Kennedy Anderson: Difference between revisions
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|school grade = 9th (25/26) | |school grade = 9th (25/26) | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Complexity Dance Center (former) <br> The Vision Dance Alliance (current) | |dance studios = Complexity Dance Center (former) <br> The Vision Dance Alliance (former) <br> Blake Stanley Techniques (current) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> Lucia Milano <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> Samantha Geller <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Mariah Reuvers]] <br> [[Morgan Wendt]] | |friends = Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> Lucia Milano <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> Samantha Geller <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Mariah Reuvers]] <br> [[Morgan Wendt]] | ||
|parents=Sidona Anderson (mother) <br> William Anderson (father)|siblings=Mackenzie Anderson (sister)}}'''Kennedy Anderson''' (born on September 17, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at the The Vision Dance Alliance. | |parents=Sidona Anderson (mother) <br> William Anderson (father)|siblings=Mackenzie Anderson (sister)}}'''Kennedy Anderson''' (born on September 17, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at the Blake Stanley Techniques. Formerly, she trained at the Complexity Dance Center and later The Vision Dance Alliance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="23" |2022 | ||
|The Difference | | rowspan="2" |The Difference | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
|Jon Godfrey | | rowspan="2" |Jon Godfrey | ||
|Starpower (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
|Grand Slam | |Grand Slam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Moonlight | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |Chelsea Godfrey | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 83: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper ECF | |Showstopper ECF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Fabulous Feet<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ADC-IBC | |ADC-IBC | ||
| Line 99: | Line 105: | ||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |24/7 (Chicago) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Long Island) | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| Line 106: | Line 115: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |Summertime | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="9" |Megan Gecik | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|Dancemakers (Pittsburgh) | |Dancemakers (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
| Line 119: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Sparta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Jazz Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tremaine (NYC) | |Tremaine (NYC) | ||
| Line 132: | Line 138: | ||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |I'm Going Away Smiling | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |unknown | ||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lancaster) | |Showstopper (Lancaster) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 146: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Baltimore) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA ( | | rowspan="17" |2024 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Time | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA ( | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Atlantic City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 176: | Line 189: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Before My Time | |||
| rowspan="6" |Time | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | | rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|NYCDA ( | |NYCDA (Greenville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Rising Star Award<br />Ballet Hispanico Junior<br />Intensive Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix ( | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 192: | Line 204: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 210: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Come on Dreamer | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey | ||
|NYCDA ( | |NYCDA (Kansas City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Academy Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 225: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO ( | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 219: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2025 | ||
|Elegy for the Arctic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Peridance Teen Dance<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |She Remembers | | rowspan="2" |She Remembers | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Ballets Jazz Montréal<br />BJM_360 Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 250: | Line 268: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Wonderland | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Ella Bass | ||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper ECF | |Showstopper ECF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| Line 266: | Line 284: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |Jump (Philadelphia) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 312: | Line 304: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Sequel | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]] | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shadow Vision | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]] | | rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Bitter | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Anya Rosciszewski | | rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Anya Rosciszewski | ||
| | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Reach for the Gun | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Juliana Skolnick<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />Ariana Cambero | | rowspan="2" |Juliana Skolnick<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />Ariana Cambero | ||
| | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Schiebe | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Emma Schmelzer | | rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Emma Schmelzer | ||
| | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Breakable | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Anya Rosciszewski | | rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Anya Rosciszewski | ||
| | |Showstopper (Edison) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Grande | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />Katie Rodrigues<br />Noelia Peterson<br />Ariana Cambero | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Look Up | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2021 Junior Miss Starpower | *2021 Junior Miss Starpower | ||
*2022 Junior Miss Starpower | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||