Abbey Nolet: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
| Line 126: | Line 119: | ||
|Tanner Matthews | |Tanner Matthews | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 138: | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| Line 377: | Line 349: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | | rowspan="9" |2014 | ||
|Medicine | |Medicine | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Mandarin | |||
|unknown | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Heart of Gold | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The New Age | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hairspray | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Semper Fidelis | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amen | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gone | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CD Glee | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
| | |Fate | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kingdom | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Batter Up | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aladdin | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |#selfie | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fuego | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wanderlust | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hyper Ballad | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Grand Island) | |Showstopper (Grand Island) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:12, 12 February 2022
| Abbey Nolet | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 21 |
| Birthdate | August 4, 2000 |
| Nationality | Canadian |
| Hometown | Oakville, Canada |
| Height | 5'6" - 5'7" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | Class of 2018 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | Canadian Dance Company |
| Dance Studios | Canadian Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Tamara Nolet (mother) Alan Nolet (father) |
| Siblings | Briar Nolet |
| Friends | Myles Erlick |
| Pets | Lucy (dog) |
| Nicknames | Abs |
Abbey Nolet (born on August 4, 2000) is a young competitive dancer from Canada who trains and competes with Canadian Dance Company. Abbey's older sister Briar also danced at CDC.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Dancing Queen | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Mini Competitive Solos Platinum 1st Place |
| 2010 | Que Sera | unknown | Hall of Fame (Central Detroit) | 5th in Junior American League Solos |
| 2011 | Dream | unknown | Hall of Fame (Orlando) | 8th in Junior American League Solos |
| 2012 | Claire de Lune | unknown | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 4th in Junior American League Solos |
| Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |||
| 2013 | Bloom | unknown | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 6th in Teen American League Solos |
| Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |||
| 2014 | Possibility | Open | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | 1st in Teen American League Solos Regional Teen HOF Inductee |
| Hand Covers Bruise | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award | |
| 2015 | Against the Current | Contemporary | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Competitive Solos Crystal Award |
| Flatline | Showstopper ECF | |||
| 2016 | Blessing | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |
| Je Suis Malade | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Intro the Frey | unknown | Tanner Matthews | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Senior Duets/Trios Crystal Award |
Duets/Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Pumping Blood | unknown | Brooklyn Lipke Sophia Khachi |
Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Teen Duets/Trios Double Platinum |
| 2016 | Halo | unknown | Tyler Hutchings Josh Lamb |
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |
| 2020 | Converge | Open | Tyler Hutchings Megan Lofto |
Strive |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | I Want Candy | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Mini Super Groups Gold 1st Place | |
| On the Playground | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Mini Super Groups Gold 1st Place | ||
| 2009 | Love Bug | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | |
| Shake It | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Smooth Criminal | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | ||
| Parade of the Tin Soldier | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | ||
| Bollywood | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2010 | My Boyfriend's Back | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum | |
| Every Breath You Take | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Gold 1st Place | ||
| Children | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Honey Bun | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Babaloo | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Mini Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Hands Up | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Mini Super Groups Platinum 1st Place | ||
| This is It! | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| 2012 | Halfway Down the Stairs | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Immortal | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Sing With a Swing | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Endangered | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Mozart | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Vacay | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Do Your Thing | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Super Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Poppins | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2013 | Antidote | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Little Susie | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Below My Feet | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| I Told Ya | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Junior Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Beatroot | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 5th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Holiday Romance | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 6th in Junior Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
| The Vault | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Les Miserables | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2014 | Medicine | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| The Mandarin | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Junior Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Heart of Gold | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| The New Age | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Hairspray | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Semper Fidelis | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Amen | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Gone | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 9th in Teen Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
| CD Glee | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| 2015 | Fate | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | |
| Kingdom | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Batter Up | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Large Groups Crystal Award | ||
| Aladdin | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 1st in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| #selfie | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 2nd in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Fuego | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 3rd in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Wanderlust | unknown | Many Dancers | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Teen Super Groups Crystal Award | |
| Hyper Ballad | unknown | Showstopper (Grand Island) | 4th in Senior Large Groups Crystal Award |
Dance Titles
- Regional Teen Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014