Mackenzie Clemens: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
* unknown scoring - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals | * unknown scoring - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals | ||
Ain't Misbehavin' - unknown | Ain't Misbehavin' - unknown genre - 2014 | ||
* unknown scoring - KAR | * unknown scoring - KAR | ||
* 9th overall | * 9th overall teen - HOF Redondo Beach | ||
Almost Lover - unknown genre - choreographed by Jules Chavarria - 2015 | Almost Lover - unknown genre - choreographed by Jules Chavarria - 2015 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2013 | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2013 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4 Fab Feet | | style="text-align: center; " |4 Fab Feet | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | | style="text-align: center; " |Tap | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Anaheim) | | style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Large Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hungarian Tapsody | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2015 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Angels | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Big Spender | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Musical Theater | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Monsters Under the Bed | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Erin Babbs | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Fierce NDC | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Passing Through Time | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Erin Babbs | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |World Class Talent | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups <br> 3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Rhythm Chicks | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Tap | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Swamp | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Will Johnston | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Last One Standing | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Erin Babbs | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dance Kids USA | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dia de Los Muertos | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showbiz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Far from Over | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Figure 8 | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Will Johnston | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
Lady Marmalade - jazz - choreographed by Orialis Ashley - 2016 | Lady Marmalade - jazz - choreographed by Orialis Ashley - 2016 | ||
Revision as of 17:19, 5 June 2017

Mackenzie Clemens (born on April 15, 2001) is a young competitive dancer who trains and competes with Murrieta Dance Project in California.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|
Hound Dog - jazz - 2008
- unknown scoring - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
Summertime - jazz - 2013
- 2nd overall secondary 9-11 solo - KAR in Claremont, California
- unknown scoring - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals
Ain't Misbehavin' - unknown genre - 2014
- unknown scoring - KAR
- 9th overall teen - HOF Redondo Beach
Almost Lover - unknown genre - choreographed by Jules Chavarria - 2015
- unknown scoring - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention
House of the Rising Sun - unknown genre - 2015
- 4th overall intermediate 12-14 solo, 2nd runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR - KAR in Redondo Beach, California
- 9th overall teen competitive solo - Showstopper Dance Competition in Phoenix, Arizona
Champagne Taste - unknown genre - 2016
- unknown scoring - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals
- entered in title competition - The Dance Awards Nationals in Las Vegas, Nevada
Allegretto - unknown gente - 2017
- unknown scoring - MOVE Dance Competition in Riverside, California
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Time Warp | Jazz | Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
unknown | Rainbow (Fallbrook) | 3rd in Age 9-11 Elite Starz Duet/Trios |
| 2012 | Jump | Tap | Victoria Frank Talia Seitel |
Orialis Ashley | Rainbow (Fallbrook) | unknown scoring |
| 2014 | Envy | Musical Theater | Talia Seitel Payton Sullivan |
unknown | Showstopper West Coast Finals | 7th in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 Fab Feet | Tap | unknown | Showstopper West Coast Finals | 6th in Teen Competitive Small Groups |
| Ain't No Other Man | Jazz | unknown | JUMP | unknown scoring | |
| Cosmic Love | Jazz | unknown | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |
| Rain on My Parade | Jazz | unknown | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |
| 2014 | Hungarian Tapsody | Tap | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring |
| 2015 | Angels | Lyrical | unknown | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Competitive Small Groups |
| Big Spender | Musical Theater | unknown | Hall of Fame | unknown scoring | |
| Monsters Under the Bed | Jazz | Erin Babbs | Fierce NDC | 1st in Junior Small Groups | |
| Passing Through Time | Lyrical | Erin Babbs | World Class Talent | 2nd in Junior Small Groups 3rd in Overall Groups | |
| Rhythm Chicks | Tap | unknown | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 5th in Teen Competitive Small Groups | |
| Swamp | Lyrical | Will Johnston | Showstopper West Coast Finals | 1st in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |
| The Last One Standing | Contemporary | Erin Babbs | Dance Kids USA | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| 2016 | Dia de Los Muertos | Jazz | unknown | Showbiz | unknown scoring |
| Far from Over | unknown | unknown | Showstopper West Coast Finals | 1st in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |
| Figure 8 | Contemporary | Will Johnston | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Teen American League Large Groups | |
| Showstopper West Coast Finals | 6th in Teen Competitive Large Groups |
Lady Marmalade - jazz - choreographed by Orialis Ashley - 2016
- 3rd overall teen competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
Work Song - lyrical - choreographed by Jules Chavarria - 2016
- unknown scoring - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Redondo Beach, California
- 3rd overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
Bolero - jazz - choreographed by Robert Duran - 2017
- unknown scoring - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 1st overall teen competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
- 3rd overall teen competitive large group - MOVE Dance Competition in Pomona, California
Clan Bawt - contemporary - choreographed By Will Johnston - 2017
- 2nd overall teen competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
Consumed - contemporary - 2017
- 1st overall teen line - JUMP Dance Convention in Las Vegas, Nevada
Lung - lyrical - choreographed by Mackenzie Dustman - 2017
- 2nd overall teen competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
Solitude - contemporary - 2017
- unknown scoring - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 1st overall senior competitive large group - MOVE Dance Competition in Pomona, California
Sweet Child - jazz - choreographed by Erin Babbs - 2017
- 3rd overall teen competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Phoenix, Arizona
Wait - open - 2017
- 3rd overall senior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
Wepa - unknown genre - choreographed by Orialis Ashley - 2017
- 2nd overall teen competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California
You Wanna - jazz - choreographed by Erin Babbs - 2017
- unknown scoring - Hall of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 3rd overall senior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim, California