Isabella Tjoe: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Not Alone | | rowspan="2" |Not Alone | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
| Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | | rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Open) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Open) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Air Sur La<br />Corde Del Sol | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 50: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Excellence Scholarship | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Excellence Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |If My Friends<br />Could See Me Now | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 62: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Variation From<br />Sleeping Beauty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 74: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="20" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Smile | | rowspan="6" |Smile | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 100: | Line 98: | ||
| rowspan="5" |La Sonnambula | | rowspan="5" |La Sonnambula | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 113: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Far from Home | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Hip-Hop Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 137: | Line 140: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Swanilda Variation<br />from Coppelia | | rowspan="2" |Swanilda Variation<br />from Coppelia | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | | rowspan="2" |Pointe | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 143: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Yearning Soul | | rowspan="2" |Yearning Soul | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />I am the Jam Scholarship | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />I am the Jam Scholarship | ||
| Line 154: | Line 159: | ||
| rowspan="5" |I Remember You<br />in Autumn's Splendor | | rowspan="5" |I Remember You<br />in Autumn's Splendor | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Megan Ellis | |||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 171: | Line 177: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Back to the Sky | | rowspan="4" |Back to the Sky | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/593/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Back to the Sky]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/593/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Back to the Sky]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 183: | Line 190: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Song of the Black Swan | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Song of the Black Swan]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Song of the Black Swan]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 193: | Line 201: | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Provo) | |24/7 (Provo) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2025 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Nightfall | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/324/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Nightfall]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/324/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Nightfall]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 214: | Line 226: | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Parsons Dance Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Finale | | rowspan="3" |Finale | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Finale]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Finale]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | ||
Revision as of 16:29, 16 September 2025
Isabella Tjoe (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Soo Dance Academy and Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Not Alone | Contemporary | Revolution (San Jose) | 1st in Advanced 9-11 Solos 1st in Advanced Age 10 Contemporary Solos Revolutionary | |
| Rainbow (Reno)[1] | |||||
| Rum & Coca-Cola | Open | Revolution (San Jose) | 1st in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos Junior Miss Dance America Platinum | ||
| Rainbow (Reno)[2] | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year Elite Starz Solos All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Junior (Open) Solos LA Agency Finalist | ||||
| 2022 | Air Sur La Corde Del Sol |
Contemporary | Erin LaMoyne | KAR (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Intermediate Contemporary Solos LA Agency Finalist Excellence Scholarship | ||||
| If My Friends Could See Me Now |
Musical Theatre | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |||||
| Variation From Sleeping Beauty |
Ballet | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |||||
| 2023 | Smile | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Jump (Honolulu) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| La Sonnambula | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Far from Home | Open | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 11th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer Hip-Hop Scholarship | ||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Swanilda Variation from Coppelia |
Pointe | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 2024 | Yearning Soul | Contemporary | HDJ (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Teen (Contemporary) Solos I am the Jam Scholarship | |
| Radix (San Francisco) | 7th in Teen Solos | ||||
| I Remember You in Autumn's Splendor |
Contemporary | Megan Ellis | Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Tremaine (San Francisco) | 1st in Pre-Teen Contemporary Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Back to the Sky | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[3] | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Song of the Black Swan | Lyrical | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[4] | 5th in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Ultra Competitive Teen Icon of the Year HDE All-Stars | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 9th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Outstanding Dancer | ||||
| 24/7 (Provo) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| 2025 | Nightfall | Contemporary | Crystal Huang | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[5] | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showstopper WCF | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 6th in Junior Solos Teen Outstanding Dancer Winter Contemporary Intensive Award Steps Pre-Professional Elite Dance Intensive Parsons Dance Intensive Scholarship | ||||
| Finale | Contemporary | Ultra Dance (San Jose)[6] | 2nd in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos Ultra Competitive Teen Icon of the Year Finalist | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 5th in Teen Solos |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Wild Horses | Lyrical | Asiya Khorasanee Anaya Seals Bethany Dohn Madeline Luu Vivian Foy Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups |
| Joint is Jumpin | Jazz | Asiya Khorasanee Anaya Seals Bethany Dohn Madeline Luu Vivian Foy Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 4th in Junior Small Groups | |
| The Sea is Full of Loss | Contemporary | Aria Du Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Anaya Seals Avery Yamaguchi Fiona Wu Iris Chan Joy Lin Braelyn Schaffer Bethany Dohn Isabel Dela Cruz Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Phantom | Open | Anaya Seals Aria Du Arielle Konaris Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Avery Yamaguchi Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Caitlin Tran Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Joy Lin Kailana Perez Kensington Begley Lia Stowell Madeline Luu Megan Ha Sierra Guo Sophia Xiao Vivian Foy |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| 2023 | Metamorphosis | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Fiona Wu Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Small Groups |
| The Ballad of Billy the Kid | Open | Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Ava Ding Fiona Wu Joy Lin Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Migration of the Birds | Contemporary | Sasha Massaband Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Emilie Ko Fiona Wu Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao Isabel Dela Cruz |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Respect | Jazz | Abigail So Aria Du Arielle Konaris Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan Lia Stowell Megan Ha Sierra Guo Anaya Seals Emilie Ko Kailana Perez Kensington Begley |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups | |
| Disco Pop | Jazz | Sasha Massaband Iris Chan Anaya Seals Asiya Khorasanee Ava Ding Avery Du Bethany Dohn Caitlin Tran Emilie Ko Fiona Wu Isabel Dela Cruz Joy Lin Madeline Luu Sophia Xiao |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| 2024 | Mantis | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Emilie Ko Iris Chan Joy Lin Fiona Wu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Small Groups | |
| Adrift | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Ava Ding Aria Du Emilie Ko Iris Chan Joy Lin Fiona Wu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 7th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Piece by Piece | Avery Yamaguchi Joy Lin Emilie Ko Ava Ding Anaya Seals Aria Du Sasha Massaband Madeline Luu Fiona Wu Iris Chan Braelyn Schaffer |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Sound of Silence | Lyrical | Anaya Seals Ava Ding Avery Yamaguchi Caitlin Tran Emilie Ko Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Madeline Luu Sasha Massaband Bethany Dohn Braelyn Schaffer Joy Lin |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 5th in Teen Large Groups | |
| Bolero | Open | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| 2025 | Nature's Revenge | Contemporary | Avery Yamaguchi Emilie Ko Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Teen Small Groups |
| I Did it Again | Jazz | Avery Yamaguchi Emilie Ko Iris Chan Isabel Dela Cruz Fiona Wu Joy Lin Madeline Luu |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 4th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Observations | Contemporary | Alexander Wang Anaya Seals Arielle Konaris Anya Li Avery Yamaguchi Iris Chan |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 6th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Dance With Somebody | Tap | Kamran Motahari Madeline Luu Joy Lin Iris Chan Emilie Ko Anaya Seals |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 8th in Teen Small Groups | |
| Solis | Contemporary | Aria Du Emilie Ko Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Fiona Wu Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 2nd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Let Me Think About It | Jazz | Aria Du Emilie Ko Ava Ding Anaya Seals Joy Lin Madeline Luu Avery Du Iris Chan Caitlin Tran Isabel Dela Cruz Braelyn Schaffer Fiona Wu Avery Yamaguchi |
Showstopper (San Francisco) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | |
| Time | Contemporary | Many Dancers | Showstopper (San Francisco) | 1st in Senior Super Groups |