Layla Solsvig: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
|Dolls | |||
|Open | |||
|Abigale Mcafee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Wolf | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mad World | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />J.J. Garza<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Mariah Tyler | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Single Ladies | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Mariah Tyler | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Untold Story | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Praying | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Makayla Smith<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Night Clowns | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Cream | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Monsters | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Abigale Mcafee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Makayla Smith<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
|Castle | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Atlee Millard<br />J.J. Garza<br />Kinsley Eversole<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Take an Angel | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Ava Hightower<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Wonderland | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Small Groups<br />Prop Award | |||
|- | |||
|Look What You Made Me Do | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett Mccain<br />Kinsley Eversole<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Girl with One Eye | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dream On | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|The Last Stop | |||
|Modern/Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Eastyn Turner | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|True Blood | |||
|Open | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Noah Lee<br />Brayden Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Emory Vinson<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate (Open) Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Send in the Clowns | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emory Vinson<br />Nathaniel Witt | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in (Overall) Teen Large Groups<br />Best Direction<br />Industry Dance Award | |||
|- | |||
|Flocked | |||
|Modern/<br />Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emory Vinson<br />Nathaniel Witt | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Video== | ==Video== | ||
Revision as of 13:42, 16 April 2025
Layla Grace Solsvig (born on June 23, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Beyond Belief Dance Company.
Dances
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Dolls | Open | Abigale Mcafee Ainsley Epton Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Ava Hightower J.J. Garza Jamyria McMillan Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |
| The Wolf | Contemporary | Ainsley Epton Ava Hightower J.J. Garza Lilia Garza Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Mad World | Contemporary | Annalise Nevitt Ava Hightower Brooke Ricketts Chloe Ricketts Daileigh Wynn J.J. Garza Kaylee Melton Mariah Tyler |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Single Ladies | Jazz | Ava Hightower Brooke Ricketts Chloe Ricketts Daileigh Wynn Emma Paul Mariah Tyler |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Untold Story | Contemporary | Ainsley Epton Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Ava Hightower J.J. Garza Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Lilia Garza Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Praying | Contemporary | Abigale Mcafee Annalise Nevitt Ava Hightower Brooke Ricketts Chloe Ricketts Daileigh Wynn Emma Paul Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Kaylee Melton Makayla Smith Malachai Howard Mariah Tyler |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Night Clowns | Open | Ava Hightower Brooke Ricketts Chloe Ricketts Daileigh Wynn Emma Paul Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Malachai Howard Mariah Tyler |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Ice Cream | Hip Hop | Ainsley Epton Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Ava Hightower J.J. Garza Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Lilia Garza Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| Monsters | Jazz | Abigale Mcafee Ainsley Epton Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Ava Hightower J.J. Garza Lilia Garza Makayla Smith Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| 2019 | Castle | Contemporary | Ainsley Epton Atlee Millard J.J. Garza Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Layla Solsvig Lilia Garza Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 1st in Petite Diamond Small Groups |
| Take an Angel | Lyrical | Ainsley Epton Ava Hightower Emma Paul Gianna Day |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | did not place | |
| Wonderland | Open | Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Elle Brandon Gianna Day J.J. Garza Jamyria McMillan Mariah Tyler Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 1st in Junior Diamond Small Groups Prop Award | |
| Look What You Made Me Do | Contemporary | Ainsley Epton Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Eleyna Ramirez Juliett Mccain Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Layla Solsvig Lilia Garza Olive Williams Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 1st in Petite Diamond Large Groups | |
| Girl with One Eye | Contemporary | Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Elle Brandon Emma Paul Gianna Day J.J. Garza Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Layla Solsvig Mariah Tyler Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 3rd in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |
| Dream On | Open | Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Elle Brandon Emma Paul Gianna Day Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Layla Solsvig Malachai Howard Mariah Tyler Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 2nd in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |
| 2022 | The Last Stop | Modern/Contemporary | Ella Barron Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Lilly Smith Layla Solsvig Eastyn Turner |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Intermediate Small Groups 1st in Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Small Groups Best Direction |
| True Blood | Open | Ella Barron Kirra Lee Noah Lee Brayden Lee Juliet McCain Jamyria McMillan Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Lilly Smith Layla Solsvig Eastyn Turner Emory Vinson Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Intermediate (Open) Large Groups | |
| Send in the Clowns | Lyrical | Ella Barron Kiara Gentry Jamyria McMillan Emma Paul Lilly Smith Eastyn Turner Mariah Tyler Emory Vinson Nathaniel Witt |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in (Overall) Teen Large Groups Best Direction Industry Dance Award | |
| Flocked | Modern/ Contemporary |
Ella Barron Kiara Gentry Jamyria McMillan Emma Paul Lilly Smith Mariah Tyler Emory Vinson Nathaniel Witt |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 2nd in Teen Small Groups |