Dejana Kostur: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lizzie Mackenzie | | rowspan="3" |Lizzie Mackenzie | ||
|Rainbow (Rockford)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/581/act/268/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - More Than Words]</ref> | |Rainbow (Rockford)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/581/act/268/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - More Than Words]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Chicago) | |NYCDA (Chicago) | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| rowspan="3" |One More Walk | | rowspan="3" |One More Walk | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Kayla Igo | | rowspan="3" |[[Kayla Igo]] | ||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |StarQuest (San Diego) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
|Choose Your FIghter | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kaiulani Chastain | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Under the Sun | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Adreneline | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Taye Knight | |||
|AMP | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 138: | ||
*[https://extensionsdance.com/artist/dejana-kostur/ Extenstions Dance Bio] | *[https://extensionsdance.com/artist/dejana-kostur/ Extenstions Dance Bio] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/dejanakostur/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/dejanakostur/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@kosturcircus4076/ Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
Revision as of 23:52, 22 February 2025
Dejana Kostur (born on September 13, 2013) is a young tweenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at Elektro Dance Academy. She previously trained at Danceplex PrePro and at Extensions Dance. She can be seen in two music Videos, "Dancing With You" by Ari, and "Catch Up To You" by Delaney Renee & Tristen Gressett.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Dig a Little Deeper | Jazz | Chase Krug | Legacy (St. Charles) | 4th in Mini Novice Solos |
| League of Champions | 1st in Jazz Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Sandy) | 3rd in NUbie Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Kaboom Pow | unknown | unknown | Legacy (St. Charles) | 4th in Mini Novice Solos |
| WCDE | |||||
| Hall of Fame | |||||
| 2020 | Lead Me to the Light | unknown | Lizzie Mackenzie | 24/7 | 2nd in Sidekick Solos High Five in Jazz |
| Energy | |||||
| 2021 | More than Words | Contemporary | Lizzie Mackenzie | Rainbow (Rockford)[1] | 2nd in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos |
| NYCDA (Chicago) | 2nd in Mini Solos Platinum | ||||
| Headliners | |||||
| 2022 | Entering Light | unknown | Lizzie Mackenzie | Uproar | |
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 21st in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer Platinum | ||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 6th in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2023 | One More Walk | Contemporary | Kayla Igo | StarQuest (San Diego) | 5th in Junior Solos |
| Rainbow (Rockford) | NYC All-Stars | ||||
| Radix (Dallas) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Her and the Sea | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | Radix (Glendale) | 1st in Mini Solos | |
| Radix Nationals | |||||
| 2024 | Choose Your FIghter | Jazz | Kaiulani Chastain | Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Jazz Solos Dancer of the Year LA Agency Finalist |
| Under the Sun | unknown | Kayla Igo | Adreneline | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| Streetz | |||||
| Radix | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Velocity Nationals | |||||
| 2025 | unknown | Contemporary | Taye Knight | AMP | 1st in Junior Solos 1st in Category Solos |