Jump to content

Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbies Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 34: Line 34:
| rowspan="7" |Forever Young
| rowspan="7" |Forever Young
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |Megan Mish
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1142/act/8/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Forever Young]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1142/act/8/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Forever Young]</ref>
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Line 51: Line 51:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 58: Line 58:
| rowspan="4" |Baby I'm a Star
| rowspan="4" |Baby I'm a Star
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Megan Mish
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|
|
Line 71: Line 71:
|
|
|-
|-
|2020
| rowspan="11" |2020
|
| rowspan="5" |Your Song
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Megan Mish
|KAR Virtual (LA)
|Elite Top First
|-
|KAR Virtual Nationals
|Elite Top First
General Placement Award
|-
|NYCDA
|
|
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|
|-
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |I Think It's Going<br />to Rain Today
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
|KAR Virtual (LA)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First
|-
|KAR Virtual Nationals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First
|-
|NYCDA
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 112:
|
|
|
|
|
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 110: Line 126:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2018
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="5" |If We Hold On Together
| rowspan="6" |If We Hold On Together
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Line 127: Line 143:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="5" |Watermark
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|KAR Virtual (LA)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First
|-
|KAR Virtual Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First
|-
|NYCDA
|
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 154: Line 192:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|did not place
|}
|}



Revision as of 22:37, 20 December 2023

Fiona Wu (born on September 2010) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2018 Sugar Pie Honey Bunch Jazz Megan Mish KAR (San Jose) 6th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose) 5th in Petite Diamond Solos
Miss Petite Showbiz
Petite Solo Icon
Platinum
NUVO (Santa Clara) 1st in NUbies Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2019 Forever Young Lyrical Megan Mish KAR (San Jose)[1] 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim) 3rd in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos
Pre-Junior Solo Icon
Radix (Santa Clara) Runner-Up Mini
Female Core Performer
NUVO (Santa Clara) 5th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Baby I'm a Star Jazz Megan Mish KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim) Pre-Junior Solo Icon
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Your Song Lyrical Megan Mish KAR Virtual (LA) Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals Elite Top First

General Placement Award

NYCDA
24/7 (Reno)
The Dance Awards
I Think It's Going
to Rain Today
Contemporary KAR Virtual (LA) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
3rd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Elite Top First
NYCDA
24/7 (Reno)
The Dance Awards
NUVO (Long Beach)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 If We Hold On Together Lyrical KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showstopper WCF 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios
Crystal Award
Showbiz (San Jose)
NUVO (Santa Clara) 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Watermark KAR Virtual (LA) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
NYCDA
24/7 (Reno)
NUVO (Long Beach)

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Be a Performer Musical Theatre KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim)
NUVO (Santa Clara) did not place

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Daydream Believer Lyrical Showstopper (San Mateo)
Downtown Jazz Showstopper (San Mateo)
Pool Party Open Showstopper (San Mateo)
2019 Higher Lyrical Showstopper (San Mateo)
Puttin' On The Ritz Jazz Showstopper (San Mateo)
Kite Song Lyrical Showstopper (San Mateo)
Bugle Boy Musical Theatre Showstopper (San Mateo)

Additional Page

Fiona Wu/Gallery

References