Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 91: Line 91:
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA  
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2011
| rowspan="5" | 2011
| rowspan="4" |Kiss the Air
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 113: Line 116:
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
Line 124: Line 130:
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum Award
| Platinum Award
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring  
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7" |2013  
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 150: Line 156:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
| High Gold Award
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 167:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical  
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" | [[Gianna Martello]]  
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 196: Line 202:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" | I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
Line 205: Line 211:
|Platinum Award
|Platinum Award
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)  
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios
Line 220: Line 226:
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|}
|}
Line 243: Line 249:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2012
| rowspan="4" | 2012
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Twilight
|Twilight
Line 270: Line 276:
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
| High Gold Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 293: Line 299:
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown  
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
| High Gold Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups  
|-
|-
|American Dream (aka "Americano")
|American Dream (aka "Americano")
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown
|unknown  
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="6" |2015  
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty
|-
|-
Line 320: Line 326:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award  
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change
Line 338: Line 344:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
* Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
*Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
* Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
*Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
* Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
*Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
* Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
*Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
* Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
*Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
* Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
*Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
* Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
* Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
* Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015
*Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015


===Runner-Up Titles===
=== Runner-Up Titles===
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
*Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
*Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
*Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
* 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015
*1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015


==External Links==
==External Links==