Jump to content

Avery Gay: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Avery Elizabeth Gay
|name = Avery Elizabeth Gay
|image = File:Avery Gay 2018.jpg
|image = File:Avery Gay 2022.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = 17
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 11th (20/21)
|school grade = 12th (21/22)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = World of Dance
|affiliations = World of Dance
Line 40: Line 40:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Starpower (Phoenix)
|Starpower (Phoenix)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|2012
|2012
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
Line 51: Line 51:
|Megan Comon
|Megan Comon
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance
|-
|-
|Hey Daddy
|Hey Daddy
Line 57: Line 57:
|unknown
|unknown
|KAR (Mesa I)
|KAR (Mesa I)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2014
| rowspan="9" |2014
Line 76: Line 76:
| rowspan="2"  |Harrison Stevenson
| rowspan="2"  |Harrison Stevenson
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR
|Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
Line 85: Line 85:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|YAGP Finals (NYC)
|YAGP Finals (NYC)
Line 94: Line 94:
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|JUMP (Kansas City)
|JUMP (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
Line 102: Line 102:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2015
| rowspan="7" |2015
|24/SEVEN (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 115: Line 115:
|Bronze Medal
|Bronze Medal
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Tragedy
| rowspan="7" |Tragedy
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="7" |Harrison Stevenson
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|Closing Show
|-
|NUVO (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 163: Line 169:
| rowspan="2" |Josie Walsh
| rowspan="2" |Josie Walsh
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
Line 171: Line 177:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
| rowspan="2" |Travis Wall
|24/SEVEN (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 189: Line 195:
|Top 12 in Junior Men & Women Classical Dance
|Top 12 in Junior Men & Women Classical Dance
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
|Embody
| rowspan="2" |Embody
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|24/7 (Glendale)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Best Dancer
|Best Dancer
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |I am Loving Awareness
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Albert Cattafi
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |The Tide
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|24/7 (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJs Pick
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
|Goodbye
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|Haxun
|Contemporary
|
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|All Phases Complete
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="3" |Dimming Light
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|24/7 (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|}
|}


Line 314: Line 377:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.instagram.com/averygayofficial Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/averygayofficial Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/avery-gay/ VSCO]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-35FOq3MA8byK3DCewsbOQ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-35FOq3MA8byK3DCewsbOQ YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]

Revision as of 15:58, 17 February 2022

Avery Elizabeth Gay

Gender Female
Age 17
Birthdate May 25, 2004
Nationality American
Hometown Arizona
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade 12th (21/22)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Affiliations World of Dance
Dance Studios Centerstage Dance Studio
Master Ballet Academy
Club Dance Studio
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Elizabeth Gay (mother)
Lowery Gay (father)
Siblings Jack Gay (brother)
Friends Ava Brooks
Bostyn Brown
Brooklin Cooley
Ava Cota
Brady Farrar
Gabe De Guzman
Chelsea Jennings
Bella Klassen
Sophia Lucia
Tati McQuay
Tate McRae
Gavin Morales
Elliana Walmsley
Jaxon Willard
Emma York
Maddie Ziegler
Pets Yorkie
Nicknames n/a

Avery Elizabeth Gay (born on May 25, 2004) is a young competitive dancer from Arizona. Avery trains at Master Ballet Academy and competes with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet.

In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's Make Your Mark, but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring Kalani Hilliker. In 2016, Avery auditioned for So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues Ava Cota, Bostyn Brown, Tate McRae, Gavin Morales, and more. In 2018, she competed in season two of World of Dance alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant.

Dances

Solos

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2011 Show Off unknown unknown Starpower (Phoenix) 6th in Power 8 & Under Solos
2012 KAR (Mesa) 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
2013 Dream Lyrical Megan Comon KAR (Mesa) 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Petite Miss Dance
Hey Daddy Musical Theater unknown KAR (Mesa I) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
2014 Hope unknown unknown In10sity (Phoenix) 2nd in Elite Junior Solos
Praise the King unknown unknown KAR (Mesa I) did not place
Silence Contemporary Harrison Stevenson KAR (Mesa) Junior Miss Dance
NUVO unknown scoring
Variation from Le Corsaire Pointe unknown KAR (Mesa) 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
YAGP Finals (NYC) unknown scoring
Prayer Contemporary unknown JUMP (Kansas City) 1st in Mini Solos
You Rocked
NUVO (Meadowlands) 1st in Mini Solos
YAGP Finals (NYC) unknown scoring
2015 24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Mini Solos
Stop the Clock
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) National Mini Female Best Dancer
Pas d'Esclave Variation from Le Corsaire Pointe unknown YAGP Finals (NYC) Bronze Medal
Tragedy Contemporary Harrison Stevenson JUMP (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Solos
You Rocked
JUMP (Las Vegas) Closing Show
NUVO (Las Vegas)
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Solos
2016 NYCDA (Phoenix) 2nd in Mini Solos
Showbiz (Phoenix) did not place
YAGP (Austin) Hope Award
Pas d'Esclave Variation from Le Corsaire Pointe unknown YAGP (Austin) Hope Award
So Nice Musical Theater unknown n/a n/a
The Huntress Contemporary unknown Showbiz (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Diamond Solos
Variation from Fairy Doll Pointe unknown YAGP (Austin) Hope Award
2017 Sacred Contemporary Josie Walsh JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Junior Solos
Junior Female JUMP VIP
NUVO (Phoenix) 2nd in Junior Solos
Shiver Contemporary Travis Wall 24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Junior Solos
Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) National Junior Female Best Dancer
Variation from Diana and Actaeon Pointe unknown YAGP Finals (NYC) Top 25 in Junior Men & Women Classical Dance
Variation from La Fille Mal Gardee Pointe unknown YAGP Top 12 in Junior Men & Women Classical Dance
2018 Embody Contemporary Chelsea Jennings 24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Solos
Stop the Clock
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) Best Dancer
2019 I am Loving Awareness Contemporary Albert Cattafi JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Teen Solos
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 3rd in Teen Solos
2020 The Tide Contemporary Nick Meola 24/7 (Rochester) 2nd in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Teen Solos
Teen Female JUMP VIP
NUVO (Miami) 2nd in Teen Solos
DJs Pick
2021 Goodbye The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Haxun Contemporary JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Senior Solos
All Phases Complete Contemporary NUVO (Bellevue) 2nd in Senior Solos
Senior Female BreakOut Artist
Dimming Light Contemporary Nick Meola NYCDA (Phoenix) 5th in Senior Solos
24/7 (Dallas) 2nd in Senior Solos
Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)

Duets

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2017 Pas de Deux Coppelia Variation Pointe Antonio Casalinho unknown Youth American Grand Prix (Tampa) unknown scoring
Youth American Grand Prix Finals (Tampa) Gold Medal

World of Dance

Qualifiers
Ne-Yo 85
Jennifer Lopez 83
Derek Hough 84
AVERAGE 84
Duels Round
Eva Igo 92
Avery & Marcus 93.3
The Cut (Thunder)
Ne-Yo 85
Jennifer Lopez 86
Derek Hough 85
AVERAGE 85.3

Filmography

Movies

Year Film Role Notes
2018 We Are the Future Dancer

Television

Year Series Role Notes
2016 So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation Herself
Steve Harvey's Little Big Shots Herself
2018 World of Dance Herself

Dance Titles

  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
  • Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2014
  • National LA Dance Magic Junior Performer of the Year 2014
  • Regional ASH Junior Apprentice 2015
  • Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2015
  • National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015
  • National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017

Additional Page

Avery Gay/Gallery