Layla Solsvig: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Layla Grace Solsvig''' (born on June 23, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Beyond Belief Dance Company. | '''Layla Grace Solsvig''' (born on June 23, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Beyond Belief Dance Company. | ||
She was a contestant during season 16 of ''America's Got Talent''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Chandelier | | rowspan="2" |Chandelier | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (Dallas) | |KAR (Dallas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wrecking Ball | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Like a River Runs | |||
| | | | ||
| | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|Playground Bully | |||
|Modern/<br />Contemporary | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022 | ||
| | |Always on My Mind | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Cellophane | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Elevation (Fort Worth) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Select Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elevation Nationals Finals | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Select Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />Teen Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2024 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Wasted Time | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Streetz (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Streetz Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Past, Present, Future | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Elevation (McKinney) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Select Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />LA Agency<br />MSA LA Spring<br />Grand Prize Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Connection (Dallas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2025 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |I'll Be Seeing You | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Streetz (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | ||
LA Agency | |||
Millennium Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Dallas) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Elite Reveler<br />Industry - CLI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Dallas) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 117: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hair | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Eastyn Turner | ||
| | |KAR (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 278: | Line 268: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Beyond Belief Dancers]] | [[Category:Beyond Belief Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | [[Category:2009 births]] | ||
Revision as of 15:13, 16 April 2025
Layla Grace Solsvig (born on June 23, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Beyond Belief Dance Company.
She was a contestant during season 16 of America's Got Talent.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Chandelier | Contemporary | KAR (Dallas) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos |
| Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||||
| 2019 | Wrecking Ball | In10sity (Dallas) | 1st in Premier Junior Solos | |
| Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||||
| 2021 | Like a River Runs | In10sity (Dallas) | 6th in Elite Junior Solos | |
| Playground Bully | Modern/ Contemporary |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |
| 2022 | Always on My Mind | Lyrical | Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 3rd in Intermediate Solos 1st in Intermediate Lyrical Solos Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship |
| 2023 | Cellophane | Contemporary | Elevation (Fort Worth) | 5th in Teen Select Solos |
| Elevation Nationals Finals | 7th in Teen Select Solos | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 4th in Teen Solos 3rd in Teen Contemporary Solos Teen Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| 24/7 (Dallas) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| 2024 | Wasted Time | Contemporary | Streetz (Dallas) | |
| Streetz Nationals | ||||
| Past, Present, Future | Contemporary | Elevation (McKinney) | 3rd in Teen Select Solos | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Teen (Contemporary) Solos LA Agency MSA LA Spring Grand Prize Scholarship | |||
| Hollywood Connection (Dallas) | did not place | |||
| 24/7 (Dallas) | ||||
| 2025 | I'll Be Seeing You | Contemporary | Streetz (Dallas) | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 3rd in Senior Solos 2nd in Senior Contemporary Solos LA Agency Millennium Scholarship | |||
| Revel (Dallas) | Runner-Up Elite Reveler Industry - CLI | |||
| 24/7 (Dallas) | 7th in Teen Solos Teen Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| Radix (Dallas) | 6th in Teen Solos Teen Protege |
Duet/Trio
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Hair | Jazz | Eastyn Turner | KAR (Dallas) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| Showbiz (Fort Worth) |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Castle | Contemporary | Ainsley Epton Atlee Millard J.J. Garza Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Leigha Sanderson Lilia Garza Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 1st in Petite Diamond Small Groups |
| Look What You Made Me Do | Contemporary | Ainsley Epton Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Eleyna Ramirez Juliett McCain Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Leigha Sanderson Lilia Garza Olive Williams Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 1st in Petite Diamond Large Groups | |
| Girl with One Eye | Contemporary | Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Elle Brandon Emma Paul Gianna Day J.J. Garza Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Leigha Sanderson Mariah Tyler Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 3rd in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |
| Dream On | Open | Ava Hightower Eastyn Turner Elle Brandon Emma Paul Gianna Day Jaeda Paul Jamyria McMillan Leigha Sanderson Malachai Howard Mariah Tyler Sophie Jacks |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | 2nd in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |
| The Beats | Hip Hop | Athena Gervais Atlee Millard Eastyn Turner Eleyna Ramirez Juliett McCain Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Ainsley Epton Lilia Garza Olive Williams |
Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| 2021 | Hey Pachuco | Jazz | Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Atlee Millard Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Eastyn Turner Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups 1st in Junior Jazz Small Groups Outstanding Choreography |
| Nails Hair Hips Heels | Jazz | Kinsley Eversole Atlee Millard Brooklyn Newton Arielle Scott Emma Urbina Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | did not place | |
| Monsters | Hip Hop | Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Atlee Millard Brooklyn Newton Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Tinley Stosich Eastyn Turner Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 4th in Overall Junior Large Groups 1st in Junior Large Groups | |
| Sandman | Lyrical | Kinsley Eversole Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Atlee Millard Brooklyn Newton Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Tinley Stosich Eastyn Turner Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 2nd in Junior Large Groups | |
| Let's Get Loud | Jazz | Ella Barron Kinsley Eversole Sophie Jacks Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Jamyria McMillan Atlee Millard Madison Newton Leigha Sanderson Ainsley Epton Tinley Stosich Eastyn Turner |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 2nd in Intermediate Large Groups | |
| 2022 | The Last Stop | Modern/Contemporary | Ella Barron Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Lilly Smith Leigha Sanderson Eastyn Turner |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Intermediate Small Groups 1st in Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Small Groups Best Direction |
| Chapstick | Jazz | Kaylaa Halton Kirra Lee Juliet McCain Brooklyn Newton Madison Newton Arielle Scott Layla Solsvig Emma Urbina Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups | |
| Gone Crazy | Modern/ Contemporary |
Kirra Lee Juliet Mccain Brooklyn Newton Madison Newton Arielle Scott Layla Solsvig Emma Urbina Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Small Groups 1st in Junior Modern/ Contemporary Small Groups | |
| True Blood | Open | Ella Barron Kirra Lee Noah Lee Brayden Lee Juliet McCain Jamyria McMillan Madison Newton Ainsley Epton Lilly Smith Leigha Sanderson Eastyn Turner Emory Vinson Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Intermediate (Open) Large Groups | |
| 2023 | Fame | Open | Richard Deleon Kinsley Eversole Juliet McCain Madison Newton Lilly Smith Ainsley Epton |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Pre-Teen (Open) Small Groups |
| Purse First | Jazz | Janaya Bure Richard Deleon Kinsley Eversole Juliet McCain Brooklyn Newton Madison Newton Keira Pfeiffer Lilly Smith Ainsley Epton Eastyn Turner Emery Vinson Riley Williams |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Pre-Teen (Jazz) Large Groups | |
| Farewell to the Circus | Contemporary | Ella Barron Tori Barron Janaya Bure Richard Deleon Kiara Gentry Malachai Howard Juliet McCain Madison Newton Emma Paul Lilly Smith Ainsley Epton Eastyn Turner Mariah Tyler Emery Vinson |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | 1st in Teen (Contemporary) Large Groups Best Direction | |
| Piano Man | Musical Theatre | Ella Barron Tori Barron Richard Deleon Kiara Gentry Malachai Howard Lilly Smith Mariah Tyler Emery Vinson |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | ||
| The Hunt | Contemporary | Ella Barron Tori Barron Janaya Bure Richard Deleon Kiara Gentry Malachai Howard Emma Paul Lilly Smith Eastyn Turner Mariah Tyler Emery Vinson |
Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) |