Cerys Cogswell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|profession=Dancer | |profession=Dancer | ||
|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy | |dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy | ||
|titles= | |titles=''see below'' | ||
}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy | }}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy | ||
| Line 35: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| Line 54: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas) | |KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 60: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Pure Imagination | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br /> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2021 | ||
|KAR Live (Costa Mesa) | |KAR Live (Costa Mesa) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |KAR (Anaheim) | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Teeth | | rowspan="2" |Teeth | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Candice Mihm | | rowspan="2" |Candice Mihm | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Addie Nelson | | rowspan="2" |Addie Nelson | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|Addie Nelson | |Addie Nelson | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2026 | |2026 | ||
|Stand By Me | |Stand By Me | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* | *2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR | ||
*2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
*2021 Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
Revision as of 13:07, 21 December 2025
Cerys Cogswell (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Barbie Girl | Jazz | Candice McCarty | Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | did not place |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Showstopper WCF | 10th in Mini Advanced Solos | ||||
| 2019 | You Are My Sunshine | Lyrical | Candice McCarty | KAR (Riverside) | 3rd in Primary 6-8 Solos Primary Miss Petite Dance |
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 10th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Ontario) | 4th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | ||||
| KAR National Title (Las Vegas) |
did not place | ||||
| 2020 | Pure Imagination | Contemporary | Candice McCarty | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | 2nd in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist |
| KAR (San Gabriel) | 2nd in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| 2021 | KAR Live (Costa Mesa) | 5th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
| KAR (Anaheim) | placed with other solo | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 7th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Teeth | Jazz | Amy Gold | KAR (Anaheim) | 9th in Secondary 6-8 Solos | |
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2022 | Toy | Jazz | Amy Gold | Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring |
| KAR (Riverside) | 3rd in Primary 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Primary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | placed with other solo | ||||
| Beautiful | Lyrical | Candice Mihm | Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | 15th in Primary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2023 | Watch Me Now | Jazz | Amy Gold | Showstopper (Anaheim) | unknown scoring |
| KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | 17th in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Bird On a Wire | Contemporary | Addie Nelson | Hall of Fame (Riverside) | unknown scoring | |
| KAR (Riverside) | 11th in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2024 | Boom | Jazz | Amy Gold | Ultra Dance (Ontario) | unknown scoring |
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 14th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans) | did not place | ||||
| Hushabye Mountain | Contemporary | Addie Nelson | Ultra Dance (Ontario) | unknown scoring | |
| 2026 | Stand By Me | Contemporary | unknown scoring | Radix (Anaheim) | did not place |
Dance Titles
- 2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR
- 2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance
- 2021 Secondary Miss Petite Dance