Harper Snell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Life of the Party | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 28: | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |What's Gonna Happen | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Leah Evans | ||
| rowspan=" | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Keep Breathing | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 81: | Line 57: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Journey | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Kenzie Symanietz | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy | ||
| Line 104: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Concord) | |Radix (Concord) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 133: | Line 106: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Alas, Departing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
|Teen Miss Legacy | |Teen Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |Encore (Fort Mill) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 124: | ||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |Starpower (Atlanta) | ||
|WDP Scholarship | |WDP Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |My Performance | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Leah Evans | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy | ||
| Line 175: | Line 139: | ||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |Encore (Fort Mill) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
| Line 181: | Line 148: | ||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |Starpower (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Concord) | |Radix (Concord) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 278: | Line 248: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Videos== | ||
<center><youtube width="300" height="175"> | <center><youtube width="300" height="175">bpPKZ1q9T40</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">3hJmE312I2M</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">PqdWK0xKnos</youtube></center> | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
Revision as of 07:46, 7 November 2023
Harper G. Snell (born on September 4, 2007) is a young teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister Hadley.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Life of the Party | Applause (Columbia) | 3rd Runner-Up for Encore Junior Miss Applause | ||
| Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||||
| 24/7 (Atlanta) | |||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) |
High Gold | ||||
| 2020 | What's Gonna Happen | Musical Theatre | Leah Evans | Jump (Greenville) | |
| NUVO (Atlanta) | Runner-Up Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| 2021 | Keep Breathing | Lyrical | Legacy (Columbia) | 4th in Teen Solos | |
| LOC (Charlotte) | |||||
| Applause (Columbia) | 2nd in Encore Teen Solos | ||||
| Jump (Greenville) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2022 | Journey | Contemporary | Kenzie Symanietz | Legacy (Columbia) | 5th in Advanced Teen Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy |
| LOC (Charlotte) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Transcend | |||||
| Believe (Spartanburg) | 2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Believe Power Pak | ||||
| World Dance Pageant | |||||
| Applause (Columbia) | 1st in Encore Teen Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | 6th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Greenville) | 5th in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Radix (Concord) | 6th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| Le Soleil | Carly Gallup | Legacy (Columbia) | 2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | ||
| Believe (Spartanburg) | 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Applause (Columbia) | 1st Runner-Up for Encore Teen Miss Applause | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2023 | Alas, Departing | Legacy (Columbia) | Teen Miss Legacy | ||
| Encore (Fort Mill) | |||||
| UBC (Winston-Salem) | 5th in Sr. Com. Cont. Solos | ||||
| Believe (Greenville) | Power Pak | ||||
| Starpower (Atlanta) | WDP Scholarship | ||||
| Jump (Greenville) | 2nd in Senior Solos Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| My Performance | Contemporary | Leah Evans | Legacy (Columbia) | 1st in Advanced Teen Solos Teen Miss Legacy | |
| Encore (Fort Mill) | |||||
| NYCDA (Greenville) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Believe (Greenville) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Solos Miss Believe WDP Scholarship | ||||
| Starpower (Atlanta) | 1st in Level 3 15-19 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | ||||
| 24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Jump (Greenville) | 5th in Teen Solos You Rocked Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Radix (Concord) | 3rd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||||
| NUVO (Orlando) | 5th in Teen Solos DJ's Pick Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | My Performance | Contemporary | Leah Evans | Winston-Salem | |
| Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | Classical | Marcus Petipa |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Hair | Jazz | Applause (Atlanta) | 1st in Ovation Petite Duets/Trios | |
| KAR (Spartanburg) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Panama City) |
3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | This Place About To Blow | Jazz | Ashlyn Anderson Kayleigh Atterton Baylee Barber Addy Beckham Reagan Cooke Hayden Green Jada Kemp Eleanor O'Leary Belle Richardson Ana Riddle Maddie Shaw Ellie Tracy Landen White |
LOC (Charlotte) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups |
| Perfect | Contemporary | Ashlyn Anderson Kayleigh Atterton Lily Dubose Sarah Beth Green Layla Karadchy Jada Kemp Blythe Lambert Kaylen Lawson Addi MacDougall Belle Richardson Ana Riddle Taylor Rivers Kylie Vaughan Landen White |
LOC (Charlotte) | did not place | |
| First Day Frug | Musical Theater | Ashlyn Anderson Kayleigh Atterton Baylee Barber Madison Blackwell Aubrie Dresch Hayden Green Jada Kemp Blythe Lambert Kaylen Lawson Addi MacDougall Madison Mazzei Belle Richardson Ana Riddle Kailee Ross-El Kelsey Smith McKenzie Ridgeway Ellie Tracy Landen White Sami Williamson |
LOC (Charlotte) | did not place | |
| Book of Love | Production | Many Dancers | LOC (Charlotte) | 1st in Teen Production Lines Critic's Choice |