Kayley Ko: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Kayley Ko''' (born on August 13, 2007) is a dancer from California. | '''Kayley Ko''' (born on August 13, 2007) is a dancer from California, who trained at Studio650 and Dance Connection (Palo Alto). | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1191/act/20/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bottom of the River]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1191/act/20/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bottom of the River]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/91/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mama]</ref> | |KAR Live (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1434/act/91/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mama]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Solos<br />Teen Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Some Kind of Wonderful | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1471/act/82/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Some Kind of Wonderful]</ref> | |KAR (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1471/act/82/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Some Kind of Wonderful]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 49: | Line 46: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Brazil | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Kennedy Do | ||
| | |KAR Live (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Clap Your Hands | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
|KAR (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Tap Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Tap Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | | rowspan="8" |2021 | ||
| | |Pompeii | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Evie Barclay<br />Kennedy Do<br />Ezra Tock | |Evie Barclay<br />Kennedy Do<br />Ezra Tock | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Tap Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Table Talk | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Evie Barclay<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do | |Evie Barclay<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |To Love Me | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Isabella Nguyen | |Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Isabella Nguyen | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Empress | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Ella Dong<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Ema Garberis | |Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Ella Dong<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Ema Garberis | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Come Together | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Ella Dong<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Melina Murai | |Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Ella Dong<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Melina Murai | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Insane | ||
| | |Hip-Hop | ||
|Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Natalie Murai<br />Chloe Newman<br />Isabella Nguyen | |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Natalie Murai<br />Chloe Newman<br />Isabella Nguyen | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Hip-Hop Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Who's That Girl | ||
| | |Hip-Hop | ||
|Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Katie Luong<br />Melina Murai<br />Chloe Newman<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Ezra Tock | |Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Avani Ganesan<br />Katie Luong<br />Melina Murai<br />Chloe Newman<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Ezra Tock | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Annihilation | ||
| | |Hip-Hop | ||
|Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Katie Luong<br />Natalie Murai<br />Chloe Newman<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Ezra Tock<br />Lana Vogler | |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Katie Luong<br />Natalie Murai<br />Chloe Newman<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Ezra Tock<br />Lana Vogler | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Hip-Hop Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2022 | | rowspan="20" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |The Bills | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Katie Luong<br />Sophie Nam | | rowspan="2" |Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Katie Luong<br />Sophie Nam | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Sugar Spice | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Rowan Erikson | | rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Rowan Erikson | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Ricochet | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Kaitlyn Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Katie Luong<br />Sophie Nam | | rowspan="2" |Kaitlyn Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Katie Luong<br />Sophie Nam | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Perfect | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Hip-Hop | ||
| rowspan="2" |Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Eden Lee<br />Katie Luong<br />Laila Young | | rowspan="2" |Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Eden Lee<br />Katie Luong<br />Laila Young | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Hip-Hop Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |The Corner | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Isabella Nguyen | | rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Isabella Nguyen | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Eyez on Me | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Chloe Cho<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Lana Vogler | | rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Chloe Cho<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Lana Vogler | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Money | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Eden Lee<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Isabella Otteson | | rowspan="2" |Emily Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Eden Lee<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Isabella Otteson | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Lord & Master | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Hip-Hop | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Lana Vogler | | rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Lana Vogler | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Hip-Hop Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Get it Out Me | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Emily Chen<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Eden Lee<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Isabella Otteson<br />Lana Vogler | | rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Emily Chen<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Kennedy Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Eden Lee<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Isabella Otteson<br />Lana Vogler | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Jazz Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Dior | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Hip-Hop | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Eden Lee<br />Katie Luong<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Lana Vogler<br />Laila Young | | rowspan="2" |Evie Barclay<br />Kaitlyn Chen<br />Chloe Cho<br />Kennedy Do<br />Vit Do<br />Rowan Erikson<br />Sophie Lamm<br />Eden Lee<br />Katie Luong<br />Natalie Murai<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Lana Vogler<br />Laila Young | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Hip-Hop Large Groups<br />Most Entertaining | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim) | |Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:47, 16 September 2025
Kayley Ko (born on August 13, 2007) is a dancer from California, who trained at Studio650 and Dance Connection (Palo Alto).
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Bottom of the River | Jazz | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 2nd in Secondary 12-14 Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Teen Dance |
| 2021 | Mama | Jazz | KAR Live (Santa Clara)[2] | 8th in Secondary 12-14 Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Teen Dance |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Jazz Solos Teen Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| 2022 | Some Kind of Wonderful | Jazz | KAR (Santa Clara)[3] | 8th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 5th Runner-Up for Intermediate Miss Teen Dance NYC All-Stars |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Brazil | Contemporary | Kennedy Do | KAR Live (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Secondary 12-14 Duets/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place | ||||
| 2022 | Clap Your Hands | Tap | KAR (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Teen Duos/Trios 1st in Teen Tap Duos/Trios | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
5th in Teen Duos/Trios 1st in Teen Tap Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Pompeii | Tap | Evie Barclay Kennedy Do Ezra Tock |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Tap Small Groups |
| Table Talk | Contemporary | Evie Barclay Chloe Cho Kennedy Do |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | |
| To Love Me | Contemporary | Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Isabella Nguyen |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | |
| The Empress | Contemporary | Kennedy Do Vit Do Ella Dong Avani Ganesan Ema Garberis |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place | |
| Come Together | Jazz | Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Ella Dong Avani Ganesan Melina Murai |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Teen Jazz Small Groups | |
| Insane | Hip-Hop | Evie Barclay Kaitlyn Chen Kennedy Do Sophie Lamm Natalie Murai Chloe Newman Isabella Nguyen |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Hip-Hop Small Groups | |
| Who's That Girl | Hip-Hop | Kennedy Do Rowan Erikson Avani Ganesan Katie Luong Melina Murai Chloe Newman Isabella Nguyen Ezra Tock |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place | |
| Annihilation | Hip-Hop | Evie Barclay Kaitlyn Chen Kennedy Do Vit Do Rowan Erikson Sophie Lamm Katie Luong Natalie Murai Chloe Newman Isabella Nguyen Ezra Tock Lana Vogler |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Hip-Hop Large Groups | |
| 2022 | The Bills | Jazz | Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Katie Luong Sophie Nam |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| Sugar Spice | Tap | Evie Barclay Kennedy Do Vit Do Rowan Erikson |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Senior Tap Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
N/A | ||||
| Ricochet | Contemporary | Kaitlyn Chen Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Katie Luong Sophie Nam |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| Perfect | Hip-Hop | Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Vit Do Eden Lee Katie Luong Laila Young |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Hip-Hop Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| The Corner | Contemporary | Evie Barclay Kaitlyn Chen Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Sophie Lamm Isabella Nguyen |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Teen Contemporary Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| Eyez on Me | Open | Evie Barclay Chloe Cho Rowan Erikson Sophie Lamm Isabella Nguyen Lana Vogler |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
N/A | ||||
| Money | Jazz | Emily Chen Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Rowan Erikson Eden Lee Natalie Murai Isabella Nguyen Isabella Otteson |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | did not place | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
N/A | ||||
| Lord & Master | Hip-Hop | Evie Barclay Kaitlyn Chen Kennedy Do Rowan Erikson Sophie Lamm Natalie Murai Isabella Nguyen Lana Vogler |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Senior Hip-Hop Small Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place | ||||
| Get it Out Me | Jazz | Evie Barclay Emily Chen Kaitlyn Chen Kennedy Do Rowan Erikson Sophie Lamm Eden Lee Natalie Murai Isabella Nguyen Isabella Otteson Lana Vogler |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 2nd in Senior Large Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
3rd in Senior Jazz Large Groups | ||||
| Dior | Hip-Hop | Evie Barclay Kaitlyn Chen Chloe Cho Kennedy Do Vit Do Rowan Erikson Sophie Lamm Eden Lee Katie Luong Natalie Murai Isabella Nguyen Lana Vogler Laila Young |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Senior Hip-Hop Large Groups Most Entertaining | |
| Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim) |
did not place |