Jump to content

Raina Wu: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
Line 350: Line 350:
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
|Birdland
|Birdland
|
|Open
|Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Jasmine Li<br />Viviana Chen<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
|Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Jasmine Li<br />Viviana Chen<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
Line 356: Line 356:
|-
|-
|Delivery
|Delivery
|
|Contemporary
|Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Jasmine Li<br />Viviana Chen<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
|Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Jasmine Li<br />Viviana Chen<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
Line 362: Line 362:
|-
|-
|Soldier
|Soldier
|
|Contemporary
|Ella Liang<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Lily Motahari<br />Arielle Wang<br />Viviana Chen<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Alice Sun<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Jade Yoo
|Ella Liang<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Lily Motahari<br />Arielle Wang<br />Viviana Chen<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Alice Sun<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Jade Yoo
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
Line 368: Line 368:
|-
|-
|Showgirls
|Showgirls
|
|Jazz
|Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Natalie Huang<br />Samantha Tan<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Lauren-Apelin Cervantes<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Lily Motahari<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Viviana Chen<br />Layla Clemente<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Ashley Abenojar<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Jade Yoo<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Renee Ke<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh
|Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Natalie Huang<br />Samantha Tan<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Lauren-Apelin Cervantes<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Lily Motahari<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Viviana Chen<br />Layla Clemente<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Ashley Abenojar<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Jade Yoo<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Renee Ke<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
Line 401: Line 401:
|Lyrical Jazz
|Lyrical Jazz
|Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />Allison Li<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Anna Marzan<br />Annika Hambali<br />Arielle Wang<br />Celine Nguyen<br />Claire Xiao<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaleigh Foronda<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Kayla Phan<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mia Chan<br />Michelle Wang<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Nerissa Huang<br />Rahnelle Agutos<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Viviana Chen
|Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />Allison Li<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Anna Marzan<br />Annika Hambali<br />Arielle Wang<br />Celine Nguyen<br />Claire Xiao<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaleigh Foronda<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Kayla Phan<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mia Chan<br />Michelle Wang<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Nerissa Huang<br />Rahnelle Agutos<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Viviana Chen
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2023
|
|
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|-
|
|
|
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|

Revision as of 01:39, 21 December 2023

Raina Wu (born in 2008) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2018 Angel Standing By Lyrical KAR (San Jose) 2nd in Primary 9-11 Solos
Primary Miss Junior Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (San Jose)
NUVO (Santa Clara) 8th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2019 Heart of Glass Lyrical KAR (San Jose)[1] 7th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] 4th Runner-Up for
Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim)
Radix (Santa Clara) Cutting Edge in Ballet
NUVO (Santa Clara) 9th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
For Me Formidable Jazz KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showbiz (Anaheim)
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Far From the
Madding Crowd
Contemporary KAR Virtual (LA) Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals Elite Top First
General Placement Award
NYCDA (Burlingame)
24/7 (Reno)
NUVO (Long Beach)
The Dance Awards
Ghost in the Wind Lyrical KAR Virtual (LA) 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for
Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
Elite Top First
24/7 (Reno)
NUVO (Long Beach)
The Dance Awards
2021 Looking In Lyrical KAR (San Ranon)[3] 3rd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for
Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
Intermediate All-Stars
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[4] 1st Runner-Up for
Intermediate Miss Teen Dance
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) 8th in Teen Solos
Arrival of the Birds Contemporary KAR (San Ranon)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[5] 5th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco)
You Are a Memory Open KAR (San Ranon)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco)
2022 Volcanic Lyrical KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
Rain in Your
Black Eyes
Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[6] 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos
Elite Miss Teen Dance
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
2023 Petricor Contemporary KAR (San Jose)[7] 2nd in Elite 15-19 Solos
Elite Miss Dance
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
To Dust Open KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)
She Gets the Flowers Lyrical KAR (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showbiz (San Jose)

Groups

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Little Red Bike Lyrical Amanda Lai
Ava Ding
Crystal Huang
Jasmine Li
Joy Lin
Kaitlyn Huynh
Lily Motahari
Ritika Mhatre
Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Showstopper WCF 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Steam Heat Musical Theater Amanda Lai
Ava Ding
Crystal Huang
Jasmine Li
Joy Lin
Kaitlyn Huynh
Lily Motahari
Ritika Mhatre
Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Showstopper WCF 2nd in Mini Small Groups
In Wavelengths Contemporary Amanda Lai
Crystal Huang
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn De Leon
Kaitlyn Huynh
Viviana Chen
Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper WCF 7th in Junior Small Groups
Can't Turn You Loose Jazz Amanda Lai
Crystal Huang
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn De Leon
Kaitlyn Huynh
Viviana Chen
Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper WCF 10th in Junior Small Groups
Never Neverland Open Amanda Lai
Arielle Wang
Ava Ding
Bethany Dohn
Crystal Huang
Jasmine Li
Joy Lin
Kaitlyn De Leon
Kaitlyn Huynh
Lily Motahari
Ritika Mhatre
Sophia Xiao
Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo) 3rd in Mini Large Groups
Showstopper WCF 3rd in Mini Large Groups
Hot Lunch Jam Musical Theater Amanda Lai
Crystal Huang
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Emily Liang
Gemma Krotz
Isabelle Tang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn De Leon
Kaitlyn Huynh
Kaitlyn Vilayphanh
Layla Clemente
Maya Williams
Mika Tong-Nomoto
Naomi Harkey
Renee Ke
Ritika Mhatre
Sabrina Chen
Samantha Tan
Stephanie Wong
Tiana Zhou
Viviana Chen
Showbiz (San Jose)
Showstopper (San Mateo) 1st in Junior Super Groups
Showstopper WCF 1st in Junior Super Groups
2019 Birdland Open Kaitlyn DeLeon
Deanna Zarkova
Jasmine Li
Viviana Chen
Kaitlyn Huynh
Amanda Lai
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Delivery Contemporary Kaitlyn DeLeon
Deanna Zarkova
Jasmine Li
Viviana Chen
Kaitlyn Huynh
Amanda Lai
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Soldier Contemporary Ella Liang
Kaitlyn DeLeon
Deanna Zarkova
Jasmine Li
Ritika Mhatre
Lily Motahari
Arielle Wang
Viviana Chen
Kaitlyn Huynh
Gemma Krotz
Alice Sun
Amanda Lai
Mika Tong-Nomoto
Jade Yoo
Showstopper (San Mateo)
Showgirls Jazz Ella Liang
Emily Liang
Kaitlyn DeLeon
Natalie Huang
Samantha Tan
Deanna Zarkova
Lauren-Apelin Cervantes
Sabrina Chen
Jasmine Li
Ritika Mhatre
Lily Motahari
Stephanie Wong
Viviana Chen
Layla Clemente
Gemma Krotz
Ashley Abenojar
Mika Tong-Nomoto
Jade Yoo
Amanda Lai
Kaitlyn Huynh
Renee Ke
Kaitlyn Vilayphanh
Showstopper (San Mateo)
2022 Secrets We Keep Contemporary Amanda Lai
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn Huynh
Kayla Phan
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Summertime Jazz Amanda Lai
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn Huynh
Kayla Phan
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Through the Looking Glass Open Alice Sun
Amanda Lai
Christie Ung
Christina Hughes
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Isabella Barrientos
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn Huynh
Kayla Phan
Mandy Fang
Mika Tong-Nomoto
Rachel Ford
Rahnelle Agutos
Ritika Mhatre
Viviana Chen
Zhuoting Lin
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Spaces Contemporary Alice Sun
Amanda Lai
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn Huynh
Kayla Phan
Mika Tong-Nomoto
Rahnelle Agutos
Ritika Mhatre
Viviana Chen
Showstopper (San Francisco)
You Will Be Found Lyrical Jazz Abigail Baron
Alice Sun
Allison Li
Amanda Lai
Anna Marzan
Annika Hambali
Arielle Wang
Celine Nguyen
Claire Xiao
Deanna Zarkova
Ella Liang
Jasmine Li
Kaitlyn Huynh
Kaleigh Foronda
Kalina Yanez
Kayla Phan
Layla Clemente
Mia Chan
Michelle Wang
Mika Tong-Nomoto
Nerissa Huang
Rahnelle Agutos
Ritika Mhatre
Viviana Chen
Showstopper (San Francisco)
2023 Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper (San Francisco)
Showstopper (San Francisco)

Additional Page

Raina Wu/Gallery

References