Hadley Snell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Hadley Snell''' (born on August 31, 2005) is a young teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister [[Harper Snell|Harper]]. | '''Hadley Snell''' (born on August 31, 2005) is a young teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister [[Harper Snell|Harper]]. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|Jayna Carson | |||
|Star Talent | |||
|Top 10<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Feather on the Clyde | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Encore (Lexington) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Phoenix | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Abbey Durr | |||
|Dive (Spartanburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|DM (Spartanburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum<br />Bravo Award | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Medusa | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Christopher Robbins | |||
|Dive (Spartanburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DM (Spartanburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum<br />Bravo Award | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mad World | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Leah Evans | |||
|Inspire | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
|Mad Mack | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Trancend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Don't Come Back | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Leah Evans | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Flowers in May | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Greenville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Creep | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Leah Evans | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Flowers in May | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Leah Evans | |||
| rowspan="2" |Winston-Salem | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Cold Hearted Snake | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kamryn Bates<br />Madison Blackwell<br />Sloan Donahue<br />Analeia Glover<br />Sarah Beth Green<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Trinity McIntee<br />Kelsey Smith<br />Blakely Wheeler<br />Aubri Wilkins | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|First Day Frug | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Ashlyn Anderson<br />Kayleigh Atterton<br />Baylee Barber<br />Madison Blackwell<br />Aubrie Dresch<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Madison Mazzei<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Kailee Ross-El<br />Kelsey Smith<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />Ellie Tracy<br />Landen White<br />Sami Williamson | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Book of Love | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />Critic's Choice | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/hadleysnell/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
Revision as of 02:39, 6 November 2023
Hadley Snell (born on August 31, 2005) is a young teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister Harper.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Unknown | Jayna Carson | Star Talent | Top 10 Platinum | |
| 2019 | Feather on the Clyde | Lyrical | Encore (Lexington) | 1st in Junior Super Solos Discovery Spotlight | |
| 2020 | Phoenix | Contemporary | Abbey Durr | Dive (Spartanburg) | 1st in Junior Advanced Solos Discovery Spotlight |
| DM (Spartanburg) | 1st in Junior Solos Platinum Bravo Award | ||||
| Inspire | 3rd in Junior Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos 3rd Runner-Up for Junior Miss Platinum | ||||
| Star Talent | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Medusa | Christopher Robbins | Dive (Spartanburg) | |||
| DM (Spartanburg) | 4th in Junior Solos Platinum Bravo Award | ||||
| Inspire | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Star Talent | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Mad World | Open | Leah Evans | Inspire | |
| Legacy (Columbia) | did not place | ||||
| LOC (Charlotte) | did not place | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2022 | Mad Mack | Trancend | |||
| Don't Come Back | Open | Leah Evans | Legacy (Columbia) | 5th in Advanced Junior Solos | |
| LOC (Charlotte) | 4th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Believe (Spartanburg) | 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2023 | Flowers in May | Open | Legacy (Columbia) | 5th in Advanced Teen Solos | |
| Encore (Fort Mill) | 2nd in Open Solos | ||||
| Believe (Greenville) | 5th in Level 3 12-14 Solos Power Pak | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2024 | Creep | Contemporary | Leah Evans | Jump (Greenville) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Flowers in May | Contemporary | Leah Evans | Winston-Salem | Top 12 |
| Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | Classical | Marcus Petipa |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cold Hearted Snake | Jazz | Kamryn Bates Madison Blackwell Sloan Donahue Analeia Glover Sarah Beth Green Kaylen Lawson Addi MacDougall Trinity McIntee Kelsey Smith Blakely Wheeler Aubri Wilkins |
LOC (Charlotte) | did not place |
| First Day Frug | Musical Theater | Ashlyn Anderson Kayleigh Atterton Baylee Barber Madison Blackwell Aubrie Dresch Hayden Green Jada Kemp Blythe Lambert Kaylen Lawson Addi MacDougall Madison Mazzei Belle Richardson Ana Riddle Kailee Ross-El Kelsey Smith McKenzie Ridgeway Ellie Tracy Landen White Sami Williamson |
LOC (Charlotte) | did not place | |
| Book of Love | Production | Many Dancers | LOC (Charlotte) | 1st in Teen Production Lines Critic's Choice |