Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="6" |If We Hold On Together | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Watermark | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bring You Home | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring You Home]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1403/act/1318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Bring You Home]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Edge of Light | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/428/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Edge of Light]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Palemote | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/388/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Palemote]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:10, 21 December 2023
Fiona Wu (born on September 2010) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | Jazz | Megan Mish | KAR (San Jose) | 6th in Primary 8 & Under Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | 5th in Petite Diamond Solos Miss Petite Showbiz Petite Solo Icon Platinum | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in NUbies Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2019 | Forever Young | Lyrical | Megan Mish | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] | 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | 3rd in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos Pre-Junior Solo Icon | ||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Baby I'm a Star | Jazz | Megan Mish | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | Pre-Junior Solo Icon | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Your Song | Lyrical | Megan Mish | KAR Virtual (LA) | Elite Top First |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | Elite Top First General Placement Award | ||||
| NYCDA Virtual Nationals | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| I Think It's Going to Rain Today |
Contemporary | KAR Virtual (LA) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance Elite Top First | ||
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Juliet's Dream | Open | KAR (San Ranon)[3] | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Secondary Miss Junior Dance Secondary All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[4] | 4th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Little Voice | Lyrical | KAR (San Ranon) | |||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||||
| Red Dust | Contemporary | KAR (San Ranon) | |||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[5] | 9th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | Elite 8 Junior Dancer | ||||
| 2022 | Snowing | Jazz | Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Fjara | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[6] | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance HDE All-Stars | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Lonely | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Black Widow | Open | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 2023 | Crazy | Jazz | KAR (San Jose) | NYC All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Enter One | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[7] | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Teen Dance HDE All-Stars | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Red Violin | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| House of Memories | Open | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | If We Hold On Together | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios Crystal Award | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Watermark | Contemporary | KAR Virtual (LA) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First | |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Bring You Home | Contemporary | KAR (San Ranon)[8] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[9] | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | The Edge of Light | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[10] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 2023 | Palemote | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[11] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | If We Hold On Together | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios Crystal Award | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Watermark | Contemporary | KAR Virtual (LA) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First | |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Bring You Home | Contemporary | KAR (San Ranon)[12] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[13] | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2022 | The Edge of Light | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[14] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 2023 | Palemote | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[15] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Be a Performer | Musical Theatre | KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (Anaheim) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | did not place |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Daydream Believer | Lyrical | Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Downtown | Jazz | Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Pool Party | Open | Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| 2019 | Higher | Lyrical | Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| Puttin' On The Ritz | Jazz | Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| Kite Song | Lyrical | Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| Bugle Boy | Musical Theatre | Showstopper (San Mateo) |
Additional Page
References
- ↑ KAR - Forever Young
- ↑ KAR Nationals - Forever Young
- ↑ KAR - Juliet's Dream
- ↑ KAR Nationals - Juliet's Dream
- ↑ KAR Nationals - Red Dust
- ↑ KAR - Fjara
- ↑ KAR - Enter One
- ↑ KAR - Bring You Home
- ↑ KAR Nationals - Bring You Home
- ↑ KAR - The Edge of Light
- ↑ KAR - Palemote
- ↑ KAR - Bring You Home
- ↑ KAR Nationals - Bring You Home
- ↑ KAR - The Edge of Light
- ↑ KAR - Palemote
External Links
- Instagram (1)
- Instagram (2) (Privatized)
- TikTok (Privatized)