Isabella Tjoe: Difference between revisions
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Isabella Tjoe''' (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | '''Isabella Tjoe''' (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Soo Dance Academy and Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Not Alone | | rowspan="2" |Not Alone | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Reno)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/578/act/45/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Not Alone]</ref> | |Rainbow (Reno)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/578/act/45/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Not Alone]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Reno)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/578/act/52/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Rum & Coca-Cola]</ref> | |Rainbow (Reno)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/578/act/52/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Rum & Coca-Cola]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year<br />Elite Starz Solos All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Open) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="15" |2022 | | rowspan="15" |2022 | ||
| Line 43: | Line 46: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Excellence Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |If My Friends<br />Could See Me Now | | rowspan="5" |If My Friends<br />Could See Me Now | ||
| Line 81: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="24" |2023 | | rowspan="24" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Smile | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 101: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |La Sonnambula | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 121: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Far from Home | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 141: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Swanilda Variation<br />from Coppelia | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Pointe | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Back to the Sky | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Song of the Black Swan | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Nightfall | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Finale | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:26, 16 September 2025
Isabella Tjoe (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Soo Dance Academy and Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Not Alone | Contemporary | Revolution (San Jose) | 1st in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st in Advanced Age 10 Contemporary Solos Revolutionary |
| Rainbow (Reno)[1] | ||||
| Rum & Coca-Cola | Open | Revolution (San Jose) | 1st in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos Junior Miss Dance America Platinum | |
| Rainbow (Reno)[2] | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Elite Starz Solos All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior (Open) Solos LA Agency Finalist | |||
| 2022 | Air Sur La Corde Del Sol |
Contemporary | KAR (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Intermediate Contemporary Solos LA Agency Finalist Excellence Scholarship | |||
| If My Friends Could See Me Now |
Musical Theatre | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| Variation From Sleeping Beauty |
Ballet | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| 2023 | Smile | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
||||
| La Sonnambula | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| Far from Home | Open | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| Swanilda Variation from Coppelia |
Pointe | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | ||||
| 2024 | Back to the Sky | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Song of the Black Swan | Lyrical | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | 5th in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Ultra Competitive Teen Icon of the Year HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| 2025 | Nightfall | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
| Finale | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose) | 2nd in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos Ultra Competitive Teen Icon of the Year Finalist | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | ||||
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Asiya Khorasanee Anaya Seals Bethany Dohn Madeline Luu Vivian Foy Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| Asiya Khorasanee Anaya Seals Bethany Dohn Madeline Luu Vivian Foy Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Aria Du Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Anaya Seals Avery Yamaguchi Fiona Wu Iris Chan Joy Lin Braelyn Schaffer Bethany Dohn Isabel Dela Cruz Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||||
| Phantom | Open | Anaya Seals Aria Du Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Avery Yamaguchi Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Caitlin Tran Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Joy Lin Kailana Perez Kensington Begley Lia Stowell Madeline Luu Megan Ha Sierra Guo Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| 2023 | Metamorphosis | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Fiona Wu Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| The Ballad of Billy the Kid | Open | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Fiona Wu Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Migration of the Birds | Contemporary | Sasha Massaband Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Emilie Ko Fiona Wu Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Respect | Jazz | Abigail So Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Lia Stowell Megan Ha Sierra Guo Anaya Seals Emilie Ko Kailana Perez Kensington Begley |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups | |
| Disco Pop | Jazz | Sasha Massaband Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Bethany Dohn Caitlin Tran Emilie Ko Fiona Wu Isabel Dela Cruz Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| 2024 | Mantis | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Emilie Ko Iris Chan Joy Lin Fiona Wu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups | |
| Adrift | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Emilie Ko Iris Chan Joy Lin Fiona Wu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 7th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Piece by Piece | Avery Yamaguchi Joy Lin Emilie Ko Ava Ding Anaya Seals Aria Du Sasha Massaband Madeline Luu Fiona Wu Iris Chan Braelyn Schaffer |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Sound of Silence | Lyrical | Anaya Seals Ava Ding Avery Yamaguchi Caitlin Tran Emilie Ko Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Madeline Luu Sasha Massaband Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Joy Lin |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 5th in Teen Large Groups | |
| Bolero | Open | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| 2025 | Nature's Revenge | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Emilie Ko Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Small Groups |
| I Did it Again | Jazz | Avery Yamaguchi Emilie Ko Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Observations | Contemporary | Alexander Wang Anaya Seals Arielle Konaris Anya Li Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 6th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Dance With Somebody | Tap | Kamran Motahari Madeline Luu Joy Lin Iris Chan Emilie Ko Anaya Seals |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 8th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Solis | Contemporary | Aria Du Emilie Ko Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Fiona Wu Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Let Me Think About It | Jazz | Aria Du Emilie Ko Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Fiona Wu Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Time | Contemporary | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Senior Super Groups |