Sarina Jassy: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|dance studios = Danceology <br> San Diego Dance Centre | |dance studios = Danceology <br> San Diego Dance Centre | ||
|parents = Sharon Jassy (mother) | |parents = Sharon Jassy (mother) | ||
}} | }}'''Sarina Jassy''' (born on July 22, 2000) is a former competitive dancer turned cheerleader from San Diego, California. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2009 | | rowspan="2"|2009 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Dream in Color | | rowspan="2"|Dream in Color | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|Rain on My Parade | |Rain on My Parade | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tore My Heart | |Tore My Heart | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Coming Back | | rowspan="2"|Coming Back | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Man Of La Mancha | |Man Of La Mancha | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|KAR (Upland) | |KAR (Upland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seven Nation Army | |Seven Nation Army | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2013 | | rowspan="6"|2013 | ||
|Drumming Song | |Drumming Song | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It's All Coming Back To Me Now | |It's All Coming Back To Me Now | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|KAR | |KAR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Surrender | | rowspan="3"|Surrender | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | | rowspan="3"|Lyrical | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Safe & Sound | |Safe & Sound | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2014 | | rowspan="3"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Power of Love | | rowspan="3"|Power of Love | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
|Back to Me | |Back to Me | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Spine | | rowspan="2"|Spine | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|StarDance (San Diego) | |StarDance (San Diego) | ||
|Miss Teen Dance | |Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glory | |Glory | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|Showstopper Nationals West Coast | |Showstopper Nationals West Coast | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Back to Me | |Back to Me | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Broken Vow | |Broken Vow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Spell | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Cooper Zamarano | ||
|Bravo (San Diego) | |Bravo (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leap | |Leap | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
|Back to Me | |Back to Me | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We Have it All | |We Have it All | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow | ||
|Senior Dancer of the Year | |Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Awaken | | rowspan="2"|Awaken | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow | ||
|Senior Dancer of the Year | |Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roxanne | |Roxanne | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|Thunderstruck | |Thunderstruck | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Eclipse | |Eclipse | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Kill the Lights | |Kill the Lights | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 20 July 2021
Sarina Jassy (born on July 22, 2000) is a former competitive dancer turned cheerleader from San Diego, California.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Dream in Color | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 6th in Future Hall of Famer | ||
| KAR (Ontario) | 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2011 | Rain on My Parade | Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||
| Tore My Heart | Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| 2012 | Coming Back | Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||
| KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Man Of La Mancha | KAR (Upland) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
| Seven Nation Army | Countdown | ||||
| 2013 | Drumming Song | Jazz | NUVO | ||
| It's All Coming Back To Me Now | KAR | ||||
| Surrender | Lyrical | Kristen Hibbs | KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |
| KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Rainbow | 1st in Junior Solos Dancer of the Year | ||||
| Safe & Sound | Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||||
| 2014 | Power of Love | Lyrical | Kristen Hibbs | KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos |
| KAR (Cypress) | 4th in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Starpower | 1st in Junior Solos Teen Dancer of the Year | ||||
| 2015 | Back to Me | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||
| Spine | Nick Meola | StarDance (San Diego) | Miss Teen Dance | ||
| Nexstar | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Glory | Cooper Zamarano | Showstopper Nationals West Coast | |||
| 2016 | Back to Me | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||
| Broken Vow | Lyrical | Mark Meismer | Thunderstruck | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| Spell | Jazz | Cooper Zamarano | Bravo (San Diego) | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| Starbound | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Leap | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Back to Me | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||
| We Have it All | Kelley Guise | Rainbow | Senior Dancer of the Year | ||
| Awaken | Contemporary | Nick Meola | Rainbow | Senior Dancer of the Year | |
| Thunderstruck | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| Roxanne | Jazz | Cooper Zamarano | Thunderstruck | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| 2018 | Eclipse | KAR (Escondido) | 4th in Junior Solos |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Kill the Lights | Jazz | Will Loftis | Alex Andrada Alex Shulman Alexis Weldner Ariana McClure Bella Ashline Camille Silverwood Ciara Woodahl Emily Lim Emma York Grace Rodenbeck Hailey Meyers Hailey Price Jade Bucci Lauren Brenner Michelle Siemienowski Reyna Pine Ryan Maw Tori Caro Zack Sommer |
JUMP (Los Angeles) |