Avery Gay: Difference between revisions
>KidsSupport No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance. | }}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance. | ||
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. | In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 398: | Line 398: | ||
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won | | style="background:lightgreen;" |Won | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref> | | style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|YAGP Nationals - New York | |||
|Youth Grand Prix America - Grishko Model Search Award | |||
|Avery Gay | |||
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|YAGP Nationals - New York | |YAGP Nationals - New York | ||
|Youth Grand Prix America | |Youth Grand Prix America - Best Ballet Duet | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGQYfp2sLLY Avery Gay & Antonio Casalinho Copellia] | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGQYfp2sLLY Avery Gay & Antonio Casalinho Copellia] | ||
| style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold | | style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold | ||
Revision as of 14:10, 4 February 2024
| Avery Elizabeth Gay | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 19 |
| Birthdate | May 25, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Arizona |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2022 College Class of 2026 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | World of Dance Five Dancewear |
| Dance Studios | Centerstage Dance Studio Master Ballet Academy Club Dance Studio University of Arizona School of Dance |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Elizabeth Gay (mother) Lowery Gay (father) |
| Siblings | Jack Gay (brother) |
| Friends | Ava Brooks Bostyn Brown Brooklin Cooley Ava Cota Brady Farrar Gabe De Guzman Chelsea Jennings Bella Klassen Jaycee Wilkins Sophia Lucia Tati McQuay Tate McRae Gavin Morales Elliana Walmsley Jaxon Willard Emma York Maddie Ziegler |
| Pets | Yorkie |
| Nicknames | Aves |
Avery Elizabeth Gay (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance.
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's Make Your Mark, but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring Kalani Hilliker. In 2016, Avery auditioned for So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues Ava Cota, Bostyn Brown, Tate McRae, Gavin Morales, and more. In 2018, she competed in season two of World of Dance alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Show Off | unknown | unknown | Starpower (Phoenix) | 6th in Power 8 & Under Solos |
| 2012 | KAR (Mesa) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
| 2013 | Dream | Lyrical | Megan Comon | KAR (Mesa) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos Petite Miss Dance |
| Hey Daddy | Musical Theater | unknown | KAR (Mesa I) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2014 | Hope | unknown | unknown | In10sity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Elite Junior Solos |
| Praise the King | unknown | unknown | KAR (Mesa I) | did not place | |
| Silence | Contemporary | Harrison Stevenson | KAR (Mesa) | Junior Miss Dance | |
| NUVO | unknown scoring | ||||
| Variation from Le Corsaire | Pointe | unknown | KAR (Mesa) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Prayer | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Kansas City) | 1st in Mini Solos You Rocked | |
| NUVO (Meadowlands) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Las Vegas) | Top 12 Hope Award | ||||
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 12 Hope Award | ||||
| 2015 | 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Mini Solos Stop the Clock | |||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||||
| Tragedy | Contemporary | Harrison Stevenson | JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Solos You Rocked | |
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | Closing Show | ||||
| NUVO (Las Vegas) | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2016 | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Solos | |||
| Showbiz (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | ||||
| YAGP (Austin) | Hope Award | ||||
| The Huntress | Contemporary | Harrison Stevenson | YAGP (Austin) | Hope Award | |
| YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | ||||
| Showbiz (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Diamond Solos | ||||
| So Nice | Musical Theater | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2017 | Sacred | Contemporary | Josie Walsh | JUMP (Los Angeles) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP |
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| YAGP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Shiver | Contemporary | Travis Wall | YAGP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||||
| 2018 | Embody | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/7 (Glendale) | 2nd in Teen Solos Stop the Clock |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
Best Dancer | ||||
| 2019 | I am Loving Awareness | Contemporary | Albert Cattafi | JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Solos |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2020 | The Tide | Contemporary | Nick Meola | 24/7 (Rochester) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Miami) | 2nd in Teen Solos DJs Pick | ||||
| 2021 | Goodbye | The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
|||
| Haxun | Contemporary | JUMP (Phoenix) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||
| All Phases Complete | Contemporary | NUVO (Bellevue) | 2nd in Senior Solos Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| Dimming Light | Contemporary | Nick Meola | NYCDA (Phoenix) | 5th in Senior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Dallas) | 2nd in Senior Solos Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Variation from Le Corsaire | M. Petipa | Las Vegas | Top 12 |
| New York (Finals) | 3rd Place | |||
| 2016 | Pas d'Esclave Variation from Le Corsaire | M. Petipa | Austin | Top 12 Hope Award |
| New York (Finals) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | |||
| Variation from Fairy Doll | S. Legat | Austin | Top 12 Hope Award | |
| New York (Finals) | Top 12 Grishko Model Search | |||
| 2017 | Variation from Diana and Actaeon | M. Petipa | Phoenix | Top 12 |
| Variation from La Fille Mal Gardee | S. Legat | Phoenix | Top 12 |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Pas D'Esclave from Le Corsaire | Pointe | Joziah German | Slawomir Wosniak | YAGP (Austin) | |
| YAGP (NYC) | ||||||
| 2017 | Pas de Deux Coppelia Variation | Pointe | Antonio Casalinho | unknown | YAGP (Tampa) | unknown scoring |
| YAGP Finals (Tampa) | Gold Medal |
World of Dance
| Qualifiers | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 83 |
| Derek Hough | 84 |
| AVERAGE | 84 |
| Duels Round | |
|---|---|
| Eva Igo | 92 |
| Avery & Marcus | 93.3 |
| The Cut (Thunder) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 85 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 86 |
| Derek Hough | 85 |
| AVERAGE | 85.3 |
Dance Titles
- Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2014
- National LA Dance Magic Junior Performer of the Year 2014
- Regional ASH Junior Apprentice 2015
- Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2015
- National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015
- National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017
Awards and Nominations
| Year | Title | Category | Nominated | Result | Refs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | The Dance Awards - Las Vegas | Mini Best Dancer | Avery Gay | Won | [1] |
| 2016 | YAGP Nationals - New York | Youth Grand Prix America - Grishko Model Search Award | Avery Gay | Won | [2] |
| 2017 | YAGP Nationals - New York | Youth Grand Prix America - Best Ballet Duet | Avery Gay & Antonio Casalinho Copellia | Gold | [3] |
| The Dance Awards - Las Vegas | Junior Best Dancer | Avery Gay | Won | [4] |
Filmography
Movies
| Year | Film | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | We Are the Future | Dancer |
Television
| Year | Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation | Herself | |
| Steve Harvey's Little Big Shots | Herself | ||
| 2018 | World of Dance | Herself |