Emilie Ko: Difference between revisions

Line 48: Line 48:
|Top 5
|Top 5
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Battlefield
| rowspan="5" |Battlefield
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
Line 56: Line 56:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |The Tide
| rowspan="9" |The Tide
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Alex Blitstein
| rowspan="9" |Alex Blitstein
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/118/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Tide]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/118/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Tide]</ref>
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
Line 77: Line 77:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|-
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 24 Best Junior Female Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2024
| rowspan="13" |2024
|Embers
| rowspan="2" |Embers
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Erin Lamoyne
| rowspan="2" |Erin Lamoyne
|Showbiz (Santa Clara)
|Showbiz (Santa Clara)
|
|
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen JUMP VIP
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Toxic
| rowspan="4" |Toxic
Line 108: Line 119:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |To Believe
| rowspan="7" |To Believe
Line 120: Line 131:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
Line 134: Line 145:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2025
| rowspan="15" |2025
| rowspan="5" |Fever
| rowspan="5" |Fever
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
Line 148: Line 159:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|Top 22 Best Teen Female Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |A Tous Les Dieux
| rowspan="5" |A Tous Les Dieux
Line 163: Line 174:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 22 Best Teen Female Dancer
|-
| rowspan="3" |Violoncello
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp
|Radix
|
|
|-
|-
|Violoncello
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|Contemporary
|Teen BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 22 Best Teen Female Dancer
|-
| rowspan="2" |Breathe
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 230: Line 256:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="3" |2022
Line 239: Line 265:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 278: Line 304:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 318: Line 344:
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2022
| rowspan="14" |2022
Line 325: Line 351:
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Megan Riley
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Megan Riley
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Ballet Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
Line 334: Line 360:
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Blue Echo
| rowspan="2" |Blue Echo
Line 343: Line 369:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
Line 352: Line 378:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Kianna Ye
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Kianna Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
Line 361: Line 387:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |An Artist
| rowspan="2" |An Artist
Line 370: Line 396:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Motown Love
| rowspan="2" |Motown Love
Line 379: Line 405:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups
|}
|}


Line 396: Line 422:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
|Metamorphosis
|
|Contemporary
|
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|The Ballad of Billy the Kid
|
|Open
|
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|
|-
|-
|Migration of the Birds
|Migration of the Birds