Teagan Chavez: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|KAR Live (Burbank)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1314/act/188/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - In the Cage]</ref> | |KAR Live (Burbank)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1314/act/188/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - In the Cage]</ref> | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Short & Sweet | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (San Marcos) | |Intrigue (San Marcos) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|Bad Girls | |||
| | | | ||
|Intrigue (San Marcos) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |That's Life | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specailty | |||
|Intrigue (Orange) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Gauntlet Solos<br />Junior Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Like a Pen | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Intrigue (Spartanburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue Nationals | |Intrigue Nationals | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wayfaring Stranger | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Intrigue (Burbank) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 212: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* | *2021 Junior Apprentice | ||
*2022 Junior Apprentice | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
Revision as of 13:09, 28 December 2025
Teagan Chavez (born on December 3, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Avanti Dance Company.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | I'm Little But I'm Loud | Tap | KAR (Fullerton) | did not place |
| 2018 | Sorry, Not Sorry | Jazz | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos |
| 2019 | Ain't Your Mama | Jazz | KAR (Redondo Beach)[1] | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | did not place | |||
| Home at Last | Contemporary | KAR (Redondo Beach)[2] | 8th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 5th Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | did not place | |||
| 2020 | In the Cage | Contemporary | KAR Live (Burbank)[3] | 4th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos |
| 2021 | Frequency | Contemporary | Radix Nationals | |
| 2021-2 | Short & Sweet | Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 3rd in Teen Solos | |
| Intrigue (San Marcos) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Apprentice | |||
| Intrigue (Denver) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| Intrigue Nationals | 9th in Junior Solos | |||
| 2022 | Bad Girls | Intrigue (San Marcos) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| That's Life | Specailty | Intrigue (Orange) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |
| Intrigue Nationals | 1st in Junior Solos 2nd in Gauntlet Solos Junior Apprentice | |||
| Radix Nationals | 4th in Junior Solos | |||
| 2024 | Like a Pen | Intrigue (Spartanburg) | 4th in Teen Solos | |
| Intrigue (Provo) | 8th in Teen Solos | |||
| Intrigue Nationals | 6th in Teen Solos | |||
| Wayfaring Stranger | Intrigue (Burbank) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||
| 24/7 (Anaheim) | 8th in Teen Solos Stop the Clock High Five in Jazz |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | In Disguise | Sarah Laskowski | Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | 9th in Teen Duets/Trios | |
| 2024 | Walking with a Dead Man | Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | 3rd in Senior Duets/Trios |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Energia | Jazz | Ava Neves Kendra Muller |
KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Step in Time | Bella Nuno Chloe Sun Kendra Muller Audrey Karlen Brianna Rodriguez Brooke Allen Emma Hernandez Mary Fernandez Natalie Chang Ruby Hall Rylee Reno Sarah Laskowski Sophia Domino |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 5th in Junior Large Groups | |
| 2022 | Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim III) |
Dance Titles
- 2021 Junior Apprentice
- 2022 Junior Apprentice