Gabi Lynn: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> UCF Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Xplosive Dance Academy <br> Marshall Ellis | |dance studios = Xplosive Dance Academy <br> Rise Dance Company <br> Marshall Ellis | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Gabi Lynn''' (born on February 13, 2018) is a young dancer from Orlando, Florida, who currently trains at Marshall Ellis. Previously she trained at Xplosive Dance Academy. | }}'''Gabi Lynn''' (born on February 13, 2018) is a young dancer from Orlando, Florida, who currently trains at Marshall Ellis. Previously she trained at Xplosive Dance Academy and Rise Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Orlando) | |StarQuest (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini | |1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Emerging Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Expressions (Valdosta) | |Expressions (Valdosta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Mini<br />5 & Under Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Competitive Title<br />Artistry Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Mini<br />5 & Under Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Competitive Title<br />Artistry Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="22" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Slow Down | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Lyrical | ||
|Believe | |Believe | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest | |StarQuest (Orlando) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1670/act/400/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Slow Down]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1670/act/400/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Slow Down]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Secondary Miss Mini Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Shake the Room | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Jazz | ||
|Believe | |Believe | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Savannah) | |Showstopper (Savannah) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Emerging Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest | |StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Emerging Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Chattanooga)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1740/act/156/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Shake the Room]</ref> | |KAR (Chattanooga)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1740/act/156/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Shake the Room]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Secondary Miss Mini Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Dance Titles == | |||
* 2023 Collide Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
* 2023 StarQuest Mini Emerging Artist | |||
* 2023 Mini Competitive Title (Expressions) | |||
* 2024 Mini Miss Starpower | |||
* 2024 StarQuest Mini Emerging Artist | |||
* 2024 Secondary Miss Mini Dance KAR | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 21:52, 14 August 2024
Gabi Lynn (born on February 13, 2018) is a young dancer from Orlando, Florida, who currently trains at Marshall Ellis. Previously she trained at Xplosive Dance Academy and Rise Dance Company.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Shake the Room | Jazz | ADE (Jacksonville) | 1st in Beginner/Intermediate 8 & Under Solos High Gold |
| Streetz (Tampa) | 9th in Streetz Starz 5-7 Solos Platinum | |||
| Collide (Orlando) | 1st in Mini Elite 5 & Under Solos Gold Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
| StarQuest (Orlando) | 1st in Classic Mini Solos Platinum Mini Emerging Artist | |||
| Expressions (Valdosta) | 1st in Competitive Mini 5 & Under Solos Platinum Mini Competitive Title Artistry Award | |||
| 2024 | Slow Down | Lyrical | Believe | |
| Dreammaker | ||||
| Imagine | ||||
| Nexstar | ||||
| Revolution (Orlando) | ||||
| Starpower (Orlando) | 3rd in Elite 8 & Under Solos 1st in Age 6 Lyrical Solos Mini Miss Starpower 5 Star Premier | |||
| Showstopper (Savannah) | ||||
| StarQuest (Orlando) | ||||
| StarQuest World Finals (Orlando) |
||||
| KAR (Chattanooga) | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Daytona Beach)[1] |
1st in Secondary 5 & Under Solos Secondary Miss Mini Dance KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| Shake the Room | Jazz | Believe | ||
| Dreammaker | ||||
| Imagine | ||||
| Nexstar | ||||
| Revolution (Orlando) | ||||
| Starpower (Orlando) | 3rd in Elite 8 & Under Solos 1st in Age 6 Jazz Solos Mini Miss Starpower 5 Star Premier | |||
| Showstopper (Savannah) | 6th in Mini Solos | |||
| StarQuest (Orlando) | 1st in Classic Mini Solos Platinum Mini Emerging Artist | |||
| StarQuest World Finals (Orlando) |
1st in Classic Mini Solos Platinum Mini Emerging Artist | |||
| KAR (Chattanooga)[2] | 1st in Secondary 5 & Under Solos Secondary Miss Mini Dance KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| KAR Nationals (Daytona Beach) |
Dance Titles
- 2023 Collide Petite Dancer of the Year
- 2023 StarQuest Mini Emerging Artist
- 2023 Mini Competitive Title (Expressions)
- 2024 Mini Miss Starpower
- 2024 StarQuest Mini Emerging Artist
- 2024 Secondary Miss Mini Dance KAR