Kaycee Rice: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 571: | Line 571: | ||
| colspan="3" | ''"I walked into this class feeling very unsure of this piece because I wasn't sure if people were going to be prepared to learn a duet piece. But I realized the main purpose of teaching this duet piece was to do something different for this event and give the students something that they generally don't experience. And that is making them understand that it's always easier to dance by yourself. But when you have to dance with someone else, you start to realize that you have to adapt your movements around others. You have to patient, you have to be understanding, you have to help each other, and you have to emotionally connect with each other. All those elements not only make you a better dancer, but a better person. And i'm so happy that everyone was able to come out and challenge themselves to a REALLY REALLY fun class. oh my gosh. it was so amazing to see the amount of growth within the hour and a half and see everyone rise from their failures instead of let it take over."'' (Sean's YT comment) | | colspan="3" | ''"I walked into this class feeling very unsure of this piece because I wasn't sure if people were going to be prepared to learn a duet piece. But I realized the main purpose of teaching this duet piece was to do something different for this event and give the students something that they generally don't experience. And that is making them understand that it's always easier to dance by yourself. But when you have to dance with someone else, you start to realize that you have to adapt your movements around others. You have to patient, you have to be understanding, you have to help each other, and you have to emotionally connect with each other. All those elements not only make you a better dancer, but a better person. And i'm so happy that everyone was able to come out and challenge themselves to a REALLY REALLY fun class. oh my gosh. it was so amazing to see the amount of growth within the hour and a half and see everyone rise from their failures instead of let it take over."'' (Sean's YT comment) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |YT | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2019.09.16 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |False Confidence - Noah Kahan | ||
|BuildaBeast 2019 | |BuildaBeast 2019 | ||
|Starring Duet | |Starring Duet | ||
|Other Dancer:<br />[[Sean Lew]]<br />Choreography:<br />Sean Lew<br />A | |Other Dancer:<br />[[Sean Lew]]<br />Choreography:<br />Sean Lew<br />A mix of class, show case and concept video. 5M+ views in just one month. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" |''"don't take yourself so seriously. this class meant so much to me and i'm so grateful to be able to share something very special to such a great event. my greatest intention with this piece was creating an experience for two people that were pushed to act vulnerable and silly with each other. to find a way to create a story based off of their own relationship, either if they were close friends or strangers to each other. i started creating this piece in 2018 and kept changing ever since because it was mainly inspired by wanting to make people smile when they start dancing with each other. "false confidence" means to put on a mask that you've given yourself so that people can't tell that you're hurting inside. i wanted people to feel a certain way while watching this piece and understand that whenever you are trying to lift others up, always make sure that you take care of yourself as well and you never sacrifice your own emotions for the sake of other people. the right people will always come back to you and make you feel loved.'' " (Sean's YT comment) | | colspan="3" |''"don't take yourself so seriously. this class meant so much to me and i'm so grateful to be able to share something very special to such a great event. my greatest intention with this piece was creating an experience for two people that were pushed to act vulnerable and silly with each other. to find a way to create a story based off of their own relationship, either if they were close friends or strangers to each other. i started creating this piece in 2018 and kept changing ever since because it was mainly inspired by wanting to make people smile when they start dancing with each other. "false confidence" means to put on a mask that you've given yourself so that people can't tell that you're hurting inside. i wanted people to feel a certain way while watching this piece and understand that whenever you are trying to lift others up, always make sure that you take care of yourself as well and you never sacrifice your own emotions for the sake of other people. the right people will always come back to you and make you feel loved.'' " (Sean's YT comment) | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" |''"You guys are the masters of, you know, the action/reaction. When you popped your shirt and it went through to her body with you looking, you know. It has a awareness to each other that is so fantastic. It is so settled up and so effective and that is a sign of a true and very artistic choreographer. What a fantastic beautiful piece. Well done!"'' (Derek Hough about Sean & Kaycee's ''The Cut NBC world of Dance'' performance) | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!--====Regarding other sources====--> | <!--====Regarding other sources====--> | ||