Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions

Line 374: Line 374:
|-
|-
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/587/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Vanya]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/587/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Vanya]</ref>
|
|HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
Line 380: Line 380:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Hubbard Street Dance Chicago<br />Teen Summer Intensive
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />9<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Teen Female Identifying<br />Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (LA)
|NUVO (LA)
Line 398: Line 398:
| rowspan="7" |Erin LaMoyne
| rowspan="7" |Erin LaMoyne
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/615/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Voila]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/615/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Voila]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br /> Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (LA)
|NYCDA (LA)
Line 418: Line 418:
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2025
| rowspan="12" |2025
| rowspan="3" |Fragments
| rowspan="3" |Fragments
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 426: Line 426:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Sting of Loss
| rowspan="8" |Sting of Loss
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Megan Ellis
| rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/308/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Sting of Loss]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/308/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Sting of Loss]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br /> Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Peridance Teen Dance<br />Intensive Scholarship
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
Line 452: Line 458:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |This Bitter Earth
|This Bitter Earth
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|
|
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
Line 579: Line 582:
|Tampa
|Tampa
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Awakening of Flora
|Classical
|Marcus Petipa
|Seattle
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie)
|-
|-
|House of Memories
|House of Memories
Line 603: Line 600:
|Seattle
|Seattle
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="4" |Awakening of Flora
| rowspan="4" |Classical
| rowspan="4" |Marcus Petipa
|Seattle 2023
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie)
|-
| rowspan="8" |2024
|Seattle 2024
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|San Francisco
|Top 12
|-
|New York
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Broken Bow
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp
|New York
|
|-
|Seattle
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|San Francisco
|Top 12
|-
|Vanya
|Contemporary
|Megan Ellis
|San Francisco
|
|-
| Three Odalisque Le Corsaire
|Classical
|Marcus Petipa
|San Francisco
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2025
| rowspan="2" |Queen of the Dryads
| rowspan="2" |Classical
| rowspan="2" |
|Seattle
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|San Diego
|Top 12
|-
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Seattle
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie)
|-
|San Diego
|Top 12
|}
|}


Line 611: Line 667:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 745: Line 801:
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]]
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|1<sup>st</sup> in JuniorSuper Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
Line 773: Line 829:
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="5" |2024
|
|Mantis
|
|
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Isabella Tjoe
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Isabella Tjoe
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Adrift
|
|Contemporary
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Isabella Tjoe
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Isabella Tjoe
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Piece by Piece
|
|
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Joy Lin<br />Emilie Ko<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Madeline Luu<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Iris Chan<br />Braelyn Schaffer
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Joy Lin<br />Emilie Ko<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Madeline Luu<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Iris Chan<br />Braelyn Schaffer
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Sound of Silence
|
|Lyrical
|Anaya Seals<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Joy Lin
|Anaya Seals<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Joy Lin
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Bolero
|Bolero
Line 804: Line 860:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2025
| rowspan="6" |2025
|
|Nature's Revenge
|
|Contemporary
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|I Did it Again
|
|Jazz
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Emilie Ko<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Dance With Somebody
|
|Tap
|Kamran Motahari<br />Madeline Luu<br />Joy Lin<br />Iris Chan<br />Emilie Ko<br />Anaya Seals
|Kamran Motahari<br />Madeline Luu<br />Joy Lin<br />Iris Chan<br />Emilie Ko<br />Anaya Seals
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Solis
|
|Contemporary
|Lorelai Hong<br />Emily Dai<br />Tiffany Hui<br />Chloe Kong<br />Elizabeth Zhang<br />Erin Yin<br />Jolie Xu<br />Kylie Lee<br />Mabel Chen<br />Victoria Lin<br />Victoria Mee<br />Chloe Duan<br />Diane Wu<br />Molly Liu<br />Wendy Dong<br />Fiona Zheng<br />Julie Zhou<br />Anna Zhu<br />Selena Yang
|Aria Du<br />Emilie Ko<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Avery Yamaguchi
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|Let Me Think About It
|
|Jazz
|Aria Du<br />Emilie Ko<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Avery Yamaguchi
|Aria Du<br />Emilie Ko<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Avery Yamaguchi
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Time
|Time