Avery Gay: Difference between revisions

>KidsSupport
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 22: Line 22:
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance.
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance.


In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. She got the Grishko Model Search Award at Youth America Grand Prix 2016 in New York.<ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant.
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 398: Line 398:
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref>
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref>
|-
|2016
|YAGP Nationals - New York
|Youth Grand Prix America - Grishko Model Search Award
|Avery Gay
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref>
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
|YAGP Nationals - New York
|YAGP Nationals - New York
|Youth Grand Prix America
|Youth Grand Prix America - Best Ballet Duet
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGQYfp2sLLY Avery Gay & Antonio Casalinho Copellia]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGQYfp2sLLY Avery Gay & Antonio Casalinho Copellia]
| style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold
| style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold