Naia Parker: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = 9th (23/24) | |school grade = 9th (23/24) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World | |affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA | |dance studios = OCPAA | ||
|parents = Robyn Parker (mother) <br> Ken Parker (father) | |parents = Robyn Parker (mother) <br> Ken Parker (father) | ||
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother) | |siblings = Noah Parker (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | ||
}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a young dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA. | |titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a young dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA. | ||
Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking. | Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking. | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Amen | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Amy Berokoff | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 140: | Line 149: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Que Sara | | rowspan="3" |Que Sara | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| Line 151: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |KAR (Costa Mesa) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />KAR Convention | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Solo All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lantern's Lit | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 179: | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paradise | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maybe We'll See | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 211: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Getting Better Boogie | | rowspan="2" |Getting Better Boogie | ||
|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Rachel Miller | | rowspan="2" |Rachel Miller | ||
|[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 455: | Line 492: | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Isabella Monge]]<br />[[Naia Parker]] | |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|Isabella Monge]]<br />[[Naia Parker]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
| Line 472: | Line 509: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |I'm Just Calling To Say It's Me | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen | |||
Ashley Cravens | |||
[[Hope Edwards]][[Berlynn Gonzalez]][[Delaney Haye]][[Libby Haye]]Mackenzie Kleveno | |||
[[Ella Montano]] | |||
Britton Moore | |||
[[Naia Parker]] | |||
[[Jadyn Saigusa]]Annika Zaborniak | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary | |||
Best NU Group Teens | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
Best of Radix Teens | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty | |||
Best of Jump Teens | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mine | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen | |||
Ashley Cravens | |||
[[Hope Edwards]][[Berlynn Gonzalez]][[Delaney Haye]][[Libby Haye]]Mackenzie Kleveno | |||
Bella Machado | |||
[[Olivia Magni]][[Bella Monge]][[Ella Montano]]Britton Moore | |||
[[Naia Parker]] | |||
[[Jadyn Saigusa]]Annika Zaborniak | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |London Bridge | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Taylor Tsyetkov | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Hope Edwards]]Mackenzie Kleveno | |||
Bella Machado | |||
[[Olivia Magni]][[Bella Monge]][[Ella Montano]][[Naia Parker]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Oh My God | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy Berokoff | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Hope Edwards]]Mackenzie Kleveno | |||
Bella Machado | |||
[[Olivia Magni]][[Bella Monge]][[Ella Montano]][[Naia Parker]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||