Lennon Torres: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Starpower (Phoenix) | | style="text-align: center; " |Starpower (Phoenix) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 12-14 Power Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 12-14 Power Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Rescue | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Resuscitation | | style="text-align: center; " |Resuscitation | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Puppet | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Anthony Burrell | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dance USA (Youngstown) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 76: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" style="text-align: center; " |2013 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Be Strong | | style="text-align: center; " |Be Strong | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | | style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | ||
| Line 70: | Line 82: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | | style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dia de Los Muertos | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Machine Lines | | style="text-align: center; " |Machine Lines | ||
| Line 76: | Line 94: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Energy NDC (Highland) | | style="text-align: center; " |Energy NDC (Highland) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Junior Small Groups <br> Perfect Score | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Junior Small Groups <br> Perfect Score | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Own It | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Onstage America (Voorhees) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups <br> Diamond Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Phoenix Rising | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts (Charleston) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |So Chic | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts (Columbus) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top of the World | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hip Hop | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |WILD (Detroit) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Voodoo | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Wide Eyes | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Dance USA (Youngstown) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |2014 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Believe | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Believe (Columbus) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |The Last Dance | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |Erin Babbs | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |In10sity (Toledo) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |pulled | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |World Class Talent (Canton) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Wild Party | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Jazz | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Blake McGrath | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |DTI (Roanoke) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2017 | | style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
Revision as of 22:12, 29 May 2017

Zackery Torres (born on March 16, 1999 in Phoenix, AZ), is a young dancer. Zack first appeared as a contestant on Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition. He was the only male contestant during season one of that show. He later danced for Cathy Nesbitt-Stein's Candy Apples Dance Center. He was on the company's all-boy competition team. He even appeared on Dance Moms while dancing at Candy Apples. Today he dances at Dance Connection.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | A Hero Returns | Contemporary | unknown | Energy NDC (Highland) | 1st in Energy Teen Solos Regional Teen Mr. Energy |
| A Tale of All Kinds | unknown | unknown | Starpower (Phoenix) | 3rd in Age 12-14 Power Solos | |
| Rescue | Contemporary | unknown | Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| Resuscitation | Contemporary | unknown | Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| The Puppet | Contemporary | Anthony Burrell | Dance USA (Youngstown) | 3rd in Teen Solos |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | The Young Man | Lyrical | Gino Cosculluela | Anthony Burrell | Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios |
Groups
with Candy Apples Dance Center
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Be Strong | Jazz | Anthony Burrell | Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | 2nd in Junior Groups |
| Dia de Los Muertos | Contemporary | unknown | Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | 1st in Junior Groups | |
| Machine Lines | Contemporary | unknown | Energy NDC (Highland) | 1st in Energy Junior Small Groups Perfect Score | |
| Own It | Hip Hop | unknown | Onstage America (Voorhees) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Diamond Award | |
| Phoenix Rising | Contemporary | unknown | Masters of Dance Arts (Charleston) | 2nd in Junior Groups | |
| So Chic | Hip Hop | unknown | Masters of Dance Arts (Columbus) | 2nd in Junior Groups | |
| Top of the World | Hip Hop | unknown | WILD (Detroit) | 1st in Junior Groups | |
| Voodoo | Contemporary | unknown | Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | 2nd in Junior Groups | |
| Wide Eyes | Lyrical | unknown | Dance USA (Youngstown) | 1st in Junior Groups | |
| 2014 | Believe | Lyrical | unknown | Believe (Columbus) | 2nd in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups |
| The Last Dance | Lyrical | Erin Babbs | In10sity (Toledo) | pulled | |
| World Class Talent (Canton) | 2nd in Preteen Groups | ||||
| Wild Party | Jazz | Blake McGrath | DTI (Roanoke) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups 2nd in Overall Groups | |
| 2017 | Abduction | Contemporary | unknown | Starbound (Asbury Park) | 3rd in Teen Groups 4th in Overall Groups |