Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions

imported>KidsSupport
add concept vids dancers; addon lead text
imported>KidsSupport
TV Dance Performances: add more TV perf; addon lead text philosophy
Line 34: Line 34:
She did commercials, for instance, for Walmart and Nike. She gets first dance kid ever sponsored by Nike, running her own campaign and had been allowed to design her own shoe for them - design Weirdo.
She did commercials, for instance, for Walmart and Nike. She gets first dance kid ever sponsored by Nike, running her own campaign and had been allowed to design her own shoe for them - design Weirdo.


She got the nickname "Weirdo" by her mom to describe the not normal behavior of her daughter, which she accepted and made it to her personal philosophy - "Be yourself and be weird." aka have self-esteem and be self-confident and don't care what others think. She runs a small wearing enterprise first the slogan "Weirdo - Just be you.", managed by her mom, which became much more than a fan merchandiser.
She got the nickname "Weirdo" by her mom to describe the not normal behavior of her daughter, which she accepted and made it to her personal philosophy - "Be yourself and be weird." aka have self-esteem and be self-confident and don't care what others think. It seems that Kaycee was a busy student of [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3BKnmtlMco Bruce Lee's philosophy]. She runs a small wearing enterprise first the slogan "Weirdo - Just be you.", managed by her mom, which became much more than a fan merchandiser.  


Weirdo gets online home schooled since 6th grade <ref>[http://youtu.be/Jg7FwIVJCFs?t=179 50 FACTS YOU DIDN'T KNOW ME⁉️😝 - Kaycee Rice]</ref> and got A-s straight in first semester of 10th grade<ref>[http://youtu.be/8e6nGIRgpKc?t=104 GONE FOR 3 WEEKS?!?! - Kaycee Rice]</ref>, showing she has much more to offer than just a high carrier IQ. Her favorite subject is math. She finds it quite challenging. She also started writing poems in 2018 and has a talent for drawing;especially cartoons.
Weirdo gets online home schooled since 6th grade <ref>[http://youtu.be/Jg7FwIVJCFs?t=179 50 FACTS YOU DIDN'T KNOW ME⁉️😝 - Kaycee Rice]</ref> and got A-s straight in first semester of 10th grade<ref>[http://youtu.be/8e6nGIRgpKc?t=104 GONE FOR 3 WEEKS?!?! - Kaycee Rice]</ref>, showing she has much more to offer than just a high carrier IQ. Her favorite subject is math. She finds it quite challenging. She also started writing poems in 2018 and has a talent for drawing;especially cartoons.
Line 552: Line 552:
|
|
|-
|-
|2016
| rowspan="2" |2015-8
| rowspan="2" |''KTLA5 News''
|'''2015:'''<br />Self
|Starring Duet
|Prince Aiden Xiong
|plus interview about their FabKids commercial and why they are internet sensations. <ref>[https://ktla.com/2015/03/27/amazing-kid-dancers-from-fabkids-com-commercial/ Amazing Kid Dancers From FabKids.com Commercial]</ref>
|-
|'''2018:'''<br />Self
|Starring Duet
|Sean Lew
|plus interview about background and World of Dance
|-
| rowspan="2" |2016
|''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''
|''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''
|[[Kyndall Harris]]
|[[Kyndall Harris]]
Line 558: Line 570:
|[[Tahani Anderson]]<br />3 more
|[[Tahani Anderson]]<br />3 more
|
|
|-
|''VH-1 HIP HOP HONORS “MISSY ELLIOT TRIBUTE” ''
|Many
|Lead
|
|Choreography by Tricia Miranda and William "WillDaBeast" Adams.
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2016-7
| rowspan="2" |2016-7
Line 593: Line 611:
|<ref>[http://www.nytimes.com/2016/08/11/fashion/tricia-miranda-choreographer-youtube-rihanna.html Dancing Her Way to Pop Stardom, Thanks to YouTube and Rihanna]</ref> (A source that the show actually aired would be nice.)
|<ref>[http://www.nytimes.com/2016/08/11/fashion/tricia-miranda-choreographer-youtube-rihanna.html Dancing Her Way to Pop Stardom, Thanks to YouTube and Rihanna]</ref> (A source that the show actually aired would be nice.)
|-
|-
|2018
|''KTLA5 News''
|Self
|Starring Duet
|Sean Lew
|plus interview
|}
|}


Line 815: Line 827:
|Filmed, Edited, Concept by Rickie "Typo" Crouch<br />Music, Choreography by Tj "True Justice" Lewis<br />Choreography by Tiffany Rojas<br />and Deja Carter
|Filmed, Edited, Concept by Rickie "Typo" Crouch<br />Music, Choreography by Tj "True Justice" Lewis<br />Choreography by Tiffany Rojas<br />and Deja Carter
|Jane "El" Hopper, better known as Eleven
|Jane "El" Hopper, better known as Eleven
|Other dancers:<br />Will Simmons<br />Myles Perez<br />Tre De Rego<br />Sheaden Gabriel
|Other dancers:<br />Will Simmons<br />Myles Perez<br />Tre De Rego<br />[[Sheaden Gabriel]]
|-
|-
|YT
|YT
Line 850: Line 862:
|Director, editor and producer:<br />Scott David Winn<br />(aka ScottDW)
|Director, editor and producer:<br />Scott David Winn<br />(aka ScottDW)
|A high school student who is going into senior years.<br />Plot:<br />She and her class mate met two senior dance teams who tried to recruit them and have a dance battle over it. Finally both freshmen joined the battle and impressed both teams.
|A high school student who is going into senior years.<br />Plot:<br />She and her class mate met two senior dance teams who tried to recruit them and have a dance battle over it. Finally both freshmen joined the battle and impressed both teams.
|Other dancers:<br />Gabe De Guzman<br />Angel Gibbs<br />Jevohn Gentry
|Other dancers:<br />Gabe De Guzman<br />[[Angel Gibbs]]<br />Jevohn Gentry
and many more<br />Music:<br />ScottDW
and many more<br />Music:<br />ScottDW
|-
|-