Raina Wu: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/75/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rain, In Your Black Eyes]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/75/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rain, In Your Black Eyes]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/550/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Petricor]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/550/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Petricor]</ref> | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike | | rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Hot Lunch Jam | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Maya Williams<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Naomi Harkey<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Renee Ke<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Samantha Tan<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Tiana Zhou<br />Viviana Chen | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| | |Birdland | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Delivery | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soldier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showgirls | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
|Secrets We Keep | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Summertime | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Through the Looking Glass | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spaces | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |You Will Be Found | ||
| | |Lyrical Jazz | ||
| | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:25, 21 December 2023
Raina Wu (born in 2008) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Angel Standing By | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | 2nd in Primary 9-11 Solos Primary Miss Junior Dance | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 8th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2019 | Heart of Glass | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose)[1] | 7th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] | 4th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 9th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| For Me Formidable | Jazz | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||||
| Showbiz (Anaheim) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Far From the Madding Crowd |
Contemporary | KAR Virtual (LA) | Elite Top First | |
| KAR Virtual Nationals | Elite Top First General Placement Award | ||||
| NYCDA (Burlingame) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| Ghost in the Wind | Lyrical | KAR Virtual (LA) | 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Intermediate Miss Teen Dance Elite Top First | ||
| KAR Virtual Nationals | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Intermediate Miss Teen Dance Elite Top First | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | |||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| The Dance Awards | |||||
| 2021 | Looking In | Lyrical | KAR (San Ranon)[3] | 3rd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Intermediate Miss Teen Dance Intermediate All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[4] | 1st Runner-Up for Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | 8th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Arrival of the Birds | Contemporary | KAR (San Ranon) | |||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[5] | 5th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | ||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||||
| You Are a Memory | Open | KAR (San Ranon) | |||
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Francisco) | |||||
| 2022 | Volcanic | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| Rain in Your Black Eyes |
Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[6] | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos Elite Miss Teen Dance HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| 2023 | Petricor | Contemporary | KAR (San Jose)[7] | 2nd in Elite 15-19 Solos Elite Miss Dance HDE All-Stars | |
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| To Dust | Open | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
| She Gets the Flowers | Lyrical | KAR (San Jose) | |||
| Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||||
| Showbiz (San Jose) | |||||
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Little Red Bike | Lyrical | Amanda Lai Ava Ding Crystal Huang Jasmine Li Joy Lin Kaitlyn Huynh Lily Motahari Raina Wu Ritika Mhatre |
Showbiz (San Jose) | |
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Steam Heat | Musical Theater | Amanda Lai Ava Ding Crystal Huang Jasmine Li Joy Lin Kaitlyn Huynh Lily Motahari Raina Wu Ritika Mhatre |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Small Groups | ||||
| In Wavelengths | Contemporary | Amanda Lai Crystal Huang Deanna Zarkova Ella Liang Jasmine Li Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Raina Wu Viviana Chen |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 7th in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Can't Turn You Loose | Jazz | Amanda Lai Crystal Huang Deanna Zarkova Ella Liang Jasmine Li Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Raina Wu Viviana Chen |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 10th in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Never Neverland | Open | Amanda Lai Arielle Wang Ava Ding Bethany Dohn Crystal Huang Jasmine Li Joy Lin Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Lily Motahari Raina Wu Ritika Mhatre Sophia Xiao |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 3rd in Mini Large Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Large Groups | ||||
| Hot Lunch Jam | Musical Theater | Amanda Lai Crystal Huang Deanna Zarkova Ella Liang Emily Liang Gemma Krotz Isabelle Tang Jasmine Li Kaitlyn De Leon Kaitlyn Huynh Kaitlyn Vilayphanh Layla Clemente Maya Williams Mika Tong-Nomoto Naomi Harkey Raina Wu Renee Ke Ritika Mhatre Sabrina Chen Samantha Tan Stephanie Wong Tiana Zhou Viviana Chen |
Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Showstopper (San Mateo) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 1st in Junior Super Groups | ||||
| 2019 | Birdland | Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| Delivery | Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||||
| Soldier | Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||||
| Showgirls | Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||||
| 2022 | Secrets We Keep | Contemporary | Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Summertime | Jazz | Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| Through the Looking Glass | Open | Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| Spaces | Contemporary | Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| You Will Be Found | Lyrical Jazz | Showstopper (San Francisco) |
Additional Page
References
External Links
- Instagram (1) (Privatized)
- Instagram (2)