Jump to content

Desa Jankes: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
| rowspan="30" |2022
| rowspan="30" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Money
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]
| rowspan="3" |
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|LOC (Lakeland)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |In this Shirt
| rowspan="3" |In this Shirt
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Ashlyn Weldon
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 121: Line 145:
| rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart
| rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Ashlyn Weldon
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 154: Line 178:
|LOC (Lakeland)
|LOC (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="3" |The Giving Tree
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Champion Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="3" |Bottom of the River
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Macey Strickland]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|LOC (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Champion Large Groups<br />League of Champions
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |No Bravery
| rowspan="3" |No Bravery
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Alyessia Isabella Chiavatti]]<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Alyessia Isabella Chiavatti]]<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|Showstopper (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 215: Line 215:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="24" |2023
| rowspan="21" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Everything Must Change
| rowspan="3" |Everything Must Change
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 259: Line 259:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland)
|Showstopper (Lakeland)
|
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Diamond
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Francesca Caputo<br />Ariella Cousino<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Ely<br />Mila Fontana<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Marlow Hess]]<br />Noelle Klug<br />Harper Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />Katherine White
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 02:42, 20 January 2024

Desa Jankes (February 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes at the West Florida Dance Company.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2023 The Choir Contemporary Lily Hackney
Reagan Hess
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios
Showstopper (Lakeland) did not place
Showbiz (Lakeland)
Jump (Orlando) 1st in Junior Duo/Trios
NUVO (Orlando) 2nd in Junior Duo/Trios
2024 Movies Contemporary Lily Hackney
Reagan Hess
NYCDA (Mobile) 2nd in Junior Duo/Trios
24/7 (Daytona Beach) 1st in Junior Duo/Trios
Radix (Miami) 2nd in Junior Duo/Trios
NUVO (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Duo/Trios

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2022 Showstopper (Orlando)
Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
LOC (Lakeland)
Showstopper (Orlando)
Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
LOC (Lakeland)
Showstopper (Orlando)
Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
LOC (Lakeland)
In this Shirt Open Elle Bonner
Emily Core
Analena Dearborn
Isabella DiBenedetto
Charlotte Dister
Ella Dobler
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Olivia Manship
Sarah Kate Mathews
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Ashlyn Weldon
Showstopper (Orlando) 10th in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 4th in Junior Large Groups
LOC (Lakeland) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
Total Eclipse of the Heart Lyrical Emma Bassel
Elle Bonner
Sienna Campbell
Analena Dearborn
Isabella DiBenedetto
Charlotte Dister
Ella Dobler
Olivia Dobler
Lily Hackney
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Jersey Judge
Taylor LaPointe
Olivia Manship
Sarah Kate Mathews
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Ashlyn Weldon
Showstopper (Orlando) 6th in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 8th in Junior Large Groups
LOC (Lakeland) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Shape Shifting Contemporary Reese Braga
Emily Core
Ella Dobler
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Showstopper (Orlando) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
LOC (Lakeland) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Seven Birds Contemporary Emily Core
Ella Dobler
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Showstopper (Orlando) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 6th in Junior Small Groups
LOC (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Small Groups
No Bravery Contemporary Emma Bassel
Reese Braga
Sienna Campbell
Alyessia Isabella Chiavatti
Emily Core
Isabella DiBenedetto
Ella Dobler
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Olivia Manship
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Showstopper (Orlando) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
LOC (Lakeland) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
You Can't Stop the Beat Musical Theater Many Dancers Showstopper (Orlando) 2nd in Junior Super Groups
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Lines
LOC (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Lines
Let's Go Crazy Production Many Dancers Showstopper (Orlando) 3rd in Teen Production Lines
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 3rd in Teen Production Lines
LOC (Lakeland) 1st in Teen Production Lines
2023 Everything Must Change Contemporary Emma Bassel
Reese Braga
Ella Dobler
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Macey Strickland
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)
Spine Contemporary Emma Bassel
Reese Braga
Emily Core
Ella Dobler
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)
Halflight Contemporary Rachel Carter
Isabella DiBenedetto
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Madison McLaughlin
Megan Myers
Hayley Van Wagner
Ava Weissman
Ashlyn Weldon
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 4th in Teen Small Groups
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)
Hold on Tight Contemporary Emma Bassel
Reese Braga
Sienna Campbell
Emily Core
Isabella DiBenedetto
Ella Dobler
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Olivia Manship
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Macey Strickland
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 5th in Junior Large Groups
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)
Crazy Open Emma Bassel
Reese Braga
Sienna Campbell
Emily Core
Isabella DiBenedetto
Charlotte Dister
Ella Dobler
Madison Fernandez
Lily Hackney
Lainey Hess
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Taylor Lapointe
Olivia Manship
Sarah Kate Mathews
Alex Muroff
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Macey Strickland
Ashlyn Weldon
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)
One Open Elle Bonner
Myiah Brown
Sienna Campbell
Emily Core
Charlotte Dister
Ella Dobler
Emily Garcia
Lily Hackney
Reagan Hess
Desa Jankes
Taylor Lapointe
Olivia Manship
Sarah Kate Mathews
Madison McLaughlin
Megan Myers
Maia-Joyce Smyl
Millie Snead
Hayley Van Wagner
Ashlyn Weldon
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)
Dreamgirls Musical Theater Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Lines
Showstopper (Lakeland)
Showbiz (Lakeland)

Additional Page

Desa Jankes/Gallery