Sophia Schiano: Difference between revisions

m Reverted edit by Mackenziesacro (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|school grade = 8th (24/25)
|school grade = 8th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student  
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student  
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Purple Pixies NY
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Purple Pixies
|dance studios = Artistic Motion Dance <br> Project 21 <br> Danceplex
|dance studios = Artistic Motion Dance <br> Project 21 <br> Danceplex <br> Elite Dance Pro
|titles = ''see below
|titles = ''see below
|parents = Kristy Schiano (mother) <br> Salvatore Schiano, Sr. (father)
|parents = Kristy Schiano (mother) <br> Salvatore Schiano, Sr. (father)
|siblings = Salvatore Schiano, Jr. (brother)
|siblings = Salvatore Schiano, Jr. (brother)
|friends = [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Stella Condie]] <br> [[Kaylin Gabosch]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> and more
|friends = [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Stella Condie]] <br> [[Kaylin Gabosch]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> and more
}}'''Sophia Bellarose Schiano''' (born on October 14, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona originally from New Jersey, who trains at Danceplex. Formerly, she trained at Artistic Motion Dance and Project 21.
}}'''Sophia Bellarose Schiano''' (born on October 14, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona originally from New Jersey, who trains at Elite Dance Pro. Formerly, she trained at Artistic Motion Dance, Danceplex and Project 21.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 48: Line 48:
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2021
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="7" |Alive
| rowspan="6" |Alive
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Courtney Skye
| rowspan="6" |Courtney Skye
|Act 1 Talent (Phoenix)
|Act 1 Talent (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum
Line 61: Line 61:
|Battle on the Seas<br />Power Pak<br />5 Stars
|Battle on the Seas<br />Power Pak<br />5 Stars
|-
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix (Phoenix)
|Radix (Phoenix)
|
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|NUVO (Glendale)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO
| rowspan="12" |2022
|
| rowspan="4" |Game of Survival
|-
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="14" |2022
| rowspan="4" |Courtney Skye
| rowspan="6" |Game of Survival
| rowspan="6" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Courtney Skye
|Celebrity (Dallas)
|Celebrity (Dallas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos
Line 86: Line 83:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|Radix (Glendale)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|
|-
|Radix (Phoenix)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Do You Hear It?
| rowspan="8" |Do You Hear It?
Line 111: Line 102:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Jump (Glendale)
|Jump (Glendale)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Portland)
|Radix (Portland)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protege
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|Top 17 Core Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="8" |2023
Line 127: Line 118:
| rowspan="6" |[[Kayla Igo]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Kayla Igo]]
|Jump (Glendale)
|Jump (Glendale)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Radix (Glendale)
|Radix (Glendale)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|Top 17 Core Performer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Salt Lake City)
|NUVO (Sandy)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Velocity
|Velocity
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />MVA Scholarship Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Last Memory
| rowspan="2" |Last Memory
Line 148: Line 139:
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|Radix (Portland)
|Radix (Portland)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protege
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|Top 17 Core Performer
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="6" |2024
Line 158: Line 149:
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
Line 167: Line 158:
| rowspan="4" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring
| rowspan="4" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring
|Radix (Phoenix)
|Radix (Phoenix)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Protege
|-
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
Line 176: Line 167:
|-
|-
|Velocity
|Velocity
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|}
|}


Line 228: Line 219:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="3" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Ashes
| rowspan="3" |Ashes
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta
| rowspan="3" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta
|Celebrity
|Celebrity
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
Line 237: Line 228:
|Starpower (Gilbert)
|Starpower (Gilbert)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars
|-
|24/7 (Glendale)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
Line 243: Line 237:
| rowspan="2" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta
| rowspan="2" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios
|-
|-
|Radix (Portland)
|Radix (Portland)