Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | | rowspan="5" |Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |Megan | | rowspan="5" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance | |6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Forever Young | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1142/act/8/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Forever Young]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1142/act/8/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Forever Young]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos<br />Pre-Junior Solo Icon | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos<br />Pre-Junior Solo Icon | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 58: | Line 61: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Baby I'm a Star | | rowspan="4" |Baby I'm a Star | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Megan | | rowspan="4" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 71: | Line 74: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Your Song | | rowspan="6" |Your Song | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" |Megan | | rowspan="6" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |KAR Virtual (LA) | ||
|Elite Top First | |Elite Top First | ||
| Line 85: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals Live | |Radix Nationals Live | ||
| Line 93: | Line 96: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |I Think It's Going<br />to Rain Today | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |KAR Virtual (LA) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First | ||
| Line 103: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Burlingame) | |NYCDA (Burlingame) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fairy Doll Variation | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="18" |2021 | | rowspan="18" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Juliet's Dream | | rowspan="6" |Juliet's Dream | ||
| rowspan="6" |Open | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/256/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Juliet's Dream]</ref> | |KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/256/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Juliet's Dream]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />Secondary All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />Secondary All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Little Voice | | rowspan="4" |Little Voice | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Robert Duran | ||
|KAR (San Ranon) | |KAR (San Ranon) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| rowspan="8" |Red Dust | | rowspan="8" |Red Dust | ||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="8" | | | rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Ranon) | |KAR (San Ranon) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Reno 2) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |Top 10 Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|Elite 8 Junior Dancer | |Elite 8 Junior Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Snowing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Taylor Sieve | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 191: | Line 194: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Fjara | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/440/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fjara]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/440/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fjara]</ref> | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 204: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lonely | | rowspan="4" |Lonely | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 226: | Line 232: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Black Widow | | rowspan="4" |Black Widow | ||
| rowspan="4" |Open | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 236: | Line 242: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="22" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Crazy | | rowspan="5" |Crazy | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| Line 256: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Vancouver) | |NYCDA (Vancouver) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Enter One | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Taylor Sieve | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/447/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Enter One]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/447/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Enter One]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 273: | Line 279: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| rowspan=" | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Red Violin | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 288: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| rowspan=" | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |House of Memories | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 302: | Line 314: | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Leaving Song | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
|Heart of Glass | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Voila | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 314: | Line 357: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|I Think It's Going to Rain Today | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="8" |San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Your Song | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fairy Doll | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Legat | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |||
|Fairy Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Little Voice | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Robert Duran | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Red Dust | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Megan Ellis | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Juliet's Dream | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
|Black Widow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Fjara | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Megan Ellis | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lilac Fairy Sleeping Beauty | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |F. Lopoukhov | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lonely | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Snowing | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Taylor Sieve | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Pas De Trois Act I Swan Lake | |||
| rowspan="4" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Marcus Petipa<br />& Lev Ivanov | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
|Seattle | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Awakening of Flora | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|Seattle | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|House of Memories | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Erin LaMoyne | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Red Violin | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Enter One | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Taylor Sieve | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 353: | Line 521: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Be a Performer | | rowspan="4" |Be a Performer | ||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Ava Ding<br />Joy Lin | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Anaheim) | |Showbiz (Anaheim) | ||
Revision as of 21:58, 23 December 2023
Fiona Wu (born on September 2010) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | Jazz | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose) | 6th in Primary 8 & Under Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | 5th in Petite Diamond Solos Miss Petite Showbiz Petite Solo Icon Platinum | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in NUbies Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2019 | Forever Young | Lyrical | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] | 5th Runner-Up for Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | 3rd in Pre-Junior Diamond Solos Pre-Junior Solo Icon | ||||
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | 7th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Baby I'm a Star | Jazz | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | Pre-Junior Solo Icon | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Your Song | Lyrical | Megan Ellis | KAR Virtual (LA) | Elite Top First |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | Elite Top First General Placement Award | ||||
| NYCDA Virtual Nationals | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 2nd in Mini Solos Stop the Clock Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| I Think It's Going to Rain Today |
Contemporary | KAR Virtual (LA) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance Elite Top First | ||
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| Fairy Doll Variation | Ballet | NUVO (Long Beach) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| 2021 | Juliet's Dream | Open | Erin LaMoyne | KAR (San Ranon)[3] | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Secondary Miss Junior Dance Secondary All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[4] | 4th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 4th in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Solos You Rocked | ||||
| Little Voice | Lyrical | Robert Duran | KAR (San Ranon) | ||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||||
| Red Dust | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Ranon) | ||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[5] | 9th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno 2) | 1st in Mini Solos Stop the Clock | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Mini Solos Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| Radix Nationals | Top 10 Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Elite 8 Junior Dancer | ||||
| 2022 | Snowing | Jazz | Taylor Sieve | Showstopper (San Francisco) | On the Edge |
| Radix (Santa Clara) | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||||
| Fjara | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | KAR (San Jose)[6] | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos National Junior Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Lonely | Lyrical | Erin LaMoyne | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Black Widow | Open | Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 1st in Junior Solos Stop the Clock Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| 2023 | Crazy | Jazz | KAR (San Jose) | NYC All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Vancouver) | did not place | ||||
| Enter One | Lyrical | Taylor Sieve | KAR (San Jose)[7] | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Teen Dance HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Red Violin | Contemporary | Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| House of Memories | Open | Erin LaMoyne | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Leaving Song | Jump (Santa Clara) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2024 | Heart of Glass | 24/7 (Reno) | N/A | ||
| Voila | Erin LaMoyne | NYCDA (LA) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||
| 24/7 (Chicago) | N/A | ||||
| Jump (Las Vegas) | N/A |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | I Think It's Going to Rain Today | Contemporary | San Francisco | Top 12 | |
| Your Song | Contemporary | Top 12 | |||
| Fairy Doll | Classical | Legat | |||
| 2021 | Top 12 | ||||
| Fairy Sleeping Beauty | Classical | Marcus Petipa | Top 12 | ||
| Little Voice | Contemporary | Robert Duran | 2nd Place | ||
| Red Dust | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | 2nd Place | ||
| Juliet's Dream | Contemporary | Erin LaMoyne | 2nd Place | ||
| Tampa | Top 12 | ||||
| 2022 | Black Widow | Contemporary | Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | San Francisco (Jan) | 1st Place |
| Fjara | Contemporary | Megan Ellis | San Francisco (Feb) | did not place | |
| Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | Classical | Marcus Petipa | San Francisco (Feb) | did not place | |
| Lilac Fairy Sleeping Beauty | Classical | F. Lopoukhov | San Francisco (Jan) | Top 12 | |
| San Francisco (Feb) | did not place | ||||
| Lonely | Contemporary | Erin LaMoyne | San Francisco (Jan) | 1st Place | |
| San Francisco (Feb) | did not place | ||||
| Snowing | Contemporary | Taylor Sieve | San Francisco (Jan) | 1st Place | |
| San Francisco (Feb) | did not place | ||||
| Tampa | did not place | ||||
| Pas De Trois Act I Swan Lake | Classical | Marcus Petipa & Lev Ivanov |
San Francisco (Jan) | Top 12 | |
| San Francisco (Feb) | did not place | ||||
| 2023 | Seattle | 2nd Place (Tie) | |||
| Tampa | did not place | ||||
| Awakening of Flora | Classical | Marcus Petipa | Seattle | 2nd Place (Tie) | |
| House of Memories | Contemporary | Erin LaMoyne | Seattle | 1st Place | |
| Red Violin | Contemporary | Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | Seattle | 1st Place | |
| Enter One | Contemporary | Taylor Sieve | Seattle | 1st Place |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Breathe Again | Contemporary | Joy Lin | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Be a Performer | Musical Theatre | Ava Ding Joy Lin |
KAR (San Jose) | 1st in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios | ||||
| Showbiz (Anaheim) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | did not place |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Daydream Believer | Lyrical | Bethany Dohn Emily Ung Sophia Xiao Madeline Luu Kalina Yanez Claire Yang Asiya Khorasanee Annika Hambali |
Showbiz (San Jose) | unknown |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 5th in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Downtown | Jazz | Bethany Dohn Emily Ung Sophia Xiao Madeline Luu Kalina Yanez Claire Yang Asiya Khorasanee Annika Hambali |
Showbiz (San Jose) | unknown | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 6th in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Pool Party | Open | Bethany Dohn Sophia Xiao Madeline Luu Arielle Wang Kalina Yanez Claire Yang Lily Motahari Asiya Khorasanee Connie Li Joy Lin Alice Sun Michelle Wang Isabella Zhao Avery Du Abigail Baron Holly Fan Nerissa Huang Vanessa Lee Allison Li Jade Yoo Amanda Lai Ava Ding Annika Hambali |
Showbiz (San Jose) | unknown | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Super Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Super Groups | ||||
| 2019 | Higher | Lyrical | Ava Ding Joy Lin Ritika Mhatre Lily Motahari Ellary Day Szyndlar Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Small Groups |
| Puttin' on the Ritz | Jazz | Ritika Mhatre Lily Motahari Sophia Xiao Ava Ding Joy Lin Ellary Day Szyndlar |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 4th in Mini Small Groups | |
| Kite Song | Lyrical | Madeline Luu Lily Motahari Sophia Xiao Ava Ding Asiya Khorasanee Joy Lin Ellary Day Szyndlar Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Aria Du Alexandra Perez |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Large Groups | |
| Bugle Boy | Musical Theatre | Sophia Xiao Madeline Luu Arielle Wang Kalina Yanez Deborah Wang Kensington Begley Asiya Khorasanee Connie Li Joy Lin Alice Sun Michelle Wang Avery Du Abigail Baron Amber Halvorsen Nerissa Huang Grace Koo Serene Yang Jasmine Chen Melissa Chen Ava Ding Annika Hambali Kaelyn Lee Kailana Perez Anaya Seals Mei Stowell Alexandra Perez Mia Chan Iris Chan |
Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Super Groups | |
| 2022 | Lento | Contemporary | Aria Du Ava Ding Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| A Little Less Conversation | Tap | Anaya Seals Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Bethany Dohn Iris Chan Joy Lin Lia Stowell Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Junior Large Groups | |
| The Sea is Full of Loss | Contemporary | Anaya Seals Aria Du Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Yamaguchi Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Phantom | Open | Anaya Seals Aria Du Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Avery Yamaguchi Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Caitlin Tran Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Isabella Tjoe Joy Lin Kailana Perez Kensington Begley Lia Stowell Madeline Luu Megan Ha Sierra Guo Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in JuniorSuper Groups | |
| 2023 | Metamorphosis | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Isabella Tee-Joe Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| The Ballad of Billy the Kid | Open | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Isabella Tee-Joe Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Migration of the Birds | Contemporary | Sasha Massaband Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Emilie Ko Isabella Tee-Joe Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Disco Pop | Jazz | Sasha Massaband Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Bethany Dohn Caitlin Tran Emilie Ko Isabella Tee-Joe Isabel Dela Cruz Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups |
Additional Page
References
External Links
- Instagram (1)
- Instagram (2) (Privatized)
- TikTok (Privatized)