Jump to content

Nicolette Ciociano: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 73: Line 73:
|-
|-
|Legacy (Long Island 2)
|Legacy (Long Island 2)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Hollywood Summer Tour
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Long Island I)
|StarQuest (Long Island I)
Line 81: Line 81:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Turn It Up<br />Platinum Pro
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Turn It Up<br />Platinum Pro
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2018
| rowspan="11" |2018
| rowspan="5" |The Rose
| rowspan="6" |The Rose
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
|ADA
|ADA
|
|
|-
|DEA (Newark)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />entered in title competition<br />National Workshop
|-
|-
|Headliners
|Headliners
Line 91: Line 94:
|-
|-
|Legacy (Long Island 1)
|Legacy (Long Island 1)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Hollywood Summer Tour
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/535/Media/The%20Rose.m4v Hall of Fame - The Rose]</ref>
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/535/Media/The%20Rose.m4v Hall of Fame - The Rose]</ref>
Line 99: Line 102:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Solo Costume
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Solo Costume
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Bird in Silence
| rowspan="4" |Bird in Silence
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
|ADA
|
|-
|Headliners
|Headliners
|
|
|-
|-
|Legacy (Long Island 1)
|Legacy (Long Island 1)
|
|Hollywood Summer Tour
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
Line 115: Line 115:
|StarQuest (Long Island II)
|StarQuest (Long Island II)
|
|
|-
|Summertime
|
|DEA (Newark)
|entered in title competition<br />National Workshop
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
Line 137: Line 142:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/358/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Winner Takes All]</ref>
|Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/358/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Winner Takes All]</ref>
|
|11<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist
|-
|-
|unknown
|unknown
Line 192: Line 197:
| rowspan="3" |Vita Malave<br />Emily McManus
| rowspan="3" |Vita Malave<br />Emily McManus
|Legacy (Long Island 1)
|Legacy (Long Island 1)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island)
Line 231: Line 236:
*2017 Teen Miss StarQuest
*2017 Teen Miss StarQuest
*2017 Miss Teen Turn It Up
*2017 Miss Teen Turn It Up
*2019 Miss Starbound


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
*2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn It Up
*2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn It Up
*2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
*2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
*2021 Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==

Revision as of 21:21, 28 October 2024

Nicolette Marie Ciociano (born on March 18, 2003) is a dancer from New York, who trained at the Oceanside Dance Center, the Ultimate Dance Academy and the Mossa Dance Academy.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2012 California Girl Jazz KAR (Long Island) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2013 Heaven Lyrical KAR (Long Island) KAR Kids
Habanera Jazz KAR (Long Island)
2014 Dear Daddy Lyrical Turn it Up (Secaucus) Miss Junior Turn It Up
Platinum
Schindler's List Open Turn it Up (Secaucus) 1st in Junior Solos
Miss Junior Turn It Up
Platinum
2015 Can't Help Falling in Love Lyrical Turn it Up (Long Island 2) 2nd in Junior Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Miss Junior Turn It Up
Platinum
Dance Xplosion
2016 River God Lyrical KAR (Long Island 2) 3rd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
Miss Teen Dance
Rainbow (Long Island) 4th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos
Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
StarQuest (Long Island II) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Miss StarQuest
2017 Via Dolorosa Open ADA Nationals
Headliners
Headliners Nationals
Legacy (Long Island 2) 4th in Advanced Teen Solos
Hollywood Summer Tour
StarQuest (Long Island I) 2nd in Teen Solos
Teen Miss StarQuest
Turn it Up (Long Island) 1st in Teen Solos
Miss Teen Turn It Up
Platinum Pro
2018 The Rose Lyrical ADA
DEA (Newark) 5th in Teen Solos
entered in title competition
National Workshop
Headliners
Legacy (Long Island 1) 3rd in Advanced Teen Solos
Hollywood Summer Tour
Hall of Fame (Long Island)[1] 1st in Teen Solos
StarQuest (Long Island II) 9th in Teen Solos
Teen Solo Costume
Bird in Silence Open Headliners
Legacy (Long Island 1) Hollywood Summer Tour
Hall of Fame (Long Island)
StarQuest (Long Island II)
Summertime DEA (Newark) entered in title competition
National Workshop
2019 The Blackest Crow Starbound (Long Island) 2nd in Senior Solos
Miss Starbound
Heaven Is a Place on Earth Starbound (Long Island) 1st in Senior Solos
Miss Starbound
StarQuest (Long Island I) 2nd in Senior Solos
World Dance Pageant Top 5
Jazz Class Winner
2021 Winner Takes All Lyrical Rainbow (Long Island)[2] 11th in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos
Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist
unknown World Dance Pageant

Duets/Trios (Unknown Dancers)

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2012 Heaven Hop Musical Theatre KAR (Long Island) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
On the Floor Jazz KAR (Long Island) 5th in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
2013 The Face Lyrical KAR (Long Island) 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Wild Child Acro/Gymnastics KAR (Long Island) 5th in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios

Trios

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 t's All Coming Back to Me Lyrical Vita Malave
Emily McManus
Legacy (Long Island 1) did not place
Hall of Fame (Long Island) did not place
StarQuest (Long Island II) did not place

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Cats & Dogs Contemporary Giana Giacalone
Mya Gomez
Skyla Jones
Vita Malave
Emily McManus
Brianna Santo
James Si
Julia Si
Hall of Fame (Long Island) 4th in Teen Small Groups
Before it Breaks Contemporary Alexandria Francois
Giana Giacalone
Mya Gomez
Skyla Jones
Gabrielle Mackay
Vita Malave
Emily Mcmanus
Michaela McManus
Brianna Santo
Julia Si
Alessondra Tufano
Hall of Fame (Long Island) 5th in Teen Small Groups
MVP Award

Dance Titles

  • 2014 Miss Junior Turn It Up
  • 2016 Miss Teen Dance KAR
  • 2016 Teen Miss StarQuest
  • 2017 Teen Miss StarQuest
  • 2017 Miss Teen Turn It Up
  • 2019 Miss Starbound

Runner-Up Titles

  • 2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn It Up
  • 2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
  • 2021 Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist

Additional Page

Nicolette Ciociano/Gallery

References