Raina Wu: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | | rowspan="12" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Far From the<br />Madding Crowd | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |||
|Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual Nationals | |||
|Elite Top First | |||
General Placement Award | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ghost in the Wind | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Virtual Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:37, 20 December 2023
Raina Wu (born in 2008) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Angel Standing By | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Solos Primary Miss Junior Dance | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 8th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2019 | Heart of Glass | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 7th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] | 4th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 9th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| For Me Formidable | Jazz | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (Anaheim) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Far From the Madding Crowd |
Contemporary | KAR Virtual (LA) | Elite Top First | |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | Elite Top First
General Placement Award | ||||
| NYCDA | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| Ghost in the Wind | Lyrical | KAR Virtual (LA) | 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Intermediate Miss Teen Dance Elite Top First | ||
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Intermediate Miss Teen Dance Elite Top First | ||||
| NYCDA | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| The Dance Awards |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Little Red Bike | Lyrical | Amanda Lai Ava Ding Crystal Huang Jasmine Li Joy Lin Kaitlyn Huynh Lily Motahari Raina Wu Ritika Mhatre |
Showbiz (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Steam Heat | Musical Theater | Amanda Lai Ava Ding Crystal Huang Jasmine Li Joy Lin Kaitlyn Huynh Lily Motahari Raina Wu Ritika Mhatre |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| In Wavelengths | Contemporary | Amanda Lai Crystal Huang Deanna Zarkova Ella Liang Jasmine Li Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Raina Wu Viviana Chen |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 7th in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Can't Turn You Loose | Jazz | Amanda Lai Crystal Huang Deanna Zarkova Ella Liang Jasmine Li Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Raina Wu Viviana Chen |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 10th in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Never Neverland | Open | Amanda Lai Arielle Wang Ava Ding Bethany Dohn Crystal Huang Jasmine Li Joy Lin Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Lily Motahari Raina Wu Ritika Mhatre Sophia Xiao |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 3rd in Mini Large Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Large Groups | ||||
| Mr. Sandman | Tap | Amanda Lai Anna Marzan Crystal Huang Ella Liang Ethan Huang Jasmine Li Lily Motahari Noah Tabladillo Ritika Mhatre |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 5th in Junior Large Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
| Hot Lunch Jam | Musical Theater | Amanda Lai Crystal Huang Deanna Zarkova Ella Liang Emily Liang Gemma Krotz Isabelle Tang Jasmine Li Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Kaitlyn Vilayphanh Layla Clemente Maya Williams Mika Tong-Nomoto Naomi Harkey Raina Wu Renee Ke Ritika Mhatre Sabrina Chen Samantha Tan Stephanie Wong Tiana Zhou Viviana Chen |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 1st in Junior Super Groups |
Additional Page
References
External Links
- Instagram (1) (Privatized)
- Instagram (2)