Sophia Santamaria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Control | | rowspan="5" |Control | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Goliath | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/83/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Goliath]</ref> | |KAR (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/83/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Goliath]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1560/act/229/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Goliath]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Otto | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 89: | Line 98: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | ||
| rowspan=" | |10<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Grand Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Whisperer | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 96: | Line 114: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Grand Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | | rowspan="6" |2024 | ||
| Line 103: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | ||
| | |LA Agency Finalist<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |Velocity (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 112: | Line 133: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/635/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Black Lake]</ref> | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/635/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Black Lake]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Ultra Solo Scholarship<br />Elite Ultimate Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |Velocity (Des Moines) | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 13 June 2024
Sophia Santamaria (born on May 13, 2010) is a teenage competitive dancer from California, who trains at OCPAA.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | I'm Available | Musical Theater | Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | did not place |
| 2021 | Ring Them Bells | Musical Theater | Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |
| In10sity (Omaha) | 8th in Elite Junior Solos | |||
| 2022 | Control | Jazz | Showbiz (Riverside) | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||||
| KAR (Anaheim) | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||||
| Goliath | Contemporary | Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |||
| KAR (Anaheim)[1] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim)[2] | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||||
| 24/7 | ||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | ||||
| NUVO | ||||
| 2023 | Otto | Contemporary | Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 1st in Teen Solos |
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 10th in Pre-Teen Solos LA Agency Finalist Grand Scholarship | |||
| Radix | ||||
| Velocity Nationals | ||||
| Whisperer | Open | Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | LA Agency Finalist Grand Scholarship | |||
| 2024 | Mama | Lyrical | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | LA Agency Finalist Dancer of the Year | |||
| Velocity (Des Moines) | ||||
| Black Lake | Contemporary | Rainbow (Redondo Beach)[3] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist HDE All-Stars Ultra Solo Scholarship Elite Ultimate Performance | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 2nd in Teen (Contemporary) Solos LA Agency Finalist Dancer of the Year | |||
| Velocity (Des Moines) |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | The Company Jumps | Jazz | Ava Bogucki Kinley Rockers |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Peppermint Twist | Tap | Angela Abbott Ava Bogucki Stella Bratcher Victoria Budzinski Jamison Burfeind Kaylie Jo Chandler Amalianna Civella Layne Dryer Clara George Laynee Hites Lyla Horwitz Kinley Rockers Giana Sabatini Vincia Siraguso |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Get On Your Feet | Jazz | Angela Abbott Ava Bogucki Stella Bratcher Victoria Budzinski Jamison Burfeind Kaylie Jo Chandler Amalianna Civella Layne Dryer Clara George Laynee Hites Lyla Horwitz Kinley Rockers Giana Sabatini Vincia Siraguso |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | 10th in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Manners & Etiquette | Ballet | Angela Abbott Ava Bogucki Victoria Budzinski Maci Dinsmore Marissa Foelsch Emma Grubb Kendalyn Jones Avery Lewis Samantha Martin Kylyn Miller Lucy Nading Sophia Payton Kinley Rockers Antonia Scimeca Maya Simon Vincia Siraguso Alyssa Tatum |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Three Little Maids | Musical Theater | Konner Blankenship Ava Bogucki Hadley Foster Olivia Jansen Harper Milbourn Reese Reno Brynley Mestan Janis Thurber |
Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | did not place | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Let Your Halo Shine | Open | Many Dancers | Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |
| HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||||
| 2021 | |||||
| 2022 | |||||
| 2023 | |||||