Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions

Fun Facts: grammar, better wording
imported>Kingofgameshows800
mNo edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = own a dog
|pets = own a dog
|nicknames = Weirdo
|nicknames = Weirdo
}}'''''Kaycee Caitlin Rice''''' (born on October 21, 2002 in Woodland Hills, California, U.S.), is a young professional dancer, assistant choreographer, actress, model and a philanthropist living in Los Angeles, California.
}}'''''Kaycee Caitlin Rice''''' (born on October 21, 2002 in Woodland Hills, California, U.S.), is a young professional dancer, assistant choreographer, actress, model and a philanthropist living in Los Angeles, California.


At the age of 10, Kaycee did a "Werk" routine for a national dance competition, choreographed by former star dancer Tricia Miranda, which she won. Pop singer Katy Perry somehow found the YouTube video of her very first hip-hop solo ever four months later and tweeted it to about 38,000,000 of her followers. After then she became an overnight internet sensation.<ref>[http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2345230/EXCLUSIVE-Katy-Perrys-Tiny-Dancer-How-superstar-turned-little-girl-internet-sensation.html DailyMail EXCLUSIVE: Katy Perry's Tiny Dancer: How the superstar turned one little girl into an internet sensation]</ref> She was the first dance kid ever went viral by a non-televised competition video and inspired the youth in 2013. She got immediately interviewed by CNN, appeared on the Queen Latifah Show and some national newspapers and magazines wrote articles about her, plus an exclusive interview with her entire family by UK's Daily Mail. The singer of the performance song "Werqin Girl", Shengela Laquifa Wadley, visited her in Simi Valley at Dance Studio 13, which her mom owned, <ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z4GcEuQ8FiM Shangela surprises Kaycee Rice]</ref> to thank her for enormous boost in record selling.
At the age of 10, Kaycee did a "Werk" routine for a national dance competition, choreographed by former star dancer Tricia Miranda, which she won. Pop singer Katy Perry somehow found the YouTube video of her very first hip-hop solo ever four months later and tweeted it to about 38,000,000 of her followers. After then she became an overnight internet sensation.<ref>[http://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2345230/EXCLUSIVE-Katy-Perrys-Tiny-Dancer-How-superstar-turned-little-girl-internet-sensation.html DailyMail EXCLUSIVE: Katy Perry's Tiny Dancer: How the superstar turned one little girl into an internet sensation]</ref> She was the first dance kid ever went viral by a non-televised competition video and inspired the youth in 2013. She got immediately interviewed by CNN, appeared on the Queen Latifah Show and some national newspapers and magazines wrote articles about her, plus an exclusive interview with her entire family by UK's Daily Mail. The singer of the performance song "Werqin Girl", Shengela Laquifa Wadley, visited her in Simi Valley at Dance Studio 13, which her mom owned, <ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z4GcEuQ8FiM Shangela surprises Kaycee Rice]</ref> to thank her for enormous boost in record selling.
Line 34: Line 34:
She did commercials, for instance, for Walmart and Nike. She gets first dance kid ever sponsored by Nike, running her own campaign and had been allowed to design her own shoe for them - design Weirdo.
She did commercials, for instance, for Walmart and Nike. She gets first dance kid ever sponsored by Nike, running her own campaign and had been allowed to design her own shoe for them - design Weirdo.


She got the nickname "Weirdo" by her mom to describe the not normal behavior of her daughter, which she accepted and made it to her personal philosophy - "Be yourself and be weird." aka have self-esteem and be self-confident and don't care what others think. It seems that Kaycee was a busily student of [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3BKnmtlMco Bruce Lee's philosophy]. She runs a small wearing enterprise first the slogan "Weirdo - Just be you.", managed by her mom, which became much more than a fan merchandiser.  
She got the nickname "Weirdo" by her mom to describe the not normal behavior of her daughter, which she accepted and made it to her personal philosophy - "Be yourself and be weird." aka have self-esteem and be self-confident and don't care what others think. It seems that Kaycee was a busily student of [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3BKnmtlMco Bruce Lee's philosophy]. She runs a small wearing enterprise first the slogan "Weirdo - Just be you.", managed by her mom, which became much more than a fan merchandiser.


Weirdo gets online home schooled since 6th grade <ref>[http://youtu.be/Jg7FwIVJCFs?t=179 50 FACTS YOU DIDN'T KNOW ME⁉️😝 - Kaycee Rice]</ref> and got A-s straight in first semester of 10th grade<ref>[http://youtu.be/8e6nGIRgpKc?t=104 GONE FOR 3 WEEKS?!?! - Kaycee Rice]</ref>, showing she has much more to offer than just a high carrier IQ. Her favorite subject is math. She finds it quite challenging. She also started writing poems in 2018 and has a talent for drawing;especially cartoons.
Weirdo gets online home schooled since 6th grade <ref>[http://youtu.be/Jg7FwIVJCFs?t=179 50 FACTS YOU DIDN'T KNOW ME⁉️😝 - Kaycee Rice]</ref> and got A-s straight in first semester of 10th grade<ref>[http://youtu.be/8e6nGIRgpKc?t=104 GONE FOR 3 WEEKS?!?! - Kaycee Rice]</ref>, showing she has much more to offer than just a high carrier IQ. Her favorite subject is math. She finds it quite challenging. She also started writing poems in 2018 and has a talent for drawing;especially cartoons.


Kaycee is literally famous for being humble and not to take off by success, start bragging or being cocky, even if false modesty seems sometimes ridiculous. Her parents and choreographers conventionalized her to keep ground-standing. If she wants to compare with someone else, she should trying the girl in the mirror or on video. But that was exactly what led to her popularity. Always smiling, in good mood and supportive. She is trying to keep a permanent positive outlook to the world. Her new dance partner Sean Lew said about her ''"Try bowling with her. She left a trail of glitter and unicorns!" <ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EbAzjiORhL0 Sean & Kaycee - The Zoo LA TV]</ref> ''Kindness is her number one must-have feature; for herself and others.<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7P7txBKgigE Kaycee Rice - Weirdo Wednesday - Q and A Part 2🤗⁉️]</ref> This got public interest, because people were asking how a shy and innocent girl deals with the fact, that she was suddenly dragged into an huge spotlight of public eye by Katy Perry's tweet without asking. But she took it cool and ground-standing when "the microphones were pressed in her face" since she was ten. She had never hard feelings about that. On the contrary, she is very thankful that Katy launched her carrier, mined so many opportunities for her and to quote "being on an incredible ride" ever since.  
Kaycee is literally famous for being humble and not to take off by success, start bragging or being cocky, even if false modesty seems sometimes ridiculous. Her parents and choreographers conventionalized her to keep ground-standing. If she wants to compare with someone else, she should trying the girl in the mirror or on video. But that was exactly what led to her popularity. Always smiling, in good mood and supportive. She is trying to keep a permanent positive outlook to the world. Her new dance partner Sean Lew said about her ''"Try bowling with her. She left a trail of glitter and unicorns!" <ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EbAzjiORhL0 Sean & Kaycee - The Zoo LA TV]</ref> ''Kindness is her number one must-have feature; for herself and others.<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7P7txBKgigE Kaycee Rice - Weirdo Wednesday - Q and A Part 2🤗⁉️]</ref> This got public interest, because people were asking how a shy and innocent girl deals with the fact, that she was suddenly dragged into an huge spotlight of public eye by Katy Perry's tweet without asking. But she took it cool and ground-standing when "the microphones were pressed in her face" since she was ten. She had never hard feelings about that. On the contrary, she is very thankful that Katy launched her carrier, mined so many opportunities for her and to quote "being on an incredible ride" ever since.


Kaycee also dances many years as philanthropist, such as for http://www.idance4acure.org, and supporting to fight childhood cancer. Due her engagement and popularity, and those of many other dancers and choreographers, the funds rises very well, financing research and treatments for children with cancer and she personally has had spent some time with kids diagnosed cancer.<ref>[http://youtu.be/vn41p-ugjsc Kaycee Rice meets Parker Monhollon]</ref>
Kaycee also dances many years as philanthropist, such as for http://www.idance4acure.org, and supporting to fight childhood cancer. Due her engagement and popularity, and those of many other dancers and choreographers, the funds rises very well, financing research and treatments for children with cancer and she personally has had spent some time with kids diagnosed cancer.<ref>[http://youtu.be/vn41p-ugjsc Kaycee Rice meets Parker Monhollon]</ref>
Line 727: Line 727:
|2018.11.30
|2018.11.30
|''Really Bad Boy''
|''Really Bad Boy''
|Red Velvet  
|Red Velvet
|Co-Choreographer, along with Janelle Ginestra and Choi Sunhee.
|Co-Choreographer, along with Janelle Ginestra and Choi Sunhee.
|Kaycee's Assistent Choreographers/Skeleton Crew:<br />[[Bailey Sok]]<br />Sean Lew<br />and more <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWJUPY-2EIM Red Velvet 레드벨벳 'RBB (Really Bad Boy)' MV]</ref> <ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/Bq3Rg1MFFVg/ Kaycee's IG Red Velvet]</ref><br />Fan and group feedback: <ref>[https://twitter.com/KayceeRice/status/1069024688771342338 Kaycee's Tweeter]</ref>
|Kaycee's Assistent Choreographers/Skeleton Crew:<br />[[Bailey Sok]]<br />Sean Lew<br />and more <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWJUPY-2EIM Red Velvet 레드벨벳 'RBB (Really Bad Boy)' MV]</ref> <ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/Bq3Rg1MFFVg/ Kaycee's IG Red Velvet]</ref><br />Fan and group feedback: <ref>[https://twitter.com/KayceeRice/status/1069024688771342338 Kaycee's Tweeter]</ref>
|-
|}
|}


Line 874: Line 873:
|YT
|YT
|2018.12.06
|2018.12.06
|Sean and Kaycee - Skyscraper  
|Sean and Kaycee - Skyscraper
|Concept and Choreography by Dominic "D-Trix" Sandoval<br />
|Concept and Choreography by Dominic "D-Trix" Sandoval<br />
|Headlining Duet
|Headlining Duet
Line 881: Line 880:


https://pedrogtprelief.org
https://pedrogtprelief.org
|-
|}
|}


Line 903: Line 901:
|Sean Lew
|Sean Lew
|
|
|-
|}
|}


Line 959: Line 956:
*Kaycee is good in playing cards; she has always a set in pocket. Regarding Sean Lew she is in general good at sport games; frustrating her friends - and choreographers. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0SGxRB03g4Y "BANG BANG BANG" Dance | Matt Steffanina ft Kaycee Rice & Bailey Sok]</ref>
*Kaycee is good in playing cards; she has always a set in pocket. Regarding Sean Lew she is in general good at sport games; frustrating her friends - and choreographers. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0SGxRB03g4Y "BANG BANG BANG" Dance | Matt Steffanina ft Kaycee Rice & Bailey Sok]</ref>
*She likes to go swimming and waterboarding at "the lake".
*She likes to go swimming and waterboarding at "the lake".
*She describes herself as a tomboy person. She is wearing in a sort of self-irony occasionally sweaters with a label "TOMBOY " or "Boy" on videos and is rarely wearing dresses, skirts, heels or make-up. Dancing in heels is more a kind of job evil for her.
*She describes herself as a tomboy person. She is wearing in a sort of self-irony occasionally sweaters with a label "TOMBOY " or "Boy" on videos and is rarely wearing dresses, skirts, heels or make-up. Dancing in heels is more a kind of job that's evil for her.
*Kaycee celebrates both Christmas and Hanukkah.
*Kaycee celebrates both Christmas and Hanukkah.
*She danced on America's Got Talent with a broken foot and on a national dance completion with a broken arm. Last her dance group won.
*She danced on America's Got Talent with a broken foot and on a national dance completion with a broken arm. Last her dance group won.