in Junior Solos Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | 3rd in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
| Revolution (Des Moines) | 5th in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Dance America | |||
| 24/7 (Des Moines) | 9th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 3rd in Junior Solos 2nd in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||||
| Who Loves Me | Contemporary | TOP (Des Moines) | ||
| Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Revolution (Des Moines) | ||||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 2nd in Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
| 2023 | Hallelujah | Contemporary | NYCDA (Las Vegas) | 10th in Mini Solos |
| NYCDA (Denver) | Platinum | |||
| Velocity (Chicago) | ||||
| The Siren | Contemporary | NYCDA (Denver) | 5th in Mini Solos Tap Scholarship | |
| NYCDA Nationals (New York) | Platinum | |||
| 24/7 (Glendale) | did not place | |||
| Jump (St. Louis) | 7th in Mini Solos Palladium Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Glendale) | 5th in Mini Solos On the Edge Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
| NUVO (Glendale) | 4th in Mini Solos DJ’s Pick High Gold | |||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | Top 10 MVA Runner-Up | |||
| Velocity (Chicago) | 9th in Junior Solos MVA Runner-Up | |||
| What a Feeling | Lyrical | NYCDA (LA) | 6th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |
| Velocity (Reno) | 4th in Junior Solos | |||
| 2024 | Daydreamers | Contemporary | Radix (Anaheim) | Runner-Up Junior Protege |
| Velocity (St. Louis) | ||||
| Life & Death | Lyrical | NYCDA (LA) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer | |
| Jump (Las Vegas) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Glendale) | ||||
| Velocity (St. Louis) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Everybody Needs a Best Friend | Musical Theatre | Madilyn Hull | Celebration (Council Bluffs) | 1st in Rising Star Petite Duo/Trios |
| Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||||
| Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | |||||
| Ovation (Des Moines) | |||||
| Starz (Des Moines) | |||||
| 2020 | Tweedledee & Tweedledum | Acro/Gym | Madilyn Hull | Rainbow (Omaha) | did not place |
| Celebration (Des Moines) | |||||
| Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |||||
| 2021 | Timber | Jazz | Mollie Darling | Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | did not place | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | did not place | ||||
| NUVO (Omaha) | 2nd in MIni Duos/Trios High Gold | ||||
| Velocity (St. Louis) | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | Bassline | Jazz | Ellee Smith | TOP (Des Moines) | 4th in 9-10, 11-12 Duets/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | 1st in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | did not place | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | 3rd in Junior Duos/Trios 2nd in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | ||||
| Revolution (Des Moines) |