Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions

imported>KidsSupport
imported>KidsSupport
Line 436: Line 436:
|Headlining with two backgrounds
|Headlining with two backgrounds
|Other dancers:<br />[[Tahani Anderson]]<br />Sparkles Lund<br />Choreography:<br />Janelle Ginestra<br />Song:<br />"Brand New Sound"
|Other dancers:<br />[[Tahani Anderson]]<br />Sparkles Lund<br />Choreography:<br />Janelle Ginestra<br />Song:<br />"Brand New Sound"
|-
| rowspan="2" |YT
| rowspan="2" |2016.09.13
| rowspan="2" |Katy Perry's FULL Pepsi Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show! Feat. Missy Elliott & Lenny Kravitz NFL
|[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Super_Bowl_XLIX_halftime_show Super Bowl XLIX halftime show]
|Background
|see also TV dance performance. <ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZD1QrIe--_Y Katy Perry's FULL Pepsi Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show! | Feat. Missy Elliott & Lenny Kravitz | NFL]</ref>
|-
| colspan="3" | At the beginning Missy planned to have four kids on stage at the show and recalled from LA's Choreographer Carnival that Tricia Miranda was good with kids and gave her a call. Tricia quoted:"Missy called me personally and was like, 'Listen ... I need four kids in my show and I don't trust nobody else to work with children but you'," said Miranda, whom met Elliott through the rapper's protégé Sharaya J.<ref>[http://www.espn.com/espnw/culture/article/17832394/live-your-life-hip-hop-choreographer-tricia-miranda-rise-top 'Live your Life' -- hip-hop choreographer Tricia Miranda on her rise to the top]</ref> For a choreographer it's like Bill Gates is calling: ''Hey, I have here a billion bucks. Do you want some?'' "Kaycee and Gabe were the first kids I booked, because I knew they would kill it," she says. And kill it they did, while basking in the enormity of the experience. "It was unreal to perform in front of such a big audience," Gabe says. "We danced our hearts out and made history." Although Kaycee, Gabe De Guzman, [[Charlize Glass]] and Will Simmons stayed just background dancers and public eye did know their names, in the kid dancers community they are turn into living legends at the moment they entered the stage.
|-
|-
|YT
|YT
Line 443: Line 452:
|Starring Solo
|Starring Solo
|
|
|-
|}
|}